Close

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 36
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    298
    Rep Points
    272.3
    Mentioned
    17 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    3


    Reputation: Yes | No

    Ultra-strange timing behavior with Cobb - any ideas ? Pics and logs inside

    Hi,

    6MT FBO RB + Meth here. Running Cobb. It begun occurring on a map in which I increased the timing by 1.5 degrees at higher RPMs (5500+) compared to a previous map that did not exhibit this issue (but I will have to re-load that map and check again - maybe now it happens on that too but I kind of doubt it).

    It first occurred today on the dyno, and then when I did some circuit runs this evening it happened again. Basically the timing is completely erratic, in the log on row the timing is correct, the next row the timing is ZERO (or close to).

    I have attached a log picture (it isn't pretty) and the CSV log. There are some timing corrections on some cylinders but I am sure they are not related to this problem. I have also attached a dyno picture to see how it affects the torque/power. The dyno is not related to the posted logs but the dyno log exhibits the same problem.

    It seems to me like a torque limitation algorithm in the ECU or something. Any ideas on how to fix this ?
    Attached Images Attached Images   
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    4,198
    Rep Points
    1,800.2
    Mentioned
    102 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    19


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Flat line problem........ What gears are you shifting into? It's a known issue with FBO 6ATs going from 3rd to 4th or 4th to 5th that you flatline. Didn't know it plagued the 6MTs also
    COBB AP ProTune by Bren of ///Bren Tuning
    Akrapovic DP | Helix FMIC | Alpina TCM Flash | Walbro 450LPH Fuel Pump


    "The moment money becomes your motivation, you are immediately not as good as someone who is motivated by passion and internal will." -A. Senna

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    298
    Rep Points
    272.3
    Mentioned
    17 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    3



    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by benzy89 Click here to enlarge
    Flat line problem........ What gears are you shifting into? It's a known issue with FBO 6ATs going from 3rd to 4th or 4th to 5th that you flatline. Didn't know it plagued the 6MTs also
    Doesn't look like a flatline to me...the timing alternates between the correct timing, and 0. A flatline would be 0 timing for a second or so.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    937
    Rep Points
    562.7
    Mentioned
    52 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    6


    1 out of 1 members liked this post. Reputation: Yes | No
    not flatlining, but a super stutter. this happen on the street? seems to coincide with rpm

    EDIT: compare closely with rpm slope in your other "good" logs. You do have some boost overshoot compensation, but this is unrelated. Also I remember you doing some heavy experimentation with various tables. What's different in your map relative to e30 other than typical boost, fuel, ign?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Roanoke VA
    Posts
    1,632
    Rep Points
    2,248.3
    Mentioned
    54 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    23


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Have you tried disabling torque intervention by ignition? Although, like josh said, this looks more like it's RPM related rather than torque.
    Click here to enlarge
    MOTIV750, MOTIV P-1000 PI, MOTIV/FUEL-IT! low pressure fuel system, AEM EMS/COBB AP, Aquamist HFS-3, ETS FMIC, SPEC stage 3+ clutch/SS flywheel, BC Racing coilovers and VMR wheels wrapped in Hankook RS3s.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    298
    Rep Points
    272.3
    Mentioned
    17 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    3



    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by JoshBoody Click here to enlarge
    not flatlining, but a super stutter. this happen on the street? seems to coincide with rpm

    EDIT: compare closely with rpm slope in your other "good" logs. You do have some boost overshoot compensation, but this is unrelated. Also I remember you doing some heavy experimentation with various tables. What's different in your map relative to e30 other than typical boost, fuel, ign?
    Yes, seems to begin right after 5500 or so. Just where I increased the timing from the previous map. The stutter cannot be felt, car feels just a bit down on power, but it does keep up with a maxed out FBO+meth and stock turbos. It first happened on the dyno, but now I see that it happens on the street too. However I did not yet try again the previous map with less timing.

    My base map for this is Stage 2+FMIC Aggressive, not the E30. I am runnig 100RON fuel (94-95US) and meth. Not many tables changed, only boost, load, afr, timing.

    There are no error codes.

    I wonder if disconnecting the battery would do anything, because it begun while the car was on the dyno with all the dash lights flashing because of ESP errors, etc.
    Last edited by cstavaru; 07-08-2013 at 07:28 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    298
    Rep Points
    272.3
    Mentioned
    17 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    3



    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by rader1 Click here to enlarge
    Have you tried disabling torque intervention by ignition? Although, like josh said, this looks more like it's RPM related rather than torque.
    Yes, it doesn't help.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    236
    Rep Points
    757.9
    Mentioned
    91 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    8


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Is this occurring in all cylinders? Normally we only log Cyl 1 Timing, but it might be worthwhile to log all 6.
    Josh Dankel
    ECU Engineer
    866.922.3059
    Click here to enlarge
    web | forum | blog | facebook | twitter | youtube

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    298
    Rep Points
    272.3
    Mentioned
    17 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    3



    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Josh@Cobb Click here to enlarge
    Is this occurring in all cylinders? Normally we only log Cyl 1 Timing, but it might be worthwhile to log all 6.
    I will have to check. Will log all cylinders tomorrow.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    937
    Rep Points
    562.7
    Mentioned
    52 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    6


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by cstavaru Click here to enlarge
    Yes, seems to begin right after 5500 or so. Just where I increased the timing from the previous map. The stutter cannot be felt, car feels just a bit down on power, but it does keep up with a maxed out FBO+meth and stock turbos. It first happened on the dyno, but now I see that it happens on the street too. However I did not yet try again the previous map with less timing.

    My base map for this is Stage 2+FMIC Aggressive, not the E30. I am runnig 100RON fuel (94-95US) and meth. Not many tables changed, only boost, load, afr, timing.

    There are no error codes.

    I wonder if disconnecting the battery would do anything, because it begun while the car was on the dyno with all the dash lights flashing because of ESP errors, etc.
    This is not related to your timing setpoints, but an intervention based on traction, dyno load... something with changing rpm ramp rates. Yeah, all 6 cyls will be interesting.
    Another thought is that rpm slope is result of ignition, although I think its the other way ign result of rpm.

    You mentioned circuit, so happened outside the dyno BUT only after dyno?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Roanoke VA
    Posts
    1,632
    Rep Points
    2,248.3
    Mentioned
    54 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    23


    Reputation: Yes | No
    You're running the OEM flywheel, correct? Maybe you're seeing the first symptoms of the flywheel "chatter" that has been accused of causing misfires in high HP cars?

    EDIT: didn't see the part about it not happening until after throwing errors on the dyno. Give disconnecting the battery a try, see what happens.
    Click here to enlarge
    MOTIV750, MOTIV P-1000 PI, MOTIV/FUEL-IT! low pressure fuel system, AEM EMS/COBB AP, Aquamist HFS-3, ETS FMIC, SPEC stage 3+ clutch/SS flywheel, BC Racing coilovers and VMR wheels wrapped in Hankook RS3s.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Simi Valley, CA
    Posts
    7,980
    Rep Points
    8,872.8
    Mentioned
    626 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    89


    Reputation: Yes | No
    I would guess you're fluttering between a torque limiter of some sort there.
    Burger Motorsports
    Home of the Worlds fastest N20s, N54s, N55s, N63s, S55s, and S63s!

    It is the sole responsibility of the purchaser and installer of any BMS part to employ the correct installation techniques required to ensure the proper operation of BMS parts, and BMS disclaims any and all liability for any part failure due to improper installation or use. It is the sole responsibility of the customer to verify that the use of their vehicle and items purchased comply with federal, state and local regulations. BMS claims no legal federal, state or local certification concerning pollution controlled motor vehicles or mandated emissions requirements. BMS products labeled for use only in competition racing vehicles may only be used on competition racing vehicles operated exclusively on a closed course in conjunction with a sanctioned racing event, in accordance with all federal and state laws, and may never be operated on public roads/highways. Please see http://www.burgertuning.com/emissions_info.html for more information on legal requirements related to use of BMS parts.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    298
    Rep Points
    272.3
    Mentioned
    17 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    3



    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by JoshBoody Click here to enlarge
    This is not related to your timing setpoints, but an intervention based on traction, dyno load... something with changing rpm ramp rates. Yeah, all 6 cyls will be interesting.
    Another thought is that rpm slope is result of ignition, although I think its the other way ign result of rpm.

    You mentioned circuit, so happened outside the dyno BUT only after dyno?
    Circuit...well...street Click here to enlarge It happened only after the dyno, but it is a new map for the dyno (timing increased by 1-1.5deg. after 5500rpm), never tested before the dyno and only tomorrow I can revert and test with the previous one.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    6,676
    Rep Points
    3,291.4
    Mentioned
    225 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Reputation: Yes | No
    you're hitting a torque limit...log torque limit active

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,089
    Rep Points
    999.1
    Mentioned
    104 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    10


    Reputation: Yes | No
    are you running race logic aka boosa?

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    4,198
    Rep Points
    1,800.2
    Mentioned
    102 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    19


    Reputation: Yes | No
    I was looking at the boost plot Click here to enlarge
    COBB AP ProTune by Bren of ///Bren Tuning
    Akrapovic DP | Helix FMIC | Alpina TCM Flash | Walbro 450LPH Fuel Pump


    "The moment money becomes your motivation, you are immediately not as good as someone who is motivated by passion and internal will." -A. Senna

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    937
    Rep Points
    562.7
    Mentioned
    52 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    6


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by dzenno@PTF Click here to enlarge
    you're hitting a torque limit...log torque limit active
    If this is the cause, instead of altering the tuning, what table(s) does he need to amend for a higher limit? Nice tidbit on the log channel; I tried output and that seemed sorta useless.

    It’s a little surprising, since e30 and stg2+ maps have the same table values in the limit section IIRC. And OPs load, timing is very similar or lower than others running e30.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,089
    Rep Points
    999.1
    Mentioned
    104 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    10


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by JoshBoody Click here to enlarge
    If this is the cause, instead of altering the tuning, what table(s) does he need to amend for a higher limit? Nice tidbit on the log channel; I tried output and that seemed sorta useless.

    It’s a little surprising, since e30 and stg2+ maps have the same table values in the limit section IIRC. And OPs load, timing is very similar or lower than others running e30.
    I had that exact same timing activity on race code aka boosa. Which is why I asked the question. I've never seen that kind of activity on non-boosa code.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    298
    Rep Points
    272.3
    Mentioned
    17 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    3



    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by themyst Click here to enlarge
    I had that exact same timing activity on race code aka boosa. Which is why I asked the question. I've never seen that kind of activity on non-boosa code.
    And how did you solve it ? Click here to enlarge

    I am running regular ATR software.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    298
    Rep Points
    272.3
    Mentioned
    17 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    3



    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by JoshBoody Click here to enlarge
    If this is the cause, instead of altering the tuning, what table(s) does he need to amend for a higher limit?
    This would be a great information Click here to enlarge

    Not related to the problem in this thread, I also noticed that when in spool mode the timing targets are not reached, the ECU has a logic of its own and limits the timing to lower values than the set target (with no corrections logged). Probably other torque limits reached. I just noticed that the "disable torque intervention by ign" makes the low-end much snappier, I think the timing target is now reached, I will have to log and see.

    What's strange is that when I log the "Requested Torque" it is always a fixed value of 510 or so, while the "Actual Torque" goes over 700 sometimes. However the "Torque Limit Active" stays at "0". (but I did not log these values lately, this is from previous experience).

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    1,913
    Rep Points
    1,353.4
    Mentioned
    13 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    14


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by cstavaru Click here to enlarge
    This would be a great information Click here to enlarge

    Not related to the problem in this thread, I also noticed that when in spool mode the timing targets are not reached, the ECU has a logic of its own and limits the timing to lower values than the set target (with no corrections logged). Probably other torque limits reached. I just noticed that the "disable torque intervention by ign" makes the low-end much snappier, I think the timing target is now reached, I will have to log and see.

    What's strange is that when I log the "Requested Torque" it is always a fixed value of 510 or so, while the "Actual Torque" goes over 700 sometimes. However the "Torque Limit Active" stays at "0". (but I did not log these values lately, this is from previous experience).
    Please log all those Torque related values now, Torque Limit Active included.

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    298
    Rep Points
    272.3
    Mentioned
    17 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    3



    1 out of 1 members liked this post. Reputation: Yes | No
    Very interesting findings today. I did some logs with the "problem" map, with the previous working map, and with a map derivated from the "problem" map but with the torque limit increased by 30% in certain areas in the "Load to Torque Limit" map.

    The good news is that the previous working map, still works perfectly.

    You can see that in the log where I increased the torque limit, the timing drops are more rare and of less amplitude. Which leads me to believe that if I increase the torque limit even more, I may get a working map with the increased timing after all. It remains to be seen at the next logging session.

    Attached you have the log pictures from the "bad" map, from the "so-so-torque-increase" map, and from the "good" map, in this order.
    Attached Images Attached Images    
    Attached Files Attached Files

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    298
    Rep Points
    272.3
    Mentioned
    17 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    3



    Reputation: Yes | No
    Here is a more complete log from the map where I increased the torque limits in the "Load to Torque Limit" table. You can see how the boost TARGET (not the actual boost) oscillates too !

    This leads me to believe that the torque limits may need DEcreasing instead of INcreasing to provide timing and boost target stability ! But this is just a supposition of mine...
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  24. #24
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,089
    Rep Points
    999.1
    Mentioned
    104 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    10


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by cstavaru Click here to enlarge
    And how did you solve it ? Click here to enlarge

    I am running regular ATR software.
    well, I solved it by stacking a piggyback for boost control, but cobb-only I never had that issue from running regular ATR mapping. it could definitely be a torque limit issue like dzenno said if you're not running boosa.

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    6,676
    Rep Points
    3,291.4
    Mentioned
    225 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Reputation: Yes | No
    @cstavaru, how are your load actual and requested in this last log posted? Can you give it a bit more resolution/scaling as well?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •