Close

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 26
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    198
    Rep Points
    127.9
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    2


    Reputation: Yes | No

    BT tool not recognizing all modules - Autlogic can't connect

    Hey guys, has anyone experienced this?

    I just had some work done at an indy shop and when I picked the car up they told me they couldn't connect the Autologic to scan for codes. When I got home I connected the BT tool to see if I could connect and the BT tool could not recognize several modules (including power steering and gear selector) Others were fine - I could run tests and view faults but some gave me the error.

    Has anyone experienced this - if so what was the cause? I'm going to remove my Procede this weekend and see if it solves the problem, otherwise not sure what to do. Car is otherwise running fine.

    Here's a screenshot of what I'm seeing after doing a short test of all modules. If I go into one of the modules I got an error on I get a message that it can't connect to that module. I rescanned after putting Procede in Map 0, no change.

    TIA
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    117,104
    Rep Points
    31,294.1
    Mentioned
    2055 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    313


    Reputation: Yes | No
    bump for help
    Stage 2 or 2.5 E9X M3 S65 V8 supercharger kit for sale: http://www.boostaddict.com/showthrea...r-kit-for-sale

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Simi Valley, CA
    Posts
    7,978
    Rep Points
    8,864.6
    Mentioned
    626 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    89


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Are those modules you don't have?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    198
    Rep Points
    127.9
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    2



    Reputation: Yes | No
    Some of them. GWS and EPS I definitely have, not sure about Longitudinal mgmt.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    198
    Rep Points
    127.9
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    2



    Reputation: Yes | No
    UPDATE: Just went out and got an Excessive Battery Discharge warning control message in idrive.

    Not sure if it's related to a problem I'm having, or from messing around with the scanner and the PROcede reader with the ignition on a few times since I last started the engine.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    117,104
    Rep Points
    31,294.1
    Mentioned
    2055 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    313


    Reputation: Yes | No
    I thought you couldn't use a BT with a Procede?
    Stage 2 or 2.5 E9X M3 S65 V8 supercharger kit for sale: http://www.boostaddict.com/showthrea...r-kit-for-sale

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    86
    Rep Points
    82.0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    1 out of 1 members liked this post. Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sticky Click here to enlarge
    I thought you couldn't use a BT with a Procede?
    If it's in map 0 no issue to use the BT.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    117,104
    Rep Points
    31,294.1
    Mentioned
    2055 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    313


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by WOPALX Click here to enlarge
    If it's in map 0 no issue to use the BT.
    Good info.
    Stage 2 or 2.5 E9X M3 S65 V8 supercharger kit for sale: http://www.boostaddict.com/showthrea...r-kit-for-sale

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    198
    Rep Points
    127.9
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    2



    Reputation: Yes | No
    It should (and has) work in passthrough mode. But my next step is to remove it and scan again so I can rule out anything caused by the procede.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    198
    Rep Points
    127.9
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    2



    1 out of 1 members liked this post. Reputation: Yes | No
    UPDATE #2: Removed procede, re-scanned and got same results as above.

    One more thing to check - I uninstalled an Alekshop multimedia unit this weekend, I'm going to check to make sure I didn't kink any wires during the process. Not sure if it can be related, but it's the last thing I can think of.

    Anyone else have any thoughts on cause?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    117,104
    Rep Points
    31,294.1
    Mentioned
    2055 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    313


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by alextremo Click here to enlarge
    One more thing to check - I uninstalled an Alekshop multimedia unit this weekend, I'm going to check to make sure I didn't kink any wires during the process. Not sure if it can be related, but it's the last thing I can think of.
    It's worth a shot, but I doubt that's it.
    Stage 2 or 2.5 E9X M3 S65 V8 supercharger kit for sale: http://www.boostaddict.com/showthrea...r-kit-for-sale

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    198
    Rep Points
    127.9
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    2



    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sticky Click here to enlarge
    It's worth a shot, but I doubt that's it.
    I'm thinking the same thing, but trying to think positive thoughts Click here to enlarge

    I know the Alekshop unit intercepts a CAN signal (you use the steering wheel buttons and I-drive to control it) so there's hope...

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Downey, Ca
    Posts
    2,050
    Rep Points
    2,765.5
    Mentioned
    41 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    28


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Maybe Email BT? They might be able to give you more info. they are pretty good about returning emails

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    198
    Rep Points
    127.9
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    2



    Reputation: Yes | No
    Hey guys,

    UPDATE #3: Found a couple wires in the center console that had some chafing of the insulation enough so I could see bare wire. Cut, stripped, soldered, shrink tubed. Unfortunately I'm still getting the same error Click here to enlarge

    Last thing I can think of is to use the BT to reset the ECU. Has anyone done this? Any opinions as to whether it would even be worth trying?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    13,460
    Rep Points
    58.0
    Mentioned
    318 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Reputation: Yes | No
    no idea, maybe your dme is corrupted too?

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    198
    Rep Points
    127.9
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    2



    Reputation: Yes | No
    Jesus I hope not. Weird thing is if that shop hadn't tried to scan it I wouldn't know anything was wrong, as car is running fine. What symptoms would a corrupt ecu have?

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    13,460
    Rep Points
    58.0
    Mentioned
    318 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Reputation: Yes | No
    i have no idea, just tossing idea's out there. if no tune is connected, and you were set to map0 or valet or whatever, then its crazy that it cant connect.

    maybe try and download the latest BT software gain?

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    198
    Rep Points
    127.9
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    2



    Reputation: Yes | No
    Thanks man. I did try re-downloading the software, no luck. I'm now completely stock and still same problem.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    13,460
    Rep Points
    58.0
    Mentioned
    318 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Reputation: Yes | No
    maybe some of the pins in the ecu box are not fully seated anymore?

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    198
    Rep Points
    127.9
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    2



    Reputation: Yes | No
    hmm - good thought. I hadn't been in the ECU box for months until I just removed the procede, but who knows.

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    13,460
    Rep Points
    58.0
    Mentioned
    318 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Reputation: Yes | No
    and this happened before the proced uninstall?
    i mean there was just a ** voluntary** harness update right?

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    198
    Rep Points
    127.9
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    2



    Reputation: Yes | No
    Yep - I haven't touched the procede in a few months, nor have I done the harness modification.

    Last time I scanned the car was early November just after I did an oil change. Shop tried to scan the car last week after they removed my DP's and couldn't connect with their autologic. I took the car home and scanned with my BT - was able to connect but not to all the modules. After that I took out the procede and fixed the wiring issue I found, but no change.

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    13,460
    Rep Points
    58.0
    Mentioned
    318 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Reputation: Yes | No
    its odd, but if everything is workin fine. then not much cause to worry about i guess. just keep an eye and keep tryin every so often to se if things get better or worse. unless some with more knowledge has a fix

  24. #24
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    117,104
    Rep Points
    31,294.1
    Mentioned
    2055 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    313


    Reputation: Yes | No
    This is just kind of a weird problem, contacting BT is definitely a good idea.
    Stage 2 or 2.5 E9X M3 S65 V8 supercharger kit for sale: http://www.boostaddict.com/showthrea...r-kit-for-sale

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    198
    Rep Points
    127.9
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    2



    2 out of 2 members liked this post. Reputation: Yes | No
    So here's the deal... Contacted BT per Sticky (and others) advice.

    The "unable to parse data fault" is a new feature of the latest software. So while I haven't seen this for the last almost 2 years using the tool - it is expected behavior going forward.

    Also, apparently the gear selector and power steering modules weren't introduced as separate modules until the 2009 production year (I assume LCI) So even though my car has a gear selector and power steering the modules the BT tool is looking for aren't there, so the same result came back as expected.

    Still not sure why the shop couldn't connect their Autologic, maybe just a weird coincidence, but it appears there was no problem after all. A little embarassing, but good result!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •