Close

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Folsom, Ca
    Posts
    182
    Rep Points
    436.1
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    5


    Reputation: Yes | No

    Question COBB Data Logging Glitch

    After the AP Firmware Update 1.6.5.0-4519, my data logging appeared to be normal on 8-15.


    I typically use "boost" as my on screen view when data logging.


    but tonight when trying to select "boost" as my on screen view when data logging, it wouldn't engage. It said "logging" for a split second then went back to the main menu. Data logging with "WDGC" as my on screen option work as normal, but not the "boost" Click here to enlarge I didn't try any others.


    Anyone else experiencing this?

    thanks,

    Vince
    Click here to enlarge
    PTF Pro eTune by Dzenno / COBB S1+ E50
    Alpina B3 Flash / ETS FMIC / ER CP / DCI

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    117,125
    Rep Points
    31,300.6
    Mentioned
    2055 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    314


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Stage 2 or 2.5 E9X M3 S65 V8 supercharger kit for sale: http://www.boostaddict.com/showthrea...r-kit-for-sale

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    156
    Rep Points
    49.3
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Ive had the same exact issue. I normally watch boost, and when I datalog I keep it on boost. When I hit log, it starts for a second then jumps out of the screen. If I leave it on the very first option(sorry I foget what it is) it logs ok. Very strange. WHy is this happening?
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by VNeBLOB42 Click here to enlarge
    After the AP Firmware Update 1.6.5.0-4519, my data logging appeared to be normal on 8-15.


    I typically use "boost" as my on screen view when data logging.


    but tonight when trying to select "boost" as my on screen view when data logging, it wouldn't engage. It said "logging" for a split second then went back to the main menu. Data logging with "WDGC" as my on screen option work as normal, but not the "boost" Click here to enlarge I didn't try any others.


    Anyone else experiencing this?

    thanks,

    Vince

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    1,640
    Rep Points
    2,149.8
    Mentioned
    64 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    22


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Happened to me too, I just logged with another parameter as my starting point. Logged some last night with boost showing and it worked fine.
    2010 e92 M3 Jet Black | DCT | ESS Tuned | Akrapovic Slip-on | Challenge X-pipe | AFE Intake | 18" Volk TE37SL | KW V3 Coilovers | RPI Scoops | Under Drive Pulley

    2007 e92 Mont. Blue 335i | 6MT | COBB Tuned | Quaife 3.46 LSD | Helix FMIC | AA DPs | HKS Exhaust | DCI | Stett CP w/ Forged DVs | KWv2 Coilovers | UUC Sway Bars & SSK | HPF Stg 2 Clutch | HFS-4 | M3 Suspension Bits | DEFIVfab Diff Lockdown Kit | Stoptech Trophy BBK

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    3
    Rep Points
    4.3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Reputation: Yes | No
    There's a new FW out now. I used to have an issue with the AP losing connection with the ECU completely whilst logging, but have not experienced it with the last couple of updates. Try it, perhaps it's fixed.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Naples, FL
    Posts
    2,081
    Rep Points
    2,121.7
    Mentioned
    63 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    22


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Update first. If not working call cobb.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Folsom, Ca
    Posts
    182
    Rep Points
    436.1
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    5



    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Dethsupp0rt Click here to enlarge
    There's a new FW out now. I used to have an issue with the AP losing connection with the ECU completely whilst logging, but have not experienced it with the last couple of updates. Try it, perhaps it's fixed.
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by E90SoFlo Click here to enlarge
    Update first. If not working call cobb.
    Well that's the first thing I did last night and today before posting. Maybe my work network is blocking it for some odd reason, I'll try when I get home again.

    I'll call Cobb if it persists.
    Click here to enlarge
    PTF Pro eTune by Dzenno / COBB S1+ E50
    Alpina B3 Flash / ETS FMIC / ER CP / DCI

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Folsom, Ca
    Posts
    182
    Rep Points
    436.1
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    5



    Reputation: Yes | No

    ***Update***

    It boils down to a full data log list, (maximum amount of data to log). Using boost as my on screen option work just fine after resetting the data log list. Once I add two more log lists, using "boost" as my on screen option, once I hit "log" it resets back to main menu. I have a video to record my experience.


    My video expresses that I thought it was STFT and LTFT, but thats not the case, its any full log lists that makes the "boost" option reset back to menu. I can still perform data logging, with other on screen options, but it appears its just "boost" that does this. No harm, so far, i will just use, charge air temp or others for now.

    Click here to enlarge
    Click here to enlarge
    PTF Pro eTune by Dzenno / COBB S1+ E50
    Alpina B3 Flash / ETS FMIC / ER CP / DCI

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Folsom, Ca
    Posts
    182
    Rep Points
    436.1
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    5



    1 out of 1 members liked this post. Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge

    edited video link.
    Click here to enlarge
    PTF Pro eTune by Dzenno / COBB S1+ E50
    Alpina B3 Flash / ETS FMIC / ER CP / DCI

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •