Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Torque Specs for ST Build

              
   
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    106
    Rep Points
    196.0
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    2


    15 out of 15 members liked this post. Reputation: Yes | No

    Torque Specs for ST Build

    Thought I would post some torque specs that I have been compiling. I am planning on installing the VFF700 ST kit either this weekend or next depending on when it arrives. Then in march over spring break I will be doing all the drivetrain mods. There are a few missing in the second table that I will try to fill tomorrow when I can get back to my Bentley manual. Some specs that I have had trouble finding were the specs for the subframe to motor mount bolts. I did list what I found on E90post, but I am not clear if that is all the bolts.

    Let me know if you think I am missing anything and I will add them.

    Torque Specs
    Single Turbo Install / Waterpump
    Part ----------------------------------------- NM / lbft
    Subframe Brace 56 / 41 +90*
    Steering Shaft to Steering Rack 21 / 16
    Motor Mount to Subframe 2 small bottom E12: 18 lbft
    Nut on top 16mm: 35 lbft
    Bracket to Cylinder Head 9 / 6.6
    Engine Mount to Engine Bracket M10 10.9: 56 / 41
    E92 M10: 38 / 28
    Subframe to Chassis M12: 108 / 80
    M10: 56 / 41 +90*
    Strut Brace to Chassis M12: 100 / 74 +100*
    Strut Brace to Strut Tower M10 40 / 30 +60*
    DP Bracket to Engine/Trans. Bolt M10x85: 20 / 15 +90*
    M10x30: 20 / 15 +180
    M12: 25 / 18 +130
    M8: 72 / 53
    Oil Feed Line to Engine 20/15
    Coolant Feed Line to Engine 8 / 6
    Oil Feed Line to Turbo 8 / 6
    Drain Line to Turbo & Engine 8 / 6
    Coolant Return to Engine & Turbo 8 / 6
    Coolant Supply to Supply Line (to Eng?) 8 / 6
    Oil Return to Engine & Turbo 8 / 6
    Exhaust Manifold 20 /14.8
    Control Arm Pivot Bolt M12 8.8: 68 / 50 +90*
    M12 10.9: 100 / 74 +90*
    Sway Bar End Links M8: 21 / 16
    M10: 60 / 44
    Lug Nuts 120 / 89
    Sway Bar Bushing Mount 16 lbft
    Water pump 10 / 7.4


    Spec 2+ Clutch / Quafie (Diff. built by VAC) / DEFIV Lockdown Kit / DSS Axles

    Part ----------------------------------------- NM / lbft
    Flywheel to Engine 120 / 89
    Pressure Plate to Flywheel 15 / 11 +90*
    Bell Housing M10x85: 20 / 15 +90*
    M10x30: 20 / 15 +180
    M12: 25 / 18 +130
    M8: 72 / 53
    Differential Fill Plug 60 / 44
    Axles
    Hub Nut 310 lbft
    Differential Flex Disc
    Bracket on differential (4) M10x40mm: 55 / 41 - Blue loctite
    Front Diff Bushings 100 / 74
    Left Rear Diff Bushing 165 / 122
    Defiv Rod nuts/bolts 100 / 74
    Lug Nuts 120 / 89

    Also pulled these from the Bentley Manual.

    Axles to Differential 70 / 52
    Differential Flex Disc M10x10.9: 20 / 15 +90*
    M12x10.9: 55 / 41 +90*
    Driveshaft center bearing sup. to body 21 / 15
    Driveshaft to Differential Flange Nut 75 / 77


    PS Discover Card cashback goes 1:2 for Budget gift cards for a car rental (while the car is down.)
    Last edited by TCW; 01-22-2013 at 07:59 PM. Reason: Formatting

  2. #ADS

  3. #2
    Sticky's Avatar
    Sticky is offline Regular User
    Status: work
     

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    97,735
    Rep Points
    23,086.6
    Mentioned
    1422 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    231


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Much respect on the data, plus rep.

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    106
    Rep Points
    196.0
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    2


    Reputation: Yes | No

    Also the +#* is for additional turning of the bolt after torquing in degrees. If anyone wants this in a .docx file let me know.

    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sticky Click here to enlarge
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Much respect on the data, plus rep.
    Thanks!

  5. #4
    dzenno@PTF's Avatar
    dzenno@PTF is offline Supporting Vendor
    Status: www.protuningfreaks.com
     

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    6,270
    Rep Points
    2,552.7
    Mentioned
    197 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    26


    Reputation: Yes | No

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    TX
    Posts
    103
    Rep Points
    174.0
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    2


    Reputation: Yes | No
    This would go even better with a picture heavy DIY! Nice info, have fun with the install.

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    183
    Rep Points
    626.4
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    7


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Good post, + repped!

    TIS specs for the subframe to motor mount is :
    28Nm/21lbft for the E12 M8 10.9 bolts on the bottom
    56Nm/41lbft for the M10 10.9 nut on top

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    106
    Rep Points
    196.0
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    2


    Reputation: Yes | No

    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Snertz Click here to enlarge
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Good post, + repped!

    TIS specs for the subframe to motor mount is :
    28Nm/21lbft for the E12 M8 10.9 bolts on the bottom
    56Nm/41lbft for the M10 10.9 nut on top
    Thanks!

    Also pulled these from the Bentley Manual.

    Axles to Differential 70 / 52
    Differential Flex Disc M10x10.9: 20 / 15 +90*
    M12x10.9: 55 / 41 +90*
    Driveshaft center bearing sup. to body 21 / 15
    Driveshaft to Differential Flange Nut 75 / 77


    @Sticky could you allow me to update the original post with these numbers or do so yourself?

  9. #8
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    109
    Rep Points
    166.8
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    2


    Reputation: Yes | No
    good stuff TCW....

  10. #9
    Sticky's Avatar
    Sticky is offline Regular User
    Status: work
     

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    97,735
    Rep Points
    23,086.6
    Mentioned
    1422 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    231


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by TCW Click here to enlarge
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    could you allow me to update the original post with these numbers or do so yourself?
    Updated.

  11. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Naples, FL
    Posts
    1,571
    Rep Points
    1,130.9
    Mentioned
    46 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    12


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Goodluck on your ST install OP

    I hope you can get past all the other bugs and get some good 1/4 and vbox data.
    Tired of being cold? I sell pieces of paradise! Click here to enlargePM me for more info!

  12. #11
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    106
    Rep Points
    196.0
    Mentioned
    5 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    2


    Reputation: Yes | No

    As it stands now, I plan on going to the first street night at the strip on 3/23. They then have street nights every other Friday most of the time until the Fall. And they are 5 mins from where I live. Click here to enlarge

    If there are no misfire / tuning issues I am going to try and get on the dyno with the stock clutch before I do the second half of the install. If the clutch slips then I will be back with the Spec 2+ & steel FW a couple of weeks later.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •