Close

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    espaņa
    Posts
    749
    Rep Points
    819.7
    Mentioned
    14 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    9


    Reputation: Yes | No

    These faults someone has received ISO G5

    everytime I connect the g5 iso out these failures again and again ... in stock so no problem

    Click here to enlarge

    Click here to enlarge

    Click here to enlarge


    happy new year greetings and friends
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,089
    Rep Points
    999.1
    Mentioned
    104 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    10


    Reputation: Yes | No
    You need to disable cps and make sure the wires aren't connected. Contact BMS for assistance.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    espaņa
    Posts
    749
    Rep Points
    819.7
    Mentioned
    14 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    9



    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by themyst Click here to enlarge
    You need to disable cps and make sure the wires aren't connected. Contact BMS for assistance.
    I will remove the cps harness and test if it works ...

    but wonder if the cps was zero should work right?

    thank you very much for your help friend
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,089
    Rep Points
    999.1
    Mentioned
    104 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    10


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by carcars Click here to enlarge
    I will remove the cps harness and test if it works ...

    but wonder if the cps was zero should work right?

    thank you very much for your help friend
    You need to remove cps wires.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Simi Valley, CA
    Posts
    7,944
    Rep Points
    8,786.4
    Mentioned
    621 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    88


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Looks like a CPS error. If it's been running fine and suddenly came up might be a software or setting related issue. If it came up post install likely wiring. If you still have the CPS module that isn't compatible with the G5 board so remove it all together.
    Burger Motorsports
    Home of the Worlds fastest N20s, N54s, N55s, N63s, S55s, and S63s!

    It is the sole responsibility of the purchaser and installer of any BMS part to employ the correct installation techniques required to ensure the proper operation of BMS parts, and BMS disclaims any and all liability for any part failure due to improper installation or use. It is the sole responsibility of the customer to verify that the use of their vehicle and items purchased comply with federal, state and local regulations. BMS claims no legal federal, state or local certification concerning pollution controlled motor vehicles or mandated emissions requirements. BMS products labeled for use only in competition racing vehicles may only be used on competition racing vehicles operated exclusively on a closed course in conjunction with a sanctioned racing event, in accordance with all federal and state laws, and may never be operated on public roads/highways. Please see http://www.burgertuning.com/emissions_info.html for more information on legal requirements related to use of BMS parts.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    espaņa
    Posts
    749
    Rep Points
    819.7
    Mentioned
    14 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    9



    Reputation: Yes | No
    thank you very much Terry, I will remove the cps and lsd. happy year 2013
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    116,398
    Rep Points
    30,987.9
    Mentioned
    2041 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    310


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Images embedded.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •