Close

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 26 to 50 of 62

Thread: INPA directions for OBD readiness and readout for LP sensor

              
  1. #26
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    21
    Rep Points
    18.1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Reputation: Yes | No
    I have version 5.0.2. I know the cable works because I was able to code of a few options in my car. Weird.

  2. #ADS

  3. #27
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    335
    Rep Points
    429.7
    Mentioned
    14 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    5


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Is there any way to get readiness with aftermarket DPs?
    Click here to enlarge

  4. #28
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    99,866
    Rep Points
    23,981.0
    Mentioned
    1499 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    240


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by blisstik Click here to enlarge
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Is there any way to get readiness with aftermarket DPs?
    @Terry@BMS

  5. #29
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    21
    Rep Points
    18.1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    2 out of 2 members liked this post. Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by blisstik Click here to enlarge
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Is there any way to get readiness with aftermarket DPs?
    Run a dpfix like the one BMS sells. Worked great for me. Passed emissions this weekend.

  6. #30
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    99,866
    Rep Points
    23,981.0
    Mentioned
    1499 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    240


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by ccbad Click here to enlarge
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Run a dpfix like the one BMS sells. Worked great for me. Passed emissions this weekend.
    There you go @blisstik

  7. #31
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    961
    Rep Points
    1,137.3
    Mentioned
    44 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    12


    1 out of 1 members liked this post. Reputation: Yes | No

    Here are the instruction to raise the idle rpm with INPA





    Open INPA\Chassis E90\select Engine\ Choose Msd80\ Press F9\Press F4\Press F6 (idle testing and change). Then enter the nominal value of idle speed. Click ok and your done!

    This is for Joshboody. He has been asking me to check for him and I finally got around to it.
    Click here to enlarge

  8. #32
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    902
    Rep Points
    766.1
    Mentioned
    42 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    8


    Reputation: Yes | No
    One note to this: there are different idle settings depending on what the car is doing. The idle setting is different for situations when the engine is cold, rough running is detected, battery is charging, AC is on and any combination of those. You can adjust the values for idle for each of those with INPA.

    I discovered all this when I was translating MSD80.ipo file and then lost all the data when my laptop was stolen from my apartment.Click here to enlarge

    I need to find time and restart this project.
    From all the things I've lost,
    I miss my mind the most!
    Click here to enlarge

  9. #33
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    35
    Rep Points
    92.2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Reputation: Yes | No
    interesting, so we can adjust idle at cold start, so if we are Running E85 we can raise the idle at initial startup?

  10. #34
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    904
    Rep Points
    489.8
    Mentioned
    48 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    5


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Cn555ic Click here to enlarge
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Here are the instruction to raise the idle rpm with INPA





    Open INPA\Chassis E90\select Engine\ Choose Msd80\ Press F9\Press F4\Press F6 (idle testing and change). Then enter the nominal value of idle speed. Click ok and your done!

    This is for Joshboody. He has been asking me to check for him and I finally got around to it.
    Ha, super easy... I obviously have no skills searching INPA. BTW: tried with engine off, but needed to be on for me. Thanks!

  11. #35
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    904
    Rep Points
    489.8
    Mentioned
    48 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    5


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Actually only worked temporarily. Back to 600ish after restart.

  12. #36
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    961
    Rep Points
    1,137.3
    Mentioned
    44 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    12


    Reputation: Yes | No

    Hmm you entered a value of what value? I guess this is only for testing but I thought for sure it would take. Try entering another value in increment of 10


    did you get a pop up box which you had to manually input a value?
    Click here to enlarge

  13. #37
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    904
    Rep Points
    489.8
    Mentioned
    48 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    5


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Cn555ic Click here to enlarge
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Hmm you entered a value of what value? I guess this is only for testing but I thought for sure it would take. Try entering another value in increment of 10


    did you get a pop up box which you had to manually input a value?
    I played with different idle speeds through the popup window and then set 850 which held until i turned off the car... next start back to 650.

  14. #38
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    904
    Rep Points
    489.8
    Mentioned
    48 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    5


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Played around again and was able to raise idle to 820rpm... wont go any higher. It was in a different screen, f6 maybe. There was range of -250 to 250 for adjustments but this didnt necessarily translate directly to rpm. I set all 5 idle options to +250, then you have to save it by f8 or 9.

  15. #39
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    961
    Rep Points
    1,137.3
    Mentioned
    44 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    12


    Reputation: Yes | No

    Can I ask you why you need to raise the idle anyway? It wastes more gas!
    Click here to enlarge

  16. #40
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    904
    Rep Points
    489.8
    Mentioned
    48 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    5


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Gear chatter caused by single mass flywheel.

  17. #41
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    902
    Rep Points
    766.1
    Mentioned
    42 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    8


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by JoshBoody Click here to enlarge
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Gear chatter caused by single mass flywheel.

    Did it help?
    From all the things I've lost,
    I miss my mind the most!
    Click here to enlarge

  18. #42
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    904
    Rep Points
    489.8
    Mentioned
    48 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    5


    Reputation: Yes | No
    yes, it helped... still chattery, but quieter. Prob need another 100rpms. Always be present to some degree with AC on probably.

  19. #43
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Clarksville, TN
    Posts
    3,025
    Rep Points
    1,683.9
    Mentioned
    39 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    17


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Can someone help me setup the software on my laptop? I have a couple friends cars to code and my whole setup took a crap so I put a fresh windows xp on it and can't get it setup correctly.
    09 e92 335i, 440HP/500TQ: SOLD
    03 EVO 8, 600HP/500TQ: SOLD
    13 Nissan Maxima: Slow
    99 Eclipse GSX: Startup Teaser http://youtu.be/hwBLSSlkKtY

    Click here to enlarge

  20. #44
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    75
    Rep Points
    48.7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Reputation: Yes | No
    I have this exact problem also, version 5.00, when I try to read readiness codes, the F4 button label is blank and pressing F4 or clicking the button does nothing - like the script isn't there.

    Any ideas?

    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by ccbad Click here to enlarge
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Hey Guys, quick question on using INPA to check OBD readiness. When I follow the steps listed above and get to the last step that says click F4 to enter the OBD readiness submenu, clicking the F4 button either in the program or on the keyboard does not bring up the submenu? Any suggetions on what's wrong? I have an E90 built in 10/06 with Cobb set to stage 0.

  21. #45
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Clarksville, TN
    Posts
    3,025
    Rep Points
    1,683.9
    Mentioned
    39 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    17


    Reputation: Yes | No
    @Sticky maybe a software section would be more helpful. I know a lot of people have inpa/ncsexpert/winkfp questions.
    09 e92 335i, 440HP/500TQ: SOLD
    03 EVO 8, 600HP/500TQ: SOLD
    13 Nissan Maxima: Slow
    99 Eclipse GSX: Startup Teaser http://youtu.be/hwBLSSlkKtY

    Click here to enlarge

  22. #46
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    75
    Rep Points
    48.7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Reputation: Yes | No
    I did a reinstall of mine (the copy of inpa was originally from the bmwcoding forum package). re-installed inpa and then the program data, re-added the E90 pointers in the ini file, copied in the daten files and now obd readiness check F4 shows up and works fine. Seems to be an inssue from the original install - never really used INPA for anything except verifying connectivity before running WinKFP or Coding.

  23. #47
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Clarksville, TN
    Posts
    3,025
    Rep Points
    1,683.9
    Mentioned
    39 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    17


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Yeah, I'm wondering if that's what's wrong with mine. I'm going to try the alpina flash tomorrow. if that works, i'm going to code some things with ncsexpert. if all that works, screw INPA LOL.

    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Roadkillrob Click here to enlarge
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    I did a reinstall of mine (the copy of inpa was originally from the bmwcoding forum package). re-installed inpa and then the program data, re-added the E90 pointers in the ini file, copied in the daten files and now obd readiness check F4 shows up and works fine. Seems to be an inssue from the original install - never really used INPA for anything except verifying connectivity before running WinKFP or Coding.
    09 e92 335i, 440HP/500TQ: SOLD
    03 EVO 8, 600HP/500TQ: SOLD
    13 Nissan Maxima: Slow
    99 Eclipse GSX: Startup Teaser http://youtu.be/hwBLSSlkKtY

    Click here to enlarge

  24. #48
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    SoCal (OC/Riverside)
    Posts
    415
    Rep Points
    258.9
    Mentioned
    7 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    3


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Roadkillrob Click here to enlarge
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    I have this exact problem also, version 5.00, when I try to read readiness codes, the F4 button label is blank and pressing F4 or clicking the button does nothing - like the script isn't there.

    Any ideas?
    Thats weird....I had the same issue when I was checking OBD readiness before a smog couple weeks back....Everything worked up to the point of the when I pressed F4 to see all the readiness checks....

    I chalked it up to my car being a 2006 build haha since no one responded to that guy earlier...but I guess I just gotta update all the INPA files....Thanks for the tip!
    PERFORMANCE: Cobb AP \ JB4 \ DCI \ AR Downpipes \ CX FMIC \ ER Chargepipe \ Synapse BOV \ KW V2 \ Muffler Delete \ CDV \ ZHP Shifter \ Cyba Scoops
    FUN: LC Lemans 19" \ M3 Front \ Mtech Rear \ JL 10W6 \ ModMyNav \ V1 Hardwired \ LUX H8 \ Gloss Black Trim \ Cyba Quads \ Cyba Mtech Diffuser

  25. #49
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    75
    Rep Points
    48.7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by bigdnno98 Click here to enlarge
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Yeah, I'm wondering if that's what's wrong with mine. I'm going to try the alpina flash tomorrow. if that works, i'm going to code some things with ncsexpert. if all that works, screw INPA LOL.
    You will probably be fine as long as you are getting the battery black dots in INPA, that tells you the cable is working and talking, you don't really need inpa for anything else unless you want to read codes etc. With my INPA not working to do ODB readiness, I have coded all kinds of things and flashed the alpina SW with no issues.

    Rob

  26. #50
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    75
    Rep Points
    48.7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Reputation: Yes | No
    It's probably just a missing file or 2. I ended up doing it on one laptop, then just copying the working INPA onto my other laptop that had everything else working on it and that worked without screwing anything up. If you want me to just zip up my ec-apps directory, just PM me.

    Rob

    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by rooringhusky Click here to enlarge
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Thats weird....I had the same issue when I was checking OBD readiness before a smog couple weeks back....Everything worked up to the point of the when I pressed F4 to see all the readiness checks....

    I chalked it up to my car being a 2006 build haha since no one responded to that guy earlier...but I guess I just gotta update all the INPA files....Thanks for the tip!

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •