Close

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    3,296
    Rep Points
    1,436.0
    Mentioned
    53 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    15


    Yes Reputation No

    Clicking link to a quoted post results in a window being opened to the >> picture

    example:

    Click here to enlarge

    Click here to enlarge

    Click here to enlarge

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    3,296
    Rep Points
    1,436.0
    Mentioned
    53 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    15



    Yes Reputation No
    I'm on Chrome Version 23.0.1271.64, by the way. which could be part of it :/.. though it's been happening on previous updates as well.

    \ED: nope happens on internet explorer, and firefox, as well.

    i think it may even happen on mobile safari.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    3,296
    Rep Points
    1,436.0
    Mentioned
    53 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    15



    Yes Reputation No
    I can even see the exact offending piece of code

    Click here to enlarge

    i don't know 100% enough about webdev/coding, but the onclick=windowopen(this.src) with src=*addressofimage* would logically do the trick

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    118,879
    Rep Points
    31,814.0
    Mentioned
    2089 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    319


    Yes Reputation No
    Ah I know what the problem is. The image resizer I use resizes that image as well which should be a link. I have to figure out how to resolve this.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    3,296
    Rep Points
    1,436.0
    Mentioned
    53 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    15



    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sticky Click here to enlarge
    Ah I know what the problem is. The image resizer I use resizes that image as well which should be a link. I have to figure out how to resolve this.

    Any way to add an exception in the image resizer?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    118,879
    Rep Points
    31,814.0
    Mentioned
    2089 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    319


    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Flinchy Click here to enlarge
    Any way to add an exception in the image resizer?
    I don't know... let me see what I can come up with. This was raised before I just never solved it.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •