Close

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 26 to 41 of 41
  1. #26
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    119,483
    Rep Points
    32,156.3
    Mentioned
    2110 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    322


    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by SLV335I Click here to enlarge
    I was just thinking that it was adapted to the JB+ changing the signals so maybe the maps would be changed. Wasn't sure so wanted to just ask if someone knew.
    I see your thought process but those signals are altered on the fly to influence the algorithms already built into the stock file unless I'm mistaken.

    Stage 2 or 2.5 E9X M3 S65 V8 supercharger kit for sale
    : http://www.boostaddict.com/showthrea...r-kit-for-sale

  2. #27
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Park Ridge, IL
    Posts
    233
    Rep Points
    16.8
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0



    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sticky Click here to enlarge
    I see your thought process but those signals are altered on the fly to influence the algorithms already built into the stock file unless I'm mistaken.
    Makes sense.

  3. #28
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Park Ridge, IL
    Posts
    233
    Rep Points
    16.8
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0



    Yes Reputation No
    Update!!! I changed my plugs today and ran map 0 and everything ran great no codes. Then loaded up map 1 again no problems. Pulls really hard. One question I had. When I pulled my # 3 spark plug it was covered in oil on the top side, not the part that screws into the motor. Not sure what that could be? Any ideas?

    Click here to enlarge


    Click here to enlarge
    Last edited by SLV335I; 09-07-2013 at 01:55 PM.

  4. #29
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    2,950
    Rep Points
    2,896.3
    Mentioned
    78 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    29


    Yes Reputation No
    Cylinder 3 is right near the oil fill so you can get some seepage, could also be VC gasket.
    2011 E90 M3 \ Melbourne Rot Metallic

    Click here to enlarge

  5. #30
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Park Ridge, IL
    Posts
    233
    Rep Points
    16.8
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0



    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by lulz_m3 Click here to enlarge
    Cylinder 3 is right near the oil fill so you can get some seepage, could also be VC gasket.
    Should I be worried? Never really low on oil or anything. All the other cyl were bone dry.

  6. #31
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    2,950
    Rep Points
    2,896.3
    Mentioned
    78 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    29


    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by SLV335I Click here to enlarge
    Should I be worried? Never really low on oil or anything. All the other cyl were bone dry.
    Nah, just check next time you change your plugs.
    2011 E90 M3 \ Melbourne Rot Metallic

    Click here to enlarge

  7. #32
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Park Ridge, IL
    Posts
    233
    Rep Points
    16.8
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0



    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by lulz_m3 Click here to enlarge
    Nah, just check next time you change your plugs.
    Cool thanks. Also thanks again for the maps. The car is so much more powerful than when I had the JB+ installed.

  8. #33
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    N.C. U.S.A
    Posts
    279
    Rep Points
    750.7
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    8


    Yes Reputation No
    Which version of tuner pro should be used. TunerPro or TinerPro RT?
    Kevin
    2011 335is 7DCT/JB4 G5-ISO BMS Flash
    2013 135is 6MT - JB4 G5-ISO
    FF Cobra Mk-IV work in progress

  9. #34
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Park Ridge, IL
    Posts
    233
    Rep Points
    16.8
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0



    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by BEAR-AvHistory Click here to enlarge
    Which version of tuner pro should be used. TunerPro or TinerPro RT?
    I just used the tuner pro free version. The tuner pro RT cost money.

  10. #35
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Houston under a book
    Posts
    1,404
    Rep Points
    2,677.5
    Mentioned
    65 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    27


    Yes Reputation No
    RT has features that we cannot use like datalog functions and chip emulation and requires a donation to get rid of a ten second nag screen, but it's still free. TunerPro is used to tune all sorts of cars, we're just using it in a very simplified way, so normal tunerpro is probably simplest for most people. You wouldn't gain anything with RT at this point.

  11. #36
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    N.C. U.S.A
    Posts
    279
    Rep Points
    750.7
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    8


    Yes Reputation No
    Thanks All
    Kevin
    2011 335is 7DCT/JB4 G5-ISO BMS Flash
    2013 135is 6MT - JB4 G5-ISO
    FF Cobra Mk-IV work in progress

  12. #37
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    11
    Rep Points
    24.6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Yes Reputation No
    Other then Procede and BMS flash, does BimmerBoost have this own flash or just the flashing software?

  13. #38
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    119,483
    Rep Points
    32,156.3
    Mentioned
    2110 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    322


    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by sherj Click here to enlarge
    Other then Procede and BMS flash, does BimmerBoost have this own flash or just the flashing software?
    Not sure what you mean? The software is what we have.

    Stage 2 or 2.5 E9X M3 S65 V8 supercharger kit for sale
    : http://www.boostaddict.com/showthrea...r-kit-for-sale

  14. #39
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    11
    Rep Points
    24.6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Yes Reputation No
    What I was trying to say does bimmerboost have a back-end flash like BMS or Procede?

  15. #40
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    119,483
    Rep Points
    32,156.3
    Mentioned
    2110 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    322


    Yes Reputation No
    No just use the flash to load their back end maps.

    Stage 2 or 2.5 E9X M3 S65 V8 supercharger kit for sale
    : http://www.boostaddict.com/showthrea...r-kit-for-sale

  16. #41
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    11
    Rep Points
    24.6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Yes Reputation No
    Yeah that was what I did worked perfectly thanks Click here to enlarge

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •