Close

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 111

Thread: Procede running very lean

              
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    106
    Rep Points
    196.0
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    2


    1 out of 1 members liked this post. Reputation: Yes | No

    Post Procede running very lean

    So I recently went from JB4 to Procede. I am full bolt-on so I am running the Stage 3 Aggressive 9-23 map. I am running very lean (~20:1) on WOT runs with maxed fuel trims. I have progressively upped the global OL setting which helped (originally maxed AFR) but still have very lean AFR's. Can anyone tell me why and how I can resolve this? These are on map 1.


    Settings window (I changed the OL on each of the datalogs):
    Click here to enlarge


    OL100:
    Click here to enlarge




    OL:85
    Click here to enlarge

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    471
    Rep Points
    797.8
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    8


    2 out of 2 members liked this post. Reputation: Yes | No
    Vishnu is known for having the absolute best customer service possible, so I would try emailing Shiv or his associates...

    All jokes aside, what fuel are you using?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,083
    Rep Points
    994.5
    Mentioned
    102 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    10


    Reputation: Yes | No
    U will need to go back to old procede firmware. @Cn555ic

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    106
    Rep Points
    196.0
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    2


    Reputation: Yes | No

    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by RnmEvo9 Click here to enlarge
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Vishnu is known for having the absolute best customer service possible, so I would try emailing Shiv or his associates...

    All jokes aside, what fuel are you using?
    I did on the 19th (Saturday), waiting for a reply.

    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by themyst Click here to enlarge
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    U will need to go back to old procede firmware. @Cn555ic
    Do you know if I will need to revert to old maps as well? If so where are old maps available? I only see the current maps/firmware on Procede's website. Also I am Procede Rev 3. FWIW I also tried running the autotune maps (firmware 108 instead of 111) and was running lean as well.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    557
    Rep Points
    785.8
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    8


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by RnmEvo9 Click here to enlarge
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Vishnu is known for having the absolute best customer service possible, so I would try emailing Shiv or his associates...
    I had a good laugh. Thanks Click here to enlarge

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Mars, Gale Crater
    Posts
    849
    Rep Points
    609.1
    Mentioned
    50 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    7


    Reputation: Yes | No
    TCW did you try calling them? That's usually the best way to get in touch about stuff like this
    335xi (sold)
    www.datazap.me - fast, free, interactive datalogs



  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Mars, Gale Crater
    Posts
    849
    Rep Points
    609.1
    Mentioned
    50 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    7


    Reputation: Yes | No
    couldn't hurt to reload the map/firmware and make sure you follow the instructions for resetting the adaptions
    335xi (sold)
    www.datazap.me - fast, free, interactive datalogs



  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    106
    Rep Points
    196.0
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    2


    Reputation: Yes | No

    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by jpsimon Click here to enlarge
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    TCW did you try calling them? That's usually the best way to get in touch about stuff like this
    No not yet, I have been busy during the day. I will try tomorrow. From what I have seen in other post they are most likely going to tell me to email them a datalog. Which I will do again of course...

    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by jpsimon Click here to enlarge
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    couldn't hurt to reload the map/firmware and make sure you follow the instructions for resetting the adaptions
    I have multiple times. Tried the agressive 9-23 map/firmware, then the autotune map/firmware, and back to aggressive. All the time running lean. So far map 0 (stock) has been the best.

    I wonder if it is not the tune, but instead my fueling system. Although, then I would expect more than just maxed trims. The weird thing is that I am not getting any codes or misfires.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Mars, Gale Crater
    Posts
    849
    Rep Points
    609.1
    Mentioned
    50 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    7


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Could be, definitely isn't normal. what fuel?
    335xi (sold)
    www.datazap.me - fast, free, interactive datalogs



  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    102,341
    Rep Points
    24,746.9
    Mentioned
    1581 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    248


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by TCW Click here to enlarge
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    waiting for a reply.
    You expect one this year?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Simi Valley, CA
    Posts
    6,387
    Rep Points
    6,171.4
    Mentioned
    458 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    62


    Reputation: Yes | No
    They will tell you to buy the "procede flash" which requires you to snail mail the DME in for. Then every time they fix or update something in the flash you get to mail the DME back in for an update. Fun. Click here to enlarge
    Burger Motorsports
    Home of the Worlds fastest N20s, N54s, N55s, N63s, and S63s!

    It is the sole responsibility of the purchaser and installer of any BMS part to employ the correct installation techniques required to ensure the proper operation of BMS parts, and BMS disclaims any and all liability for any part failure due to improper installation or use. It is the sole responsibility of the customer to verify that the use of their vehicle and items purchased comply with federal, state and local regulations. BMS claims no legal federal, state or local certification concerning pollution controlled motor vehicles or mandated emissions requirements. BMS products labeled for use only in competition racing vehicles may only be used on competition racing vehicles operated exclusively on a closed course in conjunction with a sanctioned racing event, in accordance with all federal and state laws, and may never be operated on public roads/highways. Please see http://www.burgertuning.com/emissions_info.html for more information on legal requirements related to use of BMS parts.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    204
    Rep Points
    324.6
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    4


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Word is when Vishnu is silent big things are a coming. So no need to worry OP, they'll respond once things simmer down. Click here to enlarge

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Mars, Gale Crater
    Posts
    849
    Rep Points
    609.1
    Mentioned
    50 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    7


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Terry@BMS Click here to enlarge
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    They will tell you to buy the "procede flash" which requires you to snail mail the DME in for. Then every time they fix or update something in the flash you get to mail the DME back in for an update. Fun. Click here to enlarge
    this has nothing to do with needing any kind of flash... obviously something else is up if he's seeing those AFR's at such low boost
    335xi (sold)
    www.datazap.me - fast, free, interactive datalogs



  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    1,177
    Rep Points
    791.6
    Mentioned
    14 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    8


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by jpsimon Click here to enlarge
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    this has nothing to do with needing any kind of flash... obviously something else is up if he's seeing those AFR's at such low boost
    That was the joke...

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    358
    Rep Points
    436.0
    Mentioned
    14 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    5


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Do you have the BMS DP fix? Is it possible both o2 sensors go bad at the same time?

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    5,656
    Rep Points
    6,024.5
    Mentioned
    55 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    61


    Reputation: Yes | No
    I'm gonna ask the obvious question if no one else does it.
    Why did you switch from a JB4 to a Procede?

    Easiest solution to all your problems IMO is to switch back to your old JB4 and watch all your recently acquired engine problems disappear.
    There are two theories to arguing with women. Neither one works

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    927
    Rep Points
    1,031.7
    Mentioned
    35 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    11


    Reputation: Yes | No
    The problem is the maps and shiv wont admit it. Its funny that a lot of these "lean" issues came with the newer map revisions, just around the time that the procedeflash came about. Try reverting to the older "Agressive" maps, I still run these with little issue. If they are off the vishnu site, I have copies of them.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,083
    Rep Points
    994.5
    Mentioned
    102 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    10


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Tzu Click here to enlarge
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    The problem is the maps and shiv wont admit it. Its funny that a lot of these "lean" issues came with the newer map revisions, just around the time that the procedeflash came about. Try reverting to the older "Agressive" maps, I still run these with little issue. If they are off the vishnu site, I have copies of them.
    I also think somethings up with the firmware. Even on an old Procede rev2 my trims were reasonable and it didn't have the fueling capabilities of your rev3.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    95
    Rep Points
    128.2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    2


    1 out of 2 members liked this post. Reputation: Yes | No
    I have vishnu products and my car runs fine on the most recent maps so let's not use one persons example of bad logs become a bashing event. You guys hate the bs and drama on the other board but you're doing the same thing here based off one persons logs. If anything my car runs too rich in the higher rpms.

    Either way, I do agree with everyone that vishnus customer service has become a joke. They have abandoned 99% of their user base to solve the single turbo issue for what 15 people tops. Pretty piss poor if you ask me. And to still be stuck with only 2 map options is insane, wish I didn't have my money tied up in their products just out of principle.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Chicago Burbs
    Posts
    1,813
    Rep Points
    1,063.8
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    11


    Reputation: Yes | No
    What I like is that while the e90 thread on this has only 2 relies trying to help, this one has several with suggestions and some less helpful but entertaining colored commentary. .
    2015 - Cayman GTS - Stock
    2011 - 335is e92 - Cobb PTF E40/Rob Beck/AR/Helix (458 rwtq and 479 rwhp) - Retired
    2007 - 911 Turbo - EP1/AMS (617 awtq and 500 awhp) - Retired
    2008 - 335i e92 - Cobb/AR/Helix/OSS (384 rwtq and 356 rwhp) - Retired
    2003 and 2005 330i/ci zhp - Stock - Retired

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,083
    Rep Points
    994.5
    Mentioned
    102 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    10


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by pits200 Click here to enlarge
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    I have vishnu products and my car runs fine on the most recent maps so let's not use one persons example of bad logs become a bashing event. You guys hate the bs and drama on the other board but you're doing the same thing here based off one persons logs. If anything my car runs too rich in the higher rpms.

    Either way, I do agree with everyone that vishnus customer service has become a joke. They have abandoned 99% of their user base to solve the single turbo issue for what 15 people tops. Pretty piss poor if you ask me. And to still be stuck with only 2 map options is insane, wish I didn't have my money tied up in their products just out of principle.
    Shiv and company go where the money is, which isn't in PWM meth kits and definitely not tunes. Do you know how many people got burned by their original meth kit with the faulty labonte failsafe? Or how many got burned by VIN locking?

    It just seems we have more to say here because we would get our posts deleted or banned over there. It would be a bigger $#@!fest there if people could state their opinion.

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,083
    Rep Points
    994.5
    Mentioned
    102 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    10


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Tzu Click here to enlarge
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    The problem is the maps and shiv wont admit it. Its funny that a lot of these "lean" issues came with the newer map revisions, just around the time that the procedeflash came about. Try reverting to the older "Agressive" maps, I still run these with little issue. If they are off the vishnu site, I have copies of them.
    Personally, I think Adrian and Shiv are no longer buddies. Click here to enlarge

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    1,766
    Rep Points
    1,297.0
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    13


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by themyst Click here to enlarge
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Personally, I think Adrian and Shiv are no longer buddies. Click here to enlarge
    Oh, why?

  24. #24
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Naples, Fl
    Posts
    756
    Rep Points
    855.8
    Mentioned
    17 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    9


    Reputation: Yes | No
    I have a quick question OP: With that WGPos dont you get horrible wastegate rattle?

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,083
    Rep Points
    994.5
    Mentioned
    102 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    10


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by 654 Click here to enlarge
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Oh, why?
    Adrian is the programmer for all those procede firmware updates you guys get. Click here to enlarge

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •