Close

    • EcuTek + E50 fuel + A90/MKV Supra B58 tuning = 604 lb-ft of wtq

      Incredible numbers here considering this MKV/A90 Toyota Supra is completely stock other than the EcuTek software suite paired with some ethanol. Equilibrium Tuning did the tuning work and the results are impressive.


      The Dyno type is a Dynocom and considering the baseline figures it does indeed read a bit high. Still, this is over 600 lb-ft of torque at the wheels as measured with a gain of 211 lb-ft of torque over stock:


      Peak power comes at 5200 rpm but considering the increase over stock Equilibrium Tuning is doing a great job getting everything they can from the turbo while keeping power over 500 whp to roughly 6500 rpm.

      EcuTek's Supra B58 software is still said to be in beta but with flex-fuel capability like this it is going to be hard to beat.

      Quote Originally Posted by Equilibrium Tuning
      I spent some time on Friday testing and tuning our A90 Supra using the new EcuTek Technologies Ltd Beta software for the platform. Ecutek is giving us unprecedented access to this ECU and are working hard to quickly develop the software. After spending many hours investigating, testing, and tuning with the software, I was able to get some really nice results. Our car is still completely stock in terms of hardware. The only changes are E50 in the tank and our custom tune using Ecutek. You can see the results here compared to the bone stock baseline runs.

      Since getting this tune dialed in on the dyno, I spent some time testing it on the road and then did a full day of skid pad "testing" on Sunday. I'm happy to report that through countless hits of the rev limiter, spin-outs, slides, etc, there was never a single hiccup or error. The only issue I ran into was my apparent lack of talent in attempting to drift . I can't wait to get the car on a real track and drag strip soon.

      This article was originally published in forum thread: EcuTek + E50 fuel + A90/MKV Supra B58 tuning = 604 lb-ft of wtq started by Sticky View original post
      Comments 17 Comments
      1. Stevenh's Avatar
        Stevenh -
        What is the actual trap/et record at the moment? Are these new Dyno records claiming they'll run faster?
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Stevenh Click here to enlarge
        What is the actual trap/et record at the moment? Are these new Dyno records claiming they'll run faster?
        I'm not sure. I don't think they are using the dyno as a claim for new 1/4 mile record or anything. Just showing off what EcuTek and a good tuner can do.
      1. Tony@VargasTurboTech's Avatar
        Tony@VargasTurboTech -
        LOL. When are you going to stop posting this garbage? I literally provioded proof the EQT dyno reads at least 10-15% and you continue to post his inflated numbers he uses to sell tunes. There is NO MAGIC. No he has not found a secret way to get more power than everyone else tune only. Come on...
      1. Stevenh's Avatar
        Stevenh -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Tony@VargasTurboTech Click here to enlarge
        LOL. When are you going to stop posting this garbage? I literally provioded proof the EQT dyno reads at least 10-15% and you continue to post his inflated numbers he uses to sell tunes. There is NO MAGIC. No he has not found a secret way to get more power than everyone else tune only. Come on...
        Agreed. Any claims of beating the competition on a Dyno need to be substantiated by times or they should be considered BS until they do. Dragy makes it far too simple to backup a Dyno that tuners should be given the luxury of not having to provide performance data.
      1. Sticky2's Avatar
        Sticky2 -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Tony@VargasTurboTech Click here to enlarge
        LOL. When are you going to stop posting this garbage? I literally provioded proof the EQT dyno reads at least 10-15% and you continue to post his inflated numbers he uses to sell tunes. There is NO MAGIC. No he has not found a secret way to get more power than everyone else tune only. Come on...
        Nobody is saying the dyno doesn't read high. People have different dynos.
      1. Sticky2's Avatar
        Sticky2 -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Stevenh Click here to enlarge
        Agreed. Any claims of beating the competition on a Dyno need to be substantiated by times or they should be considered BS until they do. Dragy makes it far too simple to backup a Dyno that tuners should be given the luxury of not having to provide performance data.
        Don't see any claims like you mention and he directly states he wants to hit the track. What is being shown is EcuTek's capability namely with flex-fuel tuning,
      1. jyamona's Avatar
        jyamona -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sticky2 Click here to enlarge
        Don't see any claims like you mention and he directly states he wants to hit the track. What is being shown is EcuTek's capability namely with flex-fuel tuning,
        This is not flex fuel, they don't have any of the racerom stuff done for the A90 at this point. It's just a plain old E50 tune.
      1. Sticky2's Avatar
        Sticky2 -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by jyamona Click here to enlarge
        This is not flex fuel, they don't have any of the racerom stuff done for the A90 at this point. It's just a plain old E50 tune.
        This may be an E50 tune as this is beta software but flex-fuel is one of the key features of their BMW releases thus far.
      1. Weehe's Avatar
        Weehe -
        The title says 604wtq and nothing about flex fuel... How else are people supposed to take it?
      1. Sticky2's Avatar
        Sticky2 -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Weehe Click here to enlarge
        The title says 604wtq and nothing about flex fuel... How else are people supposed to take it?
        You must have read it wrong as it says E50 fuel + EcuTek
      1. Weehe's Avatar
        Weehe -
        So E50 means flex fuel now? The honest title would list the power delta, not inflated numbers.
      1. Sticky2's Avatar
        Sticky2 -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Weehe Click here to enlarge
        So E50 means flex fuel now? The honest title would list the power delta, not inflated numbers.
        Huh? The tune is e50. Flex fuel isn't mentioned in the title. It is mentioned the software is beta but with flex fuel capability it will be something special.

        Also, not sure how the delta isn't shown when the graph is posted. A text title can't show a graph but the body does so what are you missing exactly?

        You typically are fishing for negativity.
      1. Tony@VargasTurboTech's Avatar
        Tony@VargasTurboTech -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sticky2 Click here to enlarge
        Nobody is saying the dyno doesn't read high. People have different dynos.
        Huh? You entire title is about numbers. You first two words of the post. "incredible Numbers" No they are not, it should read "inflated numbers".

        I guess just click bait? It worked
      1. Eleventeen's Avatar
        Eleventeen -
        Not sure where the deception is, but the post literally reads: ”The Dyno type is a Dynocom and considering the baseline figures it does indeed read a bit high. Still, this is over 600 lb-ft of torque at the wheels as measured with a gain of 211 lb-ft of torque over stock”
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Tony@VargasTurboTech Click here to enlarge
        LOL. When are you going to stop posting this garbage? I literally provioded proof the EQT dyno reads at least 10-15% and you continue to post his inflated numbers he uses to sell tunes. There is NO MAGIC. No he has not found a secret way to get more power than everyone else tune only. Come on...
        This was posted as an example for ECUtek and it is mentioned the baselines are high as well as that this dyno reads high. That doesn't mean the tune isn't effective and the software is not excellent.

        I can not force tuners to use the dyno of your choice. Calling out EQT for saying their numbers are equal to others despite the different dyno is certainly fair.
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Tony@VargasTurboTech Click here to enlarge
        Huh? You entire title is about numbers. You first two words of the post. "incredible Numbers" No they are not, it should read "inflated numbers".

        I guess just click bait? It worked
        So you think the gains over stock are not incredible? Because the baseline is posted so what is the problem with focusing on the delta?
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Eleventeen Click here to enlarge
        Not sure where the deception is, but the post literally reads: ”The Dyno type is a Dynocom and considering the baseline figures it does indeed read a bit high. Still, this is over 600 lb-ft of torque at the wheels as measured with a gain of 211 lb-ft of torque over stock”
        Seems people don't bother to read. One guy didn't even read the title correctly which doesn't mention flex-fuel at all but states this is an E50 tune with EcuTek.