Close

Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast
Results 26 to 50 of 200
  1. #26
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    210
    Rep Points
    426.3
    Mentioned
    27 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    5



    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by nitehawk Click here to enlarge
    I have Excel 2007. Am I out of luck?
    It should work with the 2010 file. Give it a try! If you get an error let me know what it is, shouldn't be anything major.

  2. #27
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    210
    Rep Points
    426.3
    Mentioned
    27 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    5



    Yes Reputation No

  3. #28
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    210
    Rep Points
    426.3
    Mentioned
    27 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    5



    Yes Reputation No
    @JoshBoody, I looked at your file and there were a couple problems. First, only WGDC bank 2 was logged, and the graph is looking for bank 1. Add bank 1 to your active monitors and you will be good there. The main reason why you are getting the run-time error is that you never went WOT. This program filters data based on a >90% accelerator pedal position, so if you don't floor it, it won't work. Looks like the maximum you went was 60% pedal.

    Try another log where you floor it and it should work Click here to enlarge If not, I can look at the new log and see what other errors come up!

  4. #29
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    937
    Rep Points
    562.7
    Mentioned
    52 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    6


    Yes Reputation No
    cool thanks. yeah, that was my part throttle log. I just tried a WOT with both WG banks logged and it didn't work. Just sent you the file.

  5. #30
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    210
    Rep Points
    426.3
    Mentioned
    27 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    5



    Yes Reputation No
    I updated the original post with a list of required monitors to log. I can modify this if need be, but I included all "standard" parameters I've typically seen in logs.

  6. #31
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    210
    Rep Points
    426.3
    Mentioned
    27 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    5



    1 out of 1 members liked this post. Yes Reputation No
    Update coming soon, hopefully tomorrow, depending on how the 2003 to 2010 conversion goes. Pretty major re-work, @JoshBoody , you will be able to graph your logs, regardless of how you logged them Click here to enlarge

    Sneak peak:
    Click here to enlarge

  7. #32
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    210
    Rep Points
    426.3
    Mentioned
    27 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    5



    Yes Reputation No
    I finished upgrading the version for MS Office 2003. It should work much better, and now allows you to select the data you want to graph, and turn off the data cleanup if you didn't do a WOT run.

    @Sticky, if you could update the original post with this file that would be great. The other versions floating around this thread can be deleted as well to avoid confusion. I will be posting up the 2007-2010 file later on once I work out the kinks between versions of Office.

    @JoshBoody, this works for both files you sent me. Try it out and let me know if you run into any issues!

    If there are additional monitors that people want added let me know.

    Datalog Grapher v1.3 (Office 2003).zip

  8. #33
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    210
    Rep Points
    426.3
    Mentioned
    27 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    5



    Yes Reputation No
    Here's the Office 07-10 version:

    Datalog Grapher v1.3.xlsm.zip

  9. #34
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    210
    Rep Points
    426.3
    Mentioned
    27 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    5



    Yes Reputation No
    Got it working in OSX Lion, Excel 2011:

    Datalog Grapher v1.3 (OSX).zip

    @dzenno, if you could try it out for me I'd appreciate it. It's working on my new MBAir so far.

  10. #35
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    210
    Rep Points
    426.3
    Mentioned
    27 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    5



    Yes Reputation No
    v1.3 Screenshots from OSX Lion:

    Click here to enlarge
    Click here to enlarge
    Click here to enlarge

  11. #36
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    6,684
    Rep Points
    3,343.8
    Mentioned
    226 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    34


    Yes Reputation No
    Cool man, I'll try it today
    Click here to enlarge

  12. #37
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    937
    Rep Points
    562.7
    Mentioned
    52 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    6


    Yes Reputation No
    yep works... one note is that it graphs all available channels even though I unselected some of them.

    Very useful... thanks!

  13. #38
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,089
    Rep Points
    999.1
    Mentioned
    104 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    10


    Yes Reputation No
    No OpenOffice love? ;(

  14. #39
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    210
    Rep Points
    426.3
    Mentioned
    27 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    5



    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by JoshBoody Click here to enlarge
    yep works... one note is that it graphs all available channels even though I unselected some of them.

    Very useful... thanks!
    Yeah that's weird, it's doing it on mine now too. I tell Excel to specifically graph certain monitors but it ignores them and graphs whatever it wants. I'll try to sort it out tomorrow.

  15. #40
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    119,478
    Rep Points
    32,154.9
    Mentioned
    2109 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    322


    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Zasquatch Click here to enlarge
    Sorry for the delayed you response, you want this added to the OP?

  16. #41
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    119,478
    Rep Points
    32,154.9
    Mentioned
    2109 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    322


    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Zasquatch Click here to enlarge
    @Sticky , if you could update the original post with this file that would be great. The other versions floating around this thread can be deleted as well to avoid confusion. I will be posting up the 2007-2010 file later on once I work out the kinks between versions of Office.
    Added to the OP, let me know if I did what you were looking for.

    If not, let's coordinate and I will turn off limited post editing temporarily and just let you do your thing, sound good?

  17. #42
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    210
    Rep Points
    426.3
    Mentioned
    27 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    5



    Yes Reputation No
    I have to look into the graphing issue, and will have revised versions at that point. I think I'd like to get rid of post #27, #32,#33,#34 (or at least the attachments) and put the latest (v1.3) files and screen shots in the original post once I fix them. @Sticky, however you want to do it is cool, it's probably easier if I just go in and modify the original.

  18. #43
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    210
    Rep Points
    426.3
    Mentioned
    27 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    5



    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by JoshBoody Click here to enlarge
    yep works... one note is that it graphs all available channels even though I unselected some of them.

    Very useful... thanks!

    Which version are you using? The 2003 should work near perfect now. 2010 and OSX seem to have these graphing issues. If you deselect some monitors, Microsoft tries to fill in the graph with more data. It's annoying to say the least, but I'll figure it out.

  19. #44
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    210
    Rep Points
    426.3
    Mentioned
    27 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    5



    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by themyst Click here to enlarge
    No OpenOffice love? ;(
    not yet, lol. Once I get these excel versions working without hiccups I'll explore other options.

  20. #45
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Stockholm
    Posts
    1,528
    Rep Points
    1,177.6
    Mentioned
    61 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    12


    1 out of 1 members liked this post. Yes Reputation No
    on excel 2008 OSX lion it does not work.
    07 335i AT - MOTIV 750 - MHD BMS E85 - BMS PI - JB4G5 - Okada Coils - NGK 5992 Plugs - Helix IC - Stett CP - Custom midpipes with 100 HJS Cats - Bastuck Quad - PSS10 - QUAIFE LSD - BMS OCC - Forge DVs - AR OC - ALCON BBK - M3 Chassi - Dinan CP - Velocity M rear Toe arms - Advan RZ-DF - LUX H8 - Level 10 AT upgrade
    Click here to enlarge

  21. #46
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    210
    Rep Points
    426.3
    Mentioned
    27 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    5



    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by enrita Click here to enlarge
    on excel 2008 OSX lion it does not work.
    Yeah, Microsoft brought VBA back to mac OSX with Office 2011. Unfortunately, all earlier versions of Office for mac did not include VBA, and will not work.

  22. #47
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    6,684
    Rep Points
    3,343.8
    Mentioned
    226 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    34


    Yes Reputation No
    Dude this works now on excel 2011 for mac osx...looks great! Thx a lot buddy

    One thing...would you be able to add an option to resize the left and right vertical axis? My load values are in the 200+ range so they load charts go outside the scaled graph area...otherwise looks awesome...

    Oh and please add the MAF values, all WGDC columns and timing correction columns into available column selections...would be really nice to have them

    Great job man much appreciated
    Click here to enlarge

  23. #48
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    210
    Rep Points
    426.3
    Mentioned
    27 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    5



    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by dzenno Click here to enlarge
    Dude this works now on excel 2011 for mac osx...looks great! Thx a lot buddy

    One thing...would you be able to add an option to resize the left and right vertical axis? My load values are in the 200+ range so they load charts go outside the scaled graph area...otherwise looks awesome...

    Oh and please add the MAF values, all WGDC columns and timing correction columns into available column selections...would be really nice to have them

    Great job man much appreciated
    Nice, thanks for the feedback.

    So what other monitors do you want exactly?

    MAF Req. (Airflow)
    MAF Req. (WGDC) (Airflow)
    WGDC After PID (%)
    WGDC Base Value (%)
    Timing Correction for all cylinders

    That's what I have in my logs, I can add them if that's correct - if you are logging something else just let me know exactly what the column header says and I can add it.

  24. #49
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    6,684
    Rep Points
    3,343.8
    Mentioned
    226 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    34


    Yes Reputation No
    Yep, those are the ones. Also Torque Limit Active.
    Click here to enlarge

  25. #50
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    120
    Rep Points
    148.1
    Mentioned
    10 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    2


    Yes Reputation No
    One thing I dislike about the AP is that the samples/sec is inversely proportional to the amount of parameters you're logging.

    Zas - you should create some macros that find "issues" in a log based on known criteria for logging n00wbers. Like, it looks for cyliders "talking" (thanks Dz) highlights the rows red. It finds timing drops over say 4 degrees and highlights them yellow, over 6 is red. Endless possibilities but the idea here is build it to the point where anyone could pop in a log and get some good feedback from the code itself.

    Thoughts?

Page 2 of 8 FirstFirst 1234 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •