Close

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 26 to 50 of 61
  1. #26
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,089
    Rep Points
    999.1
    Mentioned
    104 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    10


    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sticky Click here to enlarge
    Then it isn't real competition.
    Same 10hz gps chipset. It's the competition but it's inferior. Click here to enlarge

  2. #27
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    962
    Rep Points
    1,141.3
    Mentioned
    45 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    12


    Yes Reputation No
    Just downloaded the app and there was a bug in the software! Lol. Have no idea but it would not let me update my garage with pic of my car!

  3. #28
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1,738
    Mentioned
    63 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0



    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Cn555ic Click here to enlarge
    Just downloaded the app and there was a bug in the software! Lol. Have no idea but it would not let me update my garage with pic of my car!
    Who cares about that stuff. Lol

  4. #29
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    962
    Rep Points
    1,141.3
    Mentioned
    45 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    12


    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Laloosh Click here to enlarge
    Who cares about that stuff. Lol
    Yeah your right but I wasnt in my car so I was just playing around with it...running around the house! Checked out the other features and there was a bug in it which sent me straight to email to report the bug!

  5. #30
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Downey, Ca
    Posts
    2,063
    Rep Points
    2,784.8
    Mentioned
    41 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    28


    Yes Reputation No
    BMW has their own "Dyno" app.
    Not sure if it's anymore acurate than this one.

  6. #31
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    962
    Rep Points
    1,141.3
    Mentioned
    45 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    12


    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by alpinedevil335 Click here to enlarge
    BMW has their own "Dyno" app.
    Not sure if it's anymore acurate than this one.
    I heard about it but its not out to the states yet!

  7. #32
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Downey, Ca
    Posts
    2,063
    Rep Points
    2,784.8
    Mentioned
    41 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    28


    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Cn555ic Click here to enlarge
    I heard about it but its not out to the states yet!
    The one I'm talking about is. BMW M Power Meter.

  8. #33
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    558
    Rep Points
    785.8
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    8


    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by alpinedevil335 Click here to enlarge
    The one I'm talking about is. BMW M Power Meter.
    It's very inaccurate... according to it my friend's Rabbit does a sub 6 second 0-60
    Click here to enlarge

  9. #34
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    937
    Rep Points
    562.7
    Mentioned
    52 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    6


    Yes Reputation No
    Tried it on the ipad. Fits nicely in the netted seat pocket. Hehe, on the driving... took it very easy due to traction and still on stock clutch.
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  10. #35
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Downey, Ca
    Posts
    2,063
    Rep Points
    2,784.8
    Mentioned
    41 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    28


    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Brey335i Click here to enlarge
    It's very inaccurate... according to it my friend's Rabbit does a sub 6 second 0-60
    Good to know. I downloaded it but never got a chance to mess with it.

  11. #36
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,089
    Rep Points
    999.1
    Mentioned
    104 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    10


    Yes Reputation No
    Ok I hooked up the VBOX and took it for a spin. All I have to say is, the PC software on this thing is the most user unfriendly program I have ever used. I eventually figured it out, but it's far more annoying than graphing out a Cobb datalog.

    I am guessing you have to hold the reset button before it beeps before you start your pull? I guess that means it starts a new datalog?

    Also, I haven't tried any pull from a dig yet. I am noticing the MPH on the VBOX actually fluctuates 0.x mph from a standstill. I am assuming the VBOX won't perceive this as movement?

  12. #37
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    118,875
    Rep Points
    31,855.4
    Mentioned
    2092 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    319


    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by themyst Click here to enlarge
    All I have to say is, the PC software on this thing is the most user unfriendly program I have ever used. I eventually figured it out, but it's far more annoying than graphing out a Cobb datalog.
    It's a giant piece of $#@!.

  13. #38
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,089
    Rep Points
    999.1
    Mentioned
    104 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    10


    Yes Reputation No
    OK, here are some vbox results:

    9.8 60-130 on too steep of an decline shifting at 6500 2 shifts
    10.6 60-130 on a flat incline shifting at 6500 2 shifts

    short shifting at 6000 RPM resulted in a 10.9 60-130 so shifting later is actually faster for my car (until they get this timing flatline crap figured out). I must've done 8 runs back to back with zero cooldown and burned some oil in the process lol.

    12.4@118.9 2.1 60ft
    12.8@118.6 2.3 60ft

    traction kicking in both runs

    48-50 degree ambient, 81% humidity.

    JonC63AMG who did the 9.71 60-130 was out doing field runs with me, and could only best a 10.2 or 10.3 I forgot. I should have all the VBOX files on my SD card if they saved. Man this thing is annoying to use. I would give it a 9.5/10 for accuracy but a 2/10 for user friendliness. The sad part is most of my complaints can easily be fixed with a firmware update but they probably don't care.

    VBOX needs a way to manually start a datalog with a button instead of this auto-recording crap. If I start the run at 40MPH just record the distance/speeds that fall within that range. Or maybe I'm just a moron and there actually is a way?

  14. #39
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    6,682
    Rep Points
    3,335.6
    Mentioned
    225 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    34


    1 out of 1 members liked this post. Yes Reputation No
    No need for that just push the card in 10-15secs before you start the run and some runs..in the software then just go to the place before the run and cut all data before and then get the results...repeat the same thing for each run thereafter ...

    But I hear ya, software could be A LOT better, just takes some time in the beginning to get used to it
    Click here to enlarge

  15. #40
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,089
    Rep Points
    999.1
    Mentioned
    104 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    10


    Yes Reputation No
    the 9.8 60-130 seems legit. Slope appears to be 2.71% so it would be one thats verified. Problem is I think one of the files is corrupted Click here to enlarge I can't graph out acceleration anymore it shows up all weird. Click here to enlarge

  16. #41
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Downey, Ca
    Posts
    2,063
    Rep Points
    2,784.8
    Mentioned
    41 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    28


    Yes Reputation No
    You runing 3.0.23 firmware?

  17. #42
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1,738
    Mentioned
    63 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0



    Yes Reputation No
    So much hype over such a piece of $#@! device.....

  18. #43
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,089
    Rep Points
    999.1
    Mentioned
    104 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    10


    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by dzenno Click here to enlarge
    No need for that just push the card in 10-15secs before you start the run and some runs..in the software then just go to the place before the run and cut all data before and then get the results...repeat the same thing for each run thereafter ...

    But I hear ya, software could be A LOT better, just takes some time in the beginning to get used to it
    Cool yeah popping in the sd card only when I want to log would surely save me from digging through a ton of log files finding my runs!

  19. #44
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    6,682
    Rep Points
    3,335.6
    Mentioned
    225 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    34


    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Laloosh Click here to enlarge
    So much hype over such a piece of $#@! device.....
    which one are you talking about?
    Click here to enlarge

  20. #45
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1,738
    Mentioned
    63 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0



    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by dzenno Click here to enlarge
    which one are you talking about?
    the overpriced vbox lol

  21. #46
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    6,682
    Rep Points
    3,335.6
    Mentioned
    225 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    34


    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Laloosh Click here to enlarge
    the overpriced vbox lol
    the only thing that sucks about it is the price IMHO
    Click here to enlarge

  22. #47
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,089
    Rep Points
    999.1
    Mentioned
    104 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    10


    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by dzenno Click here to enlarge
    the only thing that sucks about it is the price IMHO
    +1 the pc software sucks but the device itself is legit. Laloosh thinks it sucks since he's never used it heh.

  23. #48
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1,738
    Mentioned
    63 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0



    Yes Reputation No
    No no I think it sucks because i keep hearing about horrible software, files not being recorded and just a pita to use. You can get alot of fancy electronic devices for 500 dollars including a pretty good laptop but they can't even seem to figure out a gps unit. Another company needs to step in and take charge here.

    Tell you what, offical records setting runs aside, download that free pocket dyno software and do a run recording with both, just for $#@!s and giggles.

  24. #49
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    937
    Rep Points
    562.7
    Mentioned
    52 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    6


    Yes Reputation No
    yeah, matching them would be great. I think the mph is too high on the app.

  25. #50
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1,738
    Mentioned
    63 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0



    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by JoshBoody Click here to enlarge
    yeah, matching them would be great. I think the mph is too high on the app.
    Not sure about what your mods where for the slips you posted but both my pump and race gas maps matched up perfect. By perfect I mean I was with .1 mph on each map to the actual time slip.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •