Close

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 26 to 36 of 36
  1. #26
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    The world...
    Posts
    1,331
    Rep Points
    1,202.2
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    13



    Reputation: Yes | No
    i dont have any at the moment, i need more insight into these maps.
    2007 335i (100% stock with mods)

    N54 is not a German 2JZ lol

  2. #27
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    644
    Rep Points
    684.9
    Mentioned
    34 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    7


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Terry@BMS Click here to enlarge
    Buy the AP from us and I'll send you our backend flash map. No changes are really needed. Just install and go. Click here to enlarge
    C'mon 'open source' the map :}
    LEMANS BLUE M-TECH E92->PROCEDE REV3::ETS 7" FMIC::RACELAND DPS::WAVETRAC DIFF::DEFIV DIFF LOCKDOWN::DEFIV OCC::DEFIV INTAKE::RB PCV

  3. #28
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1,200
    Rep Points
    2,097.2
    Mentioned
    25 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    21


    Reputation: Yes | No
    FWIW, I was getting regular (every 40-80 seconds) AP timeouts when running the procede in bypass mode. I tried everything, then decided to remove the procede all together which fixed the issue.

    I miss the precise boost control, but man do I love the advanced logging from the hand-held.
    Change is constant

  4. #29
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    937
    Rep Points
    562.7
    Mentioned
    52 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    6


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by The Ghost Click here to enlarge
    FWIW, I was getting regular (every 40-80 seconds) AP timeouts when running the procede in bypass mode. I tried everything, then decided to remove the procede all together which fixed the issue.

    I miss the precise boost control, but man do I love the advanced logging from the hand-held.
    I've never had an issue logging in map0 and i've done a bunch of it.

  5. #30
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1,200
    Rep Points
    2,097.2
    Mentioned
    25 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    21


    Reputation: Yes | No
    I don't know why, but that's what happened. I could log, but couldn't log or monitor for more thn a min or so without a timeout. Removed it and it works 100% if the time. Odd, maybe it's a firmware/HW version difference.
    Change is constant

  6. #31
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Mars, Gale Crater
    Posts
    873
    Rep Points
    682.4
    Mentioned
    53 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    7


    Reputation: Yes | No
    I forget, but does CANclear work while in map 0? perhaps that could be disrupting it. If it does continue to work while in map 0, try turning it off
    335xi (sold)
    www.datazap.me - fast, free, interactive datalogs

    Click here to enlarge

  7. #32
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    96
    Rep Points
    250.0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    3


    1 out of 1 members liked this post. Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by jpsimon Click here to enlarge
    I forget, but does CANclear work while in map 0? perhaps that could be disrupting it. If it does continue to work while in map 0, try turning it off
    I think you are right about this. Great suggestion.
    Rob Beck Turbos, PROcede Rev. 3, Procede Fueling Flash (via OpenFlash Tablet), PPS Methanol System (DO12/Aquamist Flow Sensor), DCI, Quaife LSD, BMW Performance Suspension, Autobahn Exotics Exhaust, Helix FMIC, AR Design Downpipes, BSH Catch Can, Forge Diverter Valves, P3cars Vent Boost Gauge, Alufelgen CSL Reps, Lux 5.1 H8 Angel Eyes, HPB HID Fogs, LTBMW M3 Side Skirts, BMW M3 Rear Spoiler, BMW Front Aero Lip, BMW Pedal Kit, BMW M Shift Knob, Autotecknic Matte Black Grilles.

  8. #33
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1,200
    Rep Points
    2,097.2
    Mentioned
    25 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    21


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by jpsimon Click here to enlarge
    I forget, but does CANclear work while in map 0? perhaps that could be disrupting it. If it does continue to work while in map 0, try turning it off
    Doh! That is probably it. Don't know if I'll re-install just yet to try.

    Tuning around throttle closures and indirect boost control with the AP is annoying.
    Change is constant

  9. #34
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1,057
    Rep Points
    1,149.5
    Mentioned
    39 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    12


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Yes, turn can-clear off whenever using the OBD connection for any reason with a procede installed.

  10. #35
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    45
    Rep Points
    117.6
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    2


    Reputation: Yes | No
    I'm very interested in picking up an AP to try this out (Feel free to tempt me Terry). I still need more pointers and info about table changes, on to search ...

  11. #36
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Burnaby, BritishColumbia, Canada
    Posts
    95
    Rep Points
    33.4
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Terry@BMS Click here to enlarge
    Buy the AP from us and I'll send you our backend flash map. No changes are really needed. Just install and go. Click here to enlarge
    Terry,

    Are no adjustments needed to his procede to work with your back end flash? If not what changes should he make?

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •