Close

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    3,268
    Rep Points
    1,418.2
    Mentioned
    53 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    15


    Reputation: Yes | No

    Clicking link to a quoted post results in a window being opened to the >> picture

    example:

    Click here to enlarge

    Click here to enlarge

    Click here to enlarge

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    3,268
    Rep Points
    1,418.2
    Mentioned
    53 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    15



    Reputation: Yes | No
    I'm on Chrome Version 23.0.1271.64, by the way. which could be part of it :/.. though it's been happening on previous updates as well.

    \ED: nope happens on internet explorer, and firefox, as well.

    i think it may even happen on mobile safari.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    3,268
    Rep Points
    1,418.2
    Mentioned
    53 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    15



    Reputation: Yes | No
    I can even see the exact offending piece of code

    Click here to enlarge

    i don't know 100% enough about webdev/coding, but the onclick=windowopen(this.src) with src=*addressofimage* would logically do the trick

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    117,680
    Rep Points
    31,507.8
    Mentioned
    2062 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    316


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Ah I know what the problem is. The image resizer I use resizes that image as well which should be a link. I have to figure out how to resolve this.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    3,268
    Rep Points
    1,418.2
    Mentioned
    53 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    15



    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sticky Click here to enlarge
    Ah I know what the problem is. The image resizer I use resizes that image as well which should be a link. I have to figure out how to resolve this.

    Any way to add an exception in the image resizer?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    117,680
    Rep Points
    31,507.8
    Mentioned
    2062 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    316


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Flinchy Click here to enlarge
    Any way to add an exception in the image resizer?
    I don't know... let me see what I can come up with. This was raised before I just never solved it.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •