Close

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 93
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    272
    Rep Points
    331.7
    Mentioned
    13 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    4


    1 out of 1 members liked this post. Yes Reputation No

    KLINE Flash Issues

    As per request I'm starting a thread on this.

    I tried flashing with 2 different computers both being Intel processors. One is a I7 with 4 gig of ram and one is a I5 with 8 gig of ram. As soon as I get to step 3 it said 600 min of the I7 and 400 min on the I5. I connected my 55amp charger to the engine bay via Red jump start and sway bar. It wouldn't read a voltage.

    Any suggestions? Should I try hooking it up to the trunk instead? Use a different laptop? Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    199
    Rep Points
    311.2
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    4


    Yes Reputation No
    How long are you waiting once you get the projected read time? My KLINE '07 took ~20 minutes to even give me a read time, and if I recall it overestimated by quite a bit.

    If there's anything I've learned from flashing my 07/06 build 335i, it is to be really, really patient.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Park Ridge, IL
    Posts
    233
    Rep Points
    16.8
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Yes Reputation No
    Are the KLine ECU's just 2007 model years? I have a 2008 model.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Madison, WI
    Posts
    199
    Rep Points
    311.2
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    4


    Yes Reputation No
    AFAIK, yes. 2008+ uses DCAN. When exactly the break was (build date), I don't know.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Park Ridge, IL
    Posts
    233
    Rep Points
    16.8
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by EvanL Click here to enlarge
    AFAIK, yes. 2008+ uses DCAN.
    Thanks. I will be trying to read my ECU tonight and wanted to know what to expect. I also will be using a Intel I5 laptop. Fingers crossed. Ill report back.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    101
    Rep Points
    156.1
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    2


    Yes Reputation No
    Why sway bar for earth? There's a dedicated earth spigot by the wing.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    151
    Rep Points
    315.2
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    4


    Yes Reputation No
    I used an AMD computer but the more I read I believe it has to do with how the computer handles the USB ports. The laptop I used with the AMD was a step above a netbook.
    07 335i FFTEC 600 Click here to enlarge

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    AZ
    Posts
    2,826
    Rep Points
    -72.0
    Mentioned
    43 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Yes Reputation No
    Have you tried a Core 2 duo? Also, post up your log.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    272
    Rep Points
    331.7
    Mentioned
    13 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    4



    Yes Reputation No
    Just tried with a core 2 duo on XP, same problem

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    962
    Rep Points
    1,141.3
    Mentioned
    45 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    12


    Yes Reputation No
    Finally got my damn used cable! The guy must of sent it by the slowest carrier possible. I just set it up on laptop and have a battery charger on it....Now I am reading the ROM...Lets see how this goes!
    Click here to enlarge

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    962
    Rep Points
    1,141.3
    Mentioned
    45 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    12


    Yes Reputation No
    Hmm...Read went through flawlessly on my 2007 E93 3/07 build I8AOS. Read took total of 60 minutes.....
    Click here to enlarge

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    2,969
    Rep Points
    2,916.2
    Mentioned
    78 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    30


    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Cn555ic Click here to enlarge
    Hmm...Read went through flawlessly on my 2007 E93 3/07 build I8AOS. Read took total of 60 minutes.....
    That's about how long my Kline read takes too. First write should be 10-15 mins.
    2011 E90 M3 \ Melbourne Rot Metallic

    Click here to enlarge

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Simi Valley, CA
    Posts
    8,213
    Rep Points
    9,337.8
    Mentioned
    654 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    94


    Yes Reputation No
    Sounds normal. It's always the ones that can't get a voltage that wind up having problems. Still unknown what is causing it in some cases. Those who have problems will need to continue to post log files until the issue is found.
    Burger Motorsports
    Home of the Worlds fastest N20s, N54s, N55s, N63s, S55s, and S63s!

    It is the sole responsibility of the purchaser and installer of any BMS part to employ the correct installation techniques required to ensure the proper operation of BMS parts, and BMS disclaims any and all liability for any part failure due to improper installation or use. It is the sole responsibility of the customer to verify that the use of their vehicle and items purchased comply with federal, state and local regulations. BMS claims no legal federal, state or local certification concerning pollution controlled motor vehicles or mandated emissions requirements. BMS products labeled for use only in competition racing vehicles may only be used on competition racing vehicles operated exclusively on a closed course in conjunction with a sanctioned racing event, in accordance with all federal and state laws, and may never be operated on public roads/highways. Please see http://www.burgertuning.com/emissions_info.html for more information on legal requirements related to use of BMS parts.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    962
    Rep Points
    1,141.3
    Mentioned
    45 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    12


    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Terry@BMS Click here to enlarge
    Sounds normal. It's always the ones that can't get a voltage that wind up having problems. Still unknown what is causing it in some cases. Those who have problems will need to continue to post log files until the issue is found.
    Thanks Terry...Now to playClick here to enlarge
    Click here to enlarge

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    AZ
    Posts
    2,826
    Rep Points
    -72.0
    Mentioned
    43 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Yes Reputation No
    Without a log, I can only make suggestions. So if you expect any more help, you'll need to post your log.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Huntsville, AL
    Posts
    151
    Rep Points
    315.2
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    4


    Yes Reputation No
    Triggz Is it possible your car had a dinan flash???
    07 335i FFTEC 600 Click here to enlarge

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    272
    Rep Points
    331.7
    Mentioned
    13 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    4



    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by wtfmarine Click here to enlarge
    Triggz Is it possible your car had a dinan flash???
    I doubt it. But you never know. I bought the car in 2010 and it was an 07. I was able to get a voltage after 5 attempts of ID the ecu.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Harrisburg
    Posts
    1,281
    Rep Points
    1,556.3
    Mentioned
    43 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    16


    Yes Reputation No
    What voltage was reported by the DME?
    Eppur si muove.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    272
    Rep Points
    331.7
    Mentioned
    13 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    4



    Yes Reputation No
    14.4

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    272
    Rep Points
    331.7
    Mentioned
    13 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    4



    Yes Reputation No
    So it seems to be a laptop issue. Tried 3 different intel laptops and all had errors. Tried my buddies AMD A8 with windows 8 and read voltage on the first attempt, went to step 3 within 5 minutes and showed 65 min remaining. I have 20 minutes to go so hopefully it works. AMD is the answer gents

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    272
    Rep Points
    331.7
    Mentioned
    13 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    4



    Yes Reputation No
    Everything worked perfectly!

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    962
    Rep Points
    1,141.3
    Mentioned
    45 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    12


    Yes Reputation No
    SO it looks like AMD processor is the solution
    Click here to enlarge

  23. #23
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    2,969
    Rep Points
    2,916.2
    Mentioned
    78 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    30


    Yes Reputation No
    Works fine on my laptop running Intel Pentium dual core. 02/2007 Kline
    2011 E90 M3 \ Melbourne Rot Metallic

    Click here to enlarge

  24. #24
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Salem, OR
    Posts
    23
    Rep Points
    33.1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by lulz_m3 Click here to enlarge
    Works fine on my laptop running Intel Pentium dual core. 02/2007 Kline
    For comparison -

    Did not work: Dell Inspiron Core 2 Duo
    Did not work: Dell Inspiron I5
    Did work!: HP g62 AMD Athlon

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    962
    Rep Points
    1,141.3
    Mentioned
    45 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    12


    Yes Reputation No
    There seems to be some correlation here to people having issues with the read...This is like the 3 or 4 case it worked after using a AMD...Hmmm is it pure coincidence or are we on to something.
    Click here to enlarge

Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •