Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 30

Thread: Adjusting O2 sims for OBD-II readiness

              
   
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    210
    Rep Points
    426.3
    Mentioned
    27 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    5


    Reputation: Yes | No

    Adjusting O2 sims for OBD-II readiness

    Terry@BMS, I'm hoping you have some insight on this;

    I have a cp-e O2 sim (looks similar to the BMS unit), and am having a hell of a time trying to get O2 readiness.

    Looking via INPA at OBD-II readiness, I'm seeing that O2 sensors are good to go (as is everything else), but cat readiness is not active.

    Is there a more precise way of setting the sim, i.e. looking at secondary O2 signal voltage through INPA (there is a live screen that gives real-time sensor data, and I can see that the secondary sensors are 2/3 the voltage of the primaries), or using a multimeter to measure output voltage out the sim? Or is the only way really to adjust, drive, hope you don't get an error, adjust, drive, etc.

    When installed at the default position I got the codes signaling the sim was too weak, and turned it up a few notches. I am still driving around that way trying to get readiness.

    Does anyone know if there is a better way to adjust this without the guess-and-check madness? It's driving me crazy, and I'm due for inspection in two weeks.

  2. #ADS

  3. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,076
    Rep Points
    972.8
    Mentioned
    101 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    10


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Get BMS dp fix, set 1 step stronger than default check readiness after 80 miles go to inspection.

    This worked for 3 cars that I know of locally.

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    893
    Rep Points
    701.4
    Mentioned
    41 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    8


    Reputation: Yes | No
    I bought the BMS v3 SIM around 2010. I started with it at default setting which is the little marker pointing at 6 o'clock. Last fall, while running the Cobb S2 3.01 maps which were BETA at that time, I got a CEL related to the O2 sensors, but I do not remember what it was now. I then adjusted the BMS SIM so now the little marker points to one notch AFTER 6 o'clock. It's been running fine after that and I've not messed with it ever since. I've not gotten any problems with it even when I ran 4 gallons of E85 mixed with 12 gallons of AKI 93 fuel.

    Hope this helps.


    EDIT: To get the readiness codes (I am preparing a DIY for this) you need to select a stock map and disable all CANClear functionality if you have a piggy. The key is NOT to clear any codes because clearing codes ultimately wipes all of the readiness codes and forces the ECU to perform all of it's tests again.
    From all the things I've lost,
    I miss my mind the most!
    Click here to enlarge

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    210
    Rep Points
    426.3
    Mentioned
    27 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    5


    Reputation: Yes | No

    Right now I'm at 2 notches past 6 O'clock. I'm pretty sure the cp-e unit is the same, if not damn close, to the BMS v3 - but that is speculation. Vasil, are you saying I cannot be on stage 2+ to get readiness? Cobb has said it doesn't make a difference. Is this false?

    After adjusting it I havn't gotten any cat codes, but still no "cat readiness" in INPA. Everything else, including O2 readiness, is green accross the board. I just loaded up v402 maps, so once I get readiness again I'll just take it to autozone or something and see what a generic reader picks up for readiness status.

    Since INPA reads voltages from the O2 sensors in realtime, I was hoping there was a way to eliminate the guesswork.... I guess not, unless someone can get a screenshot of theirs and we can compare? I can post a screenshot of what I'm seeing later if that helps.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    120
    Rep Points
    148.1
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    2


    Reputation: Yes | No
    I can only comment on my experience from monday.

    I got the v3 delivered monday, installed tuesday at 5 oclock position and reset ECU via cobb map switch to stg0 (it'l never be ready in stg2 maps), did the readiness drive cycle procedure as described by: http://www.europeantransmissions.com...0Procedure.pdf

    I then drove directly to the shop and passed. Sold the dp fix last night Click here to enlarge

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    893
    Rep Points
    701.4
    Mentioned
    41 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    8


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Zasquatch Click here to enlarge
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Right now I'm at 2 notches past 6 O'clock. I'm pretty sure the cp-e unit is the same, if not damn close, to the BMS v3 - but that is speculation. Vasil, are you saying I cannot be on stage 2+ to get readiness? Cobb has said it doesn't make a difference. Is this false?

    After adjusting it I havn't gotten any cat codes, but still no "cat readiness" in INPA. Everything else, including O2 readiness, is green accross the board. I just loaded up v402 maps, so once I get readiness again I'll just take it to autozone or something and see what a generic reader picks up for readiness status.

    Since INPA reads voltages from the O2 sensors in realtime, I was hoping there was a way to eliminate the guesswork.... I guess not, unless someone can get a screenshot of theirs and we can compare? I can post a screenshot of what I'm seeing later if that helps.

    With S2+ maps on Cobb, the ECU will not throw a CEL, but it will not set readiness codes needed to pass emissions. Here is what you need to do:

    1. Switch to Stage 0 map. This will also reset all DTC codes and therefore it will force the ECU to run all checks again.
    2. Drive 30-40 miles with fully warmed up engine.
    3. Check with INPA to see if readiness is set. Mine was set after just a 20 mile trip. DO NOT reset any codes.
    4. Go get your emissions check done.

    My car passed IL emissions test in May with the above method. I rolled out of the emissions statement, pulled over on the side of the road and flipped it back to S2+ Aggressive. LOL Click here to enlarge I am good for the next 4 years.
    From all the things I've lost,
    I miss my mind the most!
    Click here to enlarge

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    893
    Rep Points
    701.4
    Mentioned
    41 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    8


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Forget the voltages. Each car is different. Trying to match your voltages to what other car's are running is not a good idea in my opinion.
    From all the things I've lost,
    I miss my mind the most!
    Click here to enlarge

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    210
    Rep Points
    426.3
    Mentioned
    27 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    5


    Reputation: Yes | No

    Right on, thanks for the input. I will reluctantly switch to stage 0 and give it another shot.

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,076
    Rep Points
    972.8
    Mentioned
    101 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    10


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Zasquatch Click here to enlarge
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Right on, thanks for the input. I will reluctantly switch to stage 0 and give it another shot.
    Vasilalov provided you with the correct information. You need to be on stage 1 mapping or stock to achieve readiness along with a properly set dp fix.

  11. #10
    Sticky's Avatar
    Sticky is offline Regular User
    Status: BoostAddict.com Alpha testing
     

    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    94,444
    Rep Points
    21,982.7
    Mentioned
    1299 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    220


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Zasquatch Click here to enlarge
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Terry@BMS, I'm hoping you have some insight on this;
    Call him this way: @Terry@BMS
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Twinturbom3
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    You look like a retarded teenager discovering internet.

  12. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    210
    Rep Points
    426.3
    Mentioned
    27 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    5


    Reputation: Yes | No

    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by vasillalov Click here to enlarge
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Forget the voltages. Each car is different. Trying to match your voltages to what other car's are running is not a good idea in my opinion.
    I agree, matching voltages from a different car is a bad idea. I was thinking more along the lines of matching the delta between the primary and secondary sensors.

    I switched to map 0 and have the sim at 5 o'clock-ish so hopefully it will work now.

  13. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    893
    Rep Points
    701.4
    Mentioned
    41 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    8


    Reputation: Yes | No
    You may need to move the SIM to more like 7-ish o'clock.
    From all the things I've lost,
    I miss my mind the most!
    Click here to enlarge

  14. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    893
    Rep Points
    701.4
    Mentioned
    41 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    8


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Here is Cobb S2+ with BMS dp fix:

    Click here to enlarge

    Here is Cobb S0 with BMS dp fix(same setting):

    Click here to enlarge


    The second image is how the car looked 5 minutes before I drove into the emissions check station and it passed.
    From all the things I've lost,
    I miss my mind the most!
    Click here to enlarge

  15. #14
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    210
    Rep Points
    426.3
    Mentioned
    27 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    5


    Reputation: Yes | No

    Cool, thanks for posting. I was getting the first screen before. I'm gonna go drive around a bit and hope for the best now that I'm on stage 0.

  16. #15
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    120
    Rep Points
    148.1
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    2


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Once you figure this out, you should update the first post with your findings and rename the thread as a how-to! I know I had to do a bit of searching for info when I was going about the business of passing an obdII FBO cobb tuning n54.

  17. #16
    dzenno@PTF's Avatar
    dzenno@PTF is offline Supporting Vendor
    Status: www.protuningfreaks.com
     

    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    6,222
    Rep Points
    2,406.1
    Mentioned
    191 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    25


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Good stuff @vasillalov...i wonder if cobb could change the logic around so that status is just simply switched with a flag in ATR/ATP so there's no need for the extra wiring
    Click here to enlargeCobb ProTune & eTune Services
    Contact us on the Web, Blog, Facebook, Twitter
    Google Talk: dzenno@protuningfreaks.com


    N54 6MT TwinTurbo 1/4 Mile World Record: 11.43@126.6mph, 1.8 60', Stock 6MT 3.08 Gearing (Cayuga - Toronto Motorsports Park)
    N54 6MT TwinTurbo 60-130mph World Record: 6.5sec 100-200km/hr, 7.5sec 60-130mph (vbox verified)
    N54 DCT World Record (Race Gas + Meth + SSP Clutches), Stock Turbos: 450WHP / 490WTQ
    N54 (ACN 91 octane only) World Record, Stock Motor: 573WHP / 537WTQ
    N54 (96-98 octane, no meth) World Record,
    Stock Motor: 673WHP / 564WTQ
    N54 (ERC 109 unleaded octane and meth) World Record, Stock Motor:
    725WHP / 609WTQ
    Contact us today for our forum promotions on our COBB PRO Tunes and offerings from ar design, Aquamist, AMS Performance, COBB, cp-e, Evolution Racewerks,
    ETS, HELIX, Howerton Engineering, KW Suspensions, P3 Cars, ST Suspensions, SPEC

  18. #17
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    38
    Rep Points
    61.8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Forcing readiness doesn't seem all that far fetched. It would certainly save everyone some headaches, including single turbo guys.

  19. #18
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    893
    Rep Points
    701.4
    Mentioned
    41 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    8


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by dzenno Click here to enlarge
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Good stuff @vasillalov ...i wonder if cobb could change the logic around so that status is just simply switched with a flag in ATR/ATP so there's no need for the extra wiring

    Thanks mate.

    I doubt Cobb can do anything about it. The DME performs series of tests over long period of time, something like 40-50 warmups. It constantly tries to keep track of the emissions equipment.
    From all the things I've lost,
    I miss my mind the most!
    Click here to enlarge

  20. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    210
    Rep Points
    426.3
    Mentioned
    27 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    5


    Reputation: Yes | No

    Got this done no sweat yesterday. Switched to map 0, waited a day, and viola- INPA showed that all monitors had readiness. Took it to the shop and it passed with flying colors. Even passed the visual cat inspection lol Click here to enlarge

    Thanks for all the help. I would update the first post but this forum doesn't allow it past 10 minutes.

    For the record -

    O2 sim adjusted to one or two ticks STRONGER than 6 O'Clock
    Cobb set to Stage 0
    One or two days of mixed driving
    Get the test done
    Flash back to Stage 2+ in the parking lot Click here to enlarge

  21. #20
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    893
    Rep Points
    701.4
    Mentioned
    41 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    8


    Reputation: Yes | No
    I am glad it worked for you. Click here to enlarge
    From all the things I've lost,
    I miss my mind the most!
    Click here to enlarge

  22. #21
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    389
    Rep Points
    4.0
    Mentioned
    20 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Zasquatch Click here to enlarge
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    I agree, matching voltages from a different car is a bad idea. I was thinking more along the lines of matching the delta between the primary and secondary sensors.

    I switched to map 0 and have the sim at 5 o'clock-ish so hopefully it will work now.
    +1. May have something to do with how old your OEM DP's were when you removed them, but mine only worked at 4:30.

  23. #22
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    296
    Rep Points
    414.0
    Mentioned
    14 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    5


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Does the BMS DPfix V3 have an OFF position or does it have to be completely removed?
    FS: BRAND NEW Michelin Pilot Sport A/S 3 275/30/19 (PAIR)

    Click here to enlarge

  24. #23
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    893
    Rep Points
    701.4
    Mentioned
    41 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    8


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by blisstik Click here to enlarge
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Does the BMS DPfix V3 have an OFF position or does it have to be completely removed?
    No Off switch. It must be removed completely.

    Vasil
    From all the things I've lost,
    I miss my mind the most!
    Click here to enlarge

  25. #24
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    296
    Rep Points
    414.0
    Mentioned
    14 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    5


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Yup. That's what I ended up doing. Now my AFRs on both banks read normally with COBB tune.
    FS: BRAND NEW Michelin Pilot Sport A/S 3 275/30/19 (PAIR)

    Click here to enlarge

  26. #25
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    210
    Rep Points
    426.3
    Mentioned
    27 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    5


    Reputation: Yes | No

    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by blisstik Click here to enlarge
    This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
    Yup. That's what I ended up doing. Now my AFRs on both banks read normally with COBB tune.
    How was the O2 Sim messing it up? My understanding was that it only messed with the secondary O2 sensor(s) signal and didn't touch the primary O2 signal(s)?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •