Close

Results 1 to 20 of 20
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Bronx NY
    Posts
    75
    Rep Points
    49.6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Reputation: Yes | No

    Oxygen sensor problem help

    After fixing the torched o2 sensor line that was causing the oxygen sensor heater fuse to go bad i got a sensor reading for bank 1 sensor 2, logically i thought the sensor was bad so i ordered one on ebay i put it in yesterday but im getting the same error for bank 1 sensor 1. I check the fuse i check the lines for both sensors bank 1 sensor 1 & 2 the readings are as follows 12v, 0.0 ground 0.3 and 4.3 on both lines everything is pointing to the sensor but i just change it, can anyone help thanks.

    The scantool says open loop when i try to check the o2 sensor readings.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    117,751
    Rep Points
    31,550.6
    Mentioned
    2064 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    316


    Reputation: Yes | No
    I need to hire a mechanic to start monitoring the boards I think.

    I would think it was a bad sensor but since you replaced it and checked the lines, I honestly have no idea.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Bronx NY
    Posts
    75
    Rep Points
    49.6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0



    Reputation: Yes | No
    that's what i was thinking too what im going to do is switch the sensors to see if get a reading of bank 1 like that. if this happens i know for sure is the sensor

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    FU
    Posts
    1,056
    Rep Points
    -422.8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Good thinking.

    Is bank1sensor1 on one of the manifolds?
    Click here to enlarge
    www
    milkt org

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Bronx NY
    Posts
    75
    Rep Points
    49.6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0



    Reputation: Yes | No
    i bought some ebay headers so is all the way down there.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    FU
    Posts
    1,056
    Rep Points
    -422.8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Reputation: Yes | No
    aHH,
    so these banks are down in the mid section?

    Being OBD1,
    I'm a noob to all these unnecessensors Click here to enlarge

    What is an "o2 sensor heater fuse" ?
    Click here to enlarge
    Click here to enlarge
    www
    milkt org

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Bronx NY
    Posts
    75
    Rep Points
    49.6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0



    Reputation: Yes | No
    i swap out the o2 sensor, finally got readings for both sensors, as soon as that happen i got 2 different codes p1347 p1345

    p1347 the description is misfire cylinder 3 with fuel cut off
    p1345 the description is misfire cylinder 2 with fuel cut off

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    FU
    Posts
    1,056
    Rep Points
    -422.8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Coils?
    Plugs?
    MAF?
    Click here to enlarge
    www
    milkt org

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Boca Raton FL
    Posts
    2,042
    Rep Points
    48.0
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Reputation: Yes | No
    does a bad O2 sensor triger timing pull?
    Click here to enlarge

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    FU
    Posts
    1,056
    Rep Points
    -422.8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Good question.

    In the loop,
    reading out of its norm,
    I imagine it will adjust fuel at least.

    Have you replaced your o2 sensors?
    Click here to enlarge
    www
    milkt org

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Boca Raton FL
    Posts
    2,042
    Rep Points
    48.0
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Reputation: Yes | No
    I think one was damaged when I got my DP installed
    Click here to enlarge

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    5,159
    Rep Points
    526.1
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    6


    Reputation: Yes | No
    A bad o2 can cause a car to run in limp mode(makes less power). What can damage an o2 sensor is when someone, or some animal uses a impact gun instead of a wrench.
    Click here to enlargeClick here to enlarge

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Bronx NY
    Posts
    75
    Rep Points
    49.6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0



    1 out of 1 members liked this post. Reputation: Yes | No
    I switch the positions of the o2 sensors and it solved all the problems the codes were cutting out the fuel going into limp mode. The car reads o2 sensors in order if you mess up that order it will misfire. The good thing is i found that the plugs ICS Performance replaced for me weren't really replace i had the same plugs i put in 2 years ago, i got new plugs al post the pictures of the old plugs soon.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    FU
    Posts
    1,056
    Rep Points
    -422.8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Reputation: Yes | No
    I'm getting confused.
    Didn't you tell us weeks ago that you swapped the o2 sensors (after calling Karl)
    and that fixed an issue?
    Click here to enlarge
    www
    milkt org

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    117,751
    Rep Points
    31,550.6
    Mentioned
    2064 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    316


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by milkt Click here to enlarge
    I'm getting confused.
    Didn't you tell us weeks ago that you swapped the o2 sensors (after calling Karl)
    and that fixed an issue?
    I think he is saying he just switched the position.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    FU
    Posts
    1,056
    Rep Points
    -422.8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Yes, thats what I meant.
    I recall OP stating that Karl suggested he swap the sensors
    and it did the trick.

    Different o2 sensors?
    Same?
    Time travel?
    Click here to enlarge
    www
    milkt org

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    117,751
    Rep Points
    31,550.6
    Mentioned
    2064 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    316


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by milkt Click here to enlarge

    Different o2 sensors?
    Same?
    Time travel?
    Hah, I don't know, we will see what he says.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Bronx NY
    Posts
    75
    Rep Points
    49.6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0



    1 out of 1 members liked this post. Reputation: Yes | No
    i did swap out one of the o2 sensors, this time thou i just switch the position of the o2 sensors, it solve the issue the first time cuz i finally got a reading for the bank that was not giving me a reading, however multiple cylinders started to misfire this is because i had the plugs in the wrong position, while troubleshooting the car i came across the spark plugs ICS claimed they had replace for free, NOTHING IS FREE the spark plugs weren't change YET i was charged for then link for picture below

    Click here to enlarge

    Click here to enlarge

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Bronx NY
    Posts
    75
    Rep Points
    49.6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0



    1 out of 1 members liked this post. Reputation: Yes | No
    Big thanks to Karl at Active Autowerke he helped me a lot, I thank him for having a good running car today, It was hard for him to help me these kits are Engineer to be bolt on once you don't follow the instructions and adapt things to the kit it makes it so much harder for AA to troubleshoot the problem still Karl was patient enough to put up with the Half ass job ICS Performance did putting the kit together.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    5,159
    Rep Points
    526.1
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    6


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by cnotesdip Click here to enlarge
    Big thanks to Karl at Active Autowerke he helped me a lot, I thank him for having a good running car today, It was hard for him to help me these kits are Engineer to be bolt on once you don't follow the instructions and adapt things to the kit it makes it so much harder for AA to troubleshoot the problem still Karl was patient enough to put up with the Half ass job ICS Performance did putting the kit together.
    Good to know its up and running. What clutch are you running with the setup?
    Click here to enlargeClick here to enlarge

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •