Close

Results 1 to 22 of 22
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    42
    Rep Points
    59.9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Yes Reputation No

    virtual dyno issues

    for some reason VD has totally quit working. the 335i sedan is not even in the list anymore? I uninstalled it and reinstalled 1.1.9 and the 335i sedan is gone. Only the coupe is in there. It wont graph hp/tq anymore. It just tells me that there is a E106 error? I can open the run data and plot the individual items (using the coupe profile) but no HP/tq graph? Anyone else have these issues? This is the only graphing tool that was actually useful and efficient.

    T

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Clarksville, TN
    Posts
    3,958
    Rep Points
    2,548.8
    Mentioned
    53 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    26


    Yes Reputation No
    Did you download a new copy from the forum an try to reinstall? Your file may have gotten corrupted some how.
    2011 335is DCT, moving to Italy, looking for new car friends Click here to enlarge

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    42
    Rep Points
    59.9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0



    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by bigdnno98 Click here to enlarge
    Did you download a new copy from the forum an try to reinstall? Your file may have gotten corrupted some how.
    I uninstalled and reinstalled 1.1.9 from his website. Still no graph and no 335i sedan.........

    T

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    www.bootmod3.com
    Posts
    6,693
    Rep Points
    3,352.2
    Mentioned
    227 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    34


    Yes Reputation No
    its gone for me too...auto updates have screwed something up..you'll have to get rid of all your existing profiles and recreate but sedan isn't there
    Click here to enlarge

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Clarksville, TN
    Posts
    3,958
    Rep Points
    2,548.8
    Mentioned
    53 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    26


    Yes Reputation No
    I have an older version if you guys want it.
    2011 335is DCT, moving to Italy, looking for new car friends Click here to enlarge

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    2,971
    Rep Points
    2,932.4
    Mentioned
    78 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    30


    Yes Reputation No
    Vd stopped working for me a few weeks ago too...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Roanoke VA
    Posts
    1,632
    Rep Points
    2,248.3
    Mentioned
    54 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    23


    Yes Reputation No
    I wish terry would go ahead and release the JB csv loggerClick here to enlarge
    Click here to enlarge
    MOTIV750, MOTIV P-1000 PI, MOTIV/FUEL-IT! low pressure fuel system, AEM EMS/COBB AP, Aquamist HFS-3, ETS FMIC, SPEC stage 3+ clutch/SS flywheel, BC Racing coilovers and VMR wheels wrapped in Hankook RS3s.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    308
    Rep Points
    310.7
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    4


    Yes Reputation No
    the updated version finally worked for me, last one did not function at all. Strange...
    Loe P.
    B8.5 Audi S5 3.0"T" - GIAC stage II ECU / GIAC DSG TCU / AWE-tuning Pulley / AFe filter / 034 TBB / mod airbox / X-pipe
    - 09' E90 M3 7-DCT Interlagos Blue / Novillo Silver - gone Click here to enlarge
    [K&N filter|MS pullies|test pipes|Evolve Stg II tune/Servotronic/GTS-DCT Tune|Euro MDM]


  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    120,377
    Rep Points
    32,769.4
    Mentioned
    2133 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    328


    Yes Reputation No
    If someone wants to zip and upload an older version I can host it. What is the size?
    Chrome Space Bar Issue: http://www.boostaddict.com/showthrea...338#post738338


    Stage 2 or 2.5 E9X M3 S65 V8 supercharger kit for sale
    : http://www.boostaddict.com/showthrea...r-kit-for-sale

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    21
    Rep Points
    38.1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Yes Reputation No
    wont do you any good to install the older version as updates are automatic.

    Also I know there is an issue with something in the XML files getting corrupt on updates but I dont know why and I cant reproduce it yet. If anyone knows of which file is getting corrupt or has one corrupt and can let me remote into their system to take a look at which one let me know. For now Ive added the option on the menu HELP -> OPEN DATA FOLDER to let you have quick access to where the XML files are stored so you can get there and delete them. If you wipe out every file and folder in that directory it should rebuild it on the next startup of VD. Just so you know. It seems to only happen around updates. Maybe a file is open when I force close the app to update ... hum ... Ill look into that.
    Last edited by bbarnhill; 08-27-2012 at 09:29 PM. Reason: added more
    Brad Barnhill


    VIRTUAL DYNO
    The ONLY way to graph your runs.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    120,377
    Rep Points
    32,769.4
    Mentioned
    2133 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    328


    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by bbarnhill Click here to enlarge
    wont do you any good to install the older version as updates are automatic.
    Why do automatic updates if it is causing problems?
    Chrome Space Bar Issue: http://www.boostaddict.com/showthrea...338#post738338


    Stage 2 or 2.5 E9X M3 S65 V8 supercharger kit for sale
    : http://www.boostaddict.com/showthrea...r-kit-for-sale

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Clarksville, TN
    Posts
    3,958
    Rep Points
    2,548.8
    Mentioned
    53 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    26


    Yes Reputation No
    I still have 1.1.8 and my computer doesn't stay connected to the Internet so it doesn't update. I'll try to post it tomorrow.
    2011 335is DCT, moving to Italy, looking for new car friends Click here to enlarge

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    2,971
    Rep Points
    2,932.4
    Mentioned
    78 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    30


    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by bbarnhill Click here to enlarge
    wont do you any good to install the older version as updates are automatic.

    Also I know there is an issue with something in the XML files getting corrupt on updates but I dont know why and I cant reproduce it yet. If anyone knows of which file is getting corrupt or has one corrupt and can let me remote into their system to take a look at which one let me know. For now Ive added the option on the menu HELP -> OPEN DATA FOLDER to let you have quick access to where the XML files are stored so you can get there and delete them. If you wipe out every file and folder in that directory it should rebuild it on the next startup of VD. Just so you know. It seems to only happen around updates. Maybe a file is open when I force close the app to update ... hum ... Ill look into that.
    Any known issues with VD failing to start on windows 7 machines? When i try to start the program it initializes but the splash screen goes away and VD doesn't actually open up. I've tried every different windows compatibility option to no avail. Running windows 7 home premium 64bit.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Roanoke VA
    Posts
    1,632
    Rep Points
    2,248.3
    Mentioned
    54 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    23


    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by lulz_m3 Click here to enlarge
    Any known issues with VD failing to start on windows 7 machines? When i try to start the program it initializes but the splash screen goes away and VD doesn't actually open up. I've tried every different windows compatibility option to no avail. Running windows 7 home premium 64bit.
    That's the only issue I've had with VD. If its the same issue i have then VD will appear in the task bar at the bottom but never actually appears. It happens quite often actually, however its an easy fix. Just completely uninstall and re-install and it should be working.
    Click here to enlarge
    MOTIV750, MOTIV P-1000 PI, MOTIV/FUEL-IT! low pressure fuel system, AEM EMS/COBB AP, Aquamist HFS-3, ETS FMIC, SPEC stage 3+ clutch/SS flywheel, BC Racing coilovers and VMR wheels wrapped in Hankook RS3s.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Roanoke VA
    Posts
    1,632
    Rep Points
    2,248.3
    Mentioned
    54 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    23


    Yes Reputation No
    Duplicate
    Click here to enlarge
    MOTIV750, MOTIV P-1000 PI, MOTIV/FUEL-IT! low pressure fuel system, AEM EMS/COBB AP, Aquamist HFS-3, ETS FMIC, SPEC stage 3+ clutch/SS flywheel, BC Racing coilovers and VMR wheels wrapped in Hankook RS3s.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    2,971
    Rep Points
    2,932.4
    Mentioned
    78 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    30


    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by rader1 Click here to enlarge
    That's the only issue I've had with VD. If its the same issue i have then VD will appear in the task bar at the bottom but never actually appears. It happens quite often actually, however its an easy fix. Just completely uninstall and re-install and it should be working.
    Yep that's exactly what happens. I tried the uninstall/reinstall earlier - same results.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Folsom, Ca
    Posts
    182
    Rep Points
    436.1
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    5


    Yes Reputation No
    After the update mine worked fine. At one point it stopped loading any new cts files. Uninstalled it, re-installed same thing. So i uninstalled it again, but this time i deleted the folders that were associated with it, under profiles and program files. Installed worked fine and now up and running again. Win. 7 64 bit.
    Click here to enlarge
    PTF Pro eTune by Dzenno / COBB S1+ E50
    Alpina B3 Flash / ETS FMIC / ER CP / DCI

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Stockholm
    Posts
    1,527
    Rep Points
    1,177.7
    Mentioned
    61 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    12


    Yes Reputation No
    works on W7 machine.
    07 335i AT - MOTIV 750 - MHD BMS E85 - BMS PI - JB4G5 - Okada Coils - NGK 5992 Plugs - Helix IC - Stett CP - Custom midpipes with 100 HJS Cats - Bastuck Quad - PSS10 - QUAIFE LSD - BMS OCC - Forge DVs - AR OC - ALCON BBK - M3 Chassi - Dinan CP - Velocity M rear Toe arms - Advan RZ-DF - LUX H8 - Level 10 AT upgrade
    Click here to enlarge

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Clarksville, TN
    Posts
    3,958
    Rep Points
    2,548.8
    Mentioned
    53 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    26


    Yes Reputation No
    works on my windows 7 too, but mine is 32 bit and i'm running the older 1.1.8.
    2011 335is DCT, moving to Italy, looking for new car friends Click here to enlarge

  20. #20
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    2,971
    Rep Points
    2,932.4
    Mentioned
    78 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    30


    Yes Reputation No
    Must be something specific to my machine then... weird. I also completely deleted all folders and files and tried a fresh install, still getting nothing showing past the splash screen. Shows initializing, splash screen goes away, than nothing other than the program showing in the task bar and under task manager.

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    887
    Rep Points
    1,445.6
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    15


    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by lulz_m3 Click here to enlarge
    Must be something specific to my machine then... weird. I also completely deleted all folders and files and tried a fresh install, still getting nothing showing past the splash screen. Shows initializing, splash screen goes away, than nothing other than the program showing in the task bar and under task manager.
    Same thing happens to me. Here's how I get it to open: I wait for it to load, the icon will open in my task bar, then I put the mouse over the icon and the mini window will pop up right above the task bar, I right click the little window and click maximize and VD will open all the way.

  22. #22
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    2,971
    Rep Points
    2,932.4
    Mentioned
    78 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    30


    Yes Reputation No
    I'll give that a shot when i get home, thanks!

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •