Close

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    657
    Rep Points
    743.6
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    8


    1 out of 1 members liked this post. Reputation: Yes | No

    BB Flash Question

    Quick question regarding BB Flash. When I had a cobb for the backend flash I used IJEOS software. Now when I plug the BT cable in to flash the BB backend it says software is 0IF80S. Do I just write the IJEOS software anyways? I don't want to jack this up!
    Click here to enlarge
    FBO's. Spec S2+. E85.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    277
    Rep Points
    671.0
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    7


    1 out of 1 members liked this post. Reputation: Yes | No
    Oh boy. I had the IF80S showing as the version on my dinan flash and my flash was read protected and turned out to be a horror show. That being said I do not think it will be a problem...

    Just make sure to do it right the first time. Firstly, see how the read goes. If there are going to be any problems you will most likely know right there. Just to make sure you know the basics before trying, 20+ amp charger, if less pull the fuel pump fuse. All accessories lights, radio blower etc off, leave door open during the write. Amd based computers are preferable, adjust sleep settings so it doesnt hibernate. Make sure to validate the file that you are writing. IF80S will be an IJE0S map. Use the tweaked version of Bb flash from n54tech as it seems to be more reliable. You will need both versions though as the original has the drivers you will need. Also, do a forced write the first time to be safe in case there is any type of protection on the current software.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    657
    Rep Points
    743.6
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    8



    Reputation: Yes | No
    ive flashed many backend flashes with the cobb last year without a problem. I hope these goes easy I really don't wanna brick the ecu or have some other issue. Also I have a brand new laptop specs are:

    Intel i7 4500 1.8ghz with turbo boost up to 3.0ghz
    8g DDR3 L Ram
    running windows 8

    hopefully this laptop works with the software.
    Click here to enlarge
    FBO's. Spec S2+. E85.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    117,826
    Rep Points
    31,567.3
    Mentioned
    2065 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    316


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Did it all work out?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    657
    Rep Points
    743.6
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    8



    Reputation: Yes | No
    I didn't get an answer back from Terry till last Sunday. Im going to give it a shot this weekend.
    Click here to enlarge
    FBO's. Spec S2+. E85.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    117,826
    Rep Points
    31,567.3
    Mentioned
    2065 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    316


    Reputation: Yes | No

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    277
    Rep Points
    671.0
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    7


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Good luck, and if you have any issues just borrow the $#@!tiest amd laptop you can find and it will probably work!

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •