Close

Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    289
    Rep Points
    679.6
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    7


    1 out of 1 members liked this post. Yes Reputation No

    bimmerboost flash - obtaining stock bin to work on with read protected flash installed

    Know that ive beaten this one to death but my car came with a dinan flash which seems to be read protected. I want to start with bimmerboost flash and know that it is recommended to start with my stock bin file so in order to do this would i need to revert back to stock software?

    Is this something that i need to visit the dealer for or can i do it via inpa w bmw standard tools? If thats a possibility i was wondering how difficult it is?

    Was hoping to ditch my stacked setup and run something better suited for e85 as i know that my fuel scalers not optimized for it now and i get really crappy cold starts

    On my last post regarding this i think terry said i can force a write over it but i am leery without a stock bin just in case. On my girlfriends 335 i had shivs stage 0 flashed straight to it as we didnt know that you were supposed to modify your stock bin and it works fine but that seems like pure luck and am afraid it wont work for me and i will wind up with problems

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    120,267
    Rep Points
    32,707.2
    Mentioned
    2130 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    328


    Yes Reputation No
    bump
    Chrome Space Bar Issue: http://www.boostaddict.com/showthrea...338#post738338


    Stage 2 or 2.5 E9X M3 S65 V8 supercharger kit for sale
    : http://www.boostaddict.com/showthrea...r-kit-for-sale

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Houston under a book
    Posts
    1,420
    Rep Points
    2,749.1
    Mentioned
    66 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    28


    1 out of 1 members liked this post. Yes Reputation No
    You can force write any correct dme bin you want. Might fail the force write initially but after that a quick power cycle of the battery and it usually writes fine.

    Stock bins are overrated unless you have major dealer warranty phobia. But, it is nice to get a read, that way you can be confident your computer works with the software, at least on kline cars. Dcan cars it's not really an issue IMO.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    289
    Rep Points
    679.6
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    7



    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by V8Bait Click here to enlarge
    You can force write any correct dme bin you want. Might fail the force write initially but after that a quick power cycle of the battery and it usually writes fine.

    Stock bins are overrated unless you have major dealer warranty phobia. But, it is nice to get a read, that way you can be confident your computer works with the software, at least on kline cars. Dcan cars it's not really an issue IMO.
    Thank you sir! My car is an 08 so that would be D-CAN, right? I have an 07 also that i do have a stock bin for so i will attempt a read on that car first and assume that if it plays nice with the k line that mine shouldn't be a problem

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Houston under a book
    Posts
    1,420
    Rep Points
    2,749.1
    Mentioned
    66 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    28


    Yes Reputation No
    Good luck with the kline lol, but the 08 should be dcan. Just make sure you write the right bin if it's msd80 or msd81, if you write the wrong one it just won't start. Anyway, absolute worst case, if everything possible goes wrong, you'd have to flash to stock with INPA and a normal coding cable. It takes forever. But rather than do that first I'd just do the force write, waste your time with INPA only if the $#@! hits the fan. Which it probably won't.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    289
    Rep Points
    679.6
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    7



    Yes Reputation No
    Ordering bt cable this week along with 20 amp charger. My girlfriend just gave me her macbook air cause she never uses it so I will attempt an XP install on it later and if not i have a few year old desktop that i just got running again with an athlon. I'll probably wind up doing exactly what you said. I'll probably order the inpa cable as well just in case because it's cheap and i won't have to wait a week for it to arrive if problems occur. As you said, i've heard that updating via inpa is like watching paint dry lol. hopefully i won't have to experience it

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    289
    Rep Points
    679.6
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    7



    1 out of 1 members liked this post. Yes Reputation No
    Got windows up and running on the macbook. Step one is complete Click here to enlarge
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    804
    Rep Points
    641.4
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    7


    Yes Reputation No
    Awesome project. I've messed around with INPA - but just to monitor things - or try I should say...the damn S65 section is all in German! ugh!

    I use BT for logging/troubleshooting and NCS for coding.

    I can give you data off my 08/09 build date E92 M3...I have multiple images etc if that helps you in anyway - just let me know.

    Good luck - sounds like a challenge!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    289
    Rep Points
    679.6
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    7



    Yes Reputation No
    Thank god for google translate!

    Its crazy but all these things that i would have never thought possible a few years ago keep coming along. Between cheap chinese inpa cables, bootcamp, bootleg windows 7 and bimmerboost flash, things just keep looking up. Sometimes its hard not to panic or lose my temper with the computer stuff but i just keep reminding myself that there are people out there alot dumber than i am that are able to do it lol. So far its worked fixing the plumbing and electric in the house so hopefully it applies here too anyway. Now to figure out how to transfer files from the host computer to virtual machine

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Posts
    804
    Rep Points
    641.4
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    7


    Yes Reputation No
    Ha! I know the feeling...I did coding early and it was scary and confusing as hell.

    Stupid non-important thing, but I want to change the menu graphics on idrive. I think that would be a really cool modification! Have dedicated zero time to it...haha. I think it would also be awesome to hack/modify/augment the software/hardware to display OBD stats on idrive as well. I'm surprised no one has done/released/productized this just yet honestly.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    289
    Rep Points
    679.6
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    7



    Yes Reputation No
    Ok so i was messing around a bit with tunerpro and some of the uploads on here and wanted to see what the proper way to get started on this is for someone without experience. Firstly, how to determine if its MSD80 or 81? Will the software identify it even with a read protected file and does the I8AOS the correct file for MSD80?
    Also, in tunerpro until i have a better grasp on things would my best bet be to grab a bin and patch it or try to find something as close to what i need as i can and not mess with tunerpro at all.
    @V8Bait - what i was trying to do as a baseline was take the shiv stage 1 bin in the downloads section but copy the fuel scalers from his e40 tune. I run e30ish blend but don't want quite as high of a boost target as his e40 map as i still have stock downpipes and don't want to beat on the turbos too hard. would it be better to just take the e40 map and copy the boost targets from the stage 1 or take the stage one and try to optimize fueling for the e40?

    Thanks in advance!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    289
    Rep Points
    679.6
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    7



    Yes Reputation No
    just successfully applied my first patch in tunerpro. baby steps Click here to enlarge

    i have to give credit where credit is due, shiv DID have a fairly useful video in his site for noobs like me

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Houston under a book
    Posts
    1,420
    Rep Points
    2,749.1
    Mentioned
    66 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    28


    Yes Reputation No
    I say- do it yourself. MSD80 is I8A0S, msd81 is IJ... etc. Download a stock and hold on to it for comparisan. Download the xdf for your dme. Patch a bin and hold onto it for comparison, etc.

    I have a .zip uploaded with better xdf's and with a spreadsheet with tips/example tables/calculators for things like load and afr you might be interested in too.

    It gets easier fast. Don't be afraid.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •