Close

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 50
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    NOLA, BR
    Posts
    105
    Rep Points
    250.0
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    3


    Reputation: Yes | No

    COBB stage 2+ misfiring?

    I have procede for a while and I am debating whether I want to trade my upgraded procede for my roomates COBB. He had to uninstall it from his car for service and I removed my procede today to send it off to be upgraded so I figured I would install it on my car to see how I like it.

    Install went fine, I let it read my car to make sure I put the correct maps on and away I went. Well as soon as I got out on the road the car felt completely different. I let it warm up while putting around, every know and then I would give it a little just to see and damn it felt really good. Now that it was warm I got on it a little and the low end power is insane, but as soon as I got up top it misfired bad. I had to turn the car off and back on to make it go away and it did it again. It is doing the exact same thing it was doing before I changed my plugs on my procede. Any ideas on what I should look at?? I know for a fact the car is making more power b/c the clutch slipped in 4th and it has never done that before. Any help will be appreciated, I am not so knowledgeable with tuning and I am a complete noob to COBB AP.
    Click here to enlarge

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,089
    Rep Points
    999.1
    Mentioned
    104 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    10


    Reputation: Yes | No
    The standard diagnosis. Change plugs and see if it goes away. I've never heard of Cobb tune inducing a misfire that's not hardware related.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    NOLA, BR
    Posts
    105
    Rep Points
    250.0
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    3



    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by themyst Click here to enlarge
    The standard diagnosis. Change plugs and see if it goes away. I've never heard of Cobb tune inducing a misfire that's not hardware related.
    But these plugs only have 4.5k on them...

    Think it could just be coincidence that an ignition coil went bad while making the switch?
    Click here to enlarge

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,089
    Rep Points
    999.1
    Mentioned
    104 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    10


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by bakeme521 Click here to enlarge
    But these plugs only have 4.5k on them...

    Think it could just be coincidence that an ignition coil went bad while making the switch?
    Did you read the codes? Which cylinder? Multiple cylinders? Could be coil packs. Just switch the coil packs around from the misfiring cylinder. If the misfire moves with the coil pack you have your problem.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    117,104
    Rep Points
    31,294.1
    Mentioned
    2055 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    313


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Interesting, these guys all said no misfires with it. Likely hardware to blame though.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    NOLA, BR
    Posts
    105
    Rep Points
    250.0
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    3



    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by themyst Click here to enlarge
    Did you read the codes? Which cylinder? Multiple cylinders? Could be coil packs. Just switch the coil packs around from the misfiring cylinder. If the misfire moves with the coil pack you have your problem.
    I was hoping the code would stay up but when I restarted it was gone. I will do some research on logging and code reading and try and log/read codes. Report back tomorrow.
    Click here to enlarge

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    NOLA, BR
    Posts
    105
    Rep Points
    250.0
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    3



    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sticky Click here to enlarge
    Interesting, these guys all said no misfires with it. Likely hardware to blame though.
    I hope so, that power was wayy to nice to give up bc it doesn't like my car.
    Click here to enlarge

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    961
    Rep Points
    1,139.3
    Mentioned
    45 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    12


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Hmm. I might have to try out Cobb and ditch the Procede myself based on this thread! Well not the misfiring part but the slipping clutch issue. Waiting to hear what the issue is

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    13,460
    Rep Points
    58.0
    Mentioned
    318 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Reputation: Yes | No
    id say try hardware first. and if you had a code it would still be there unless you deleted it. or the somehow the cobb is deleting it?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    NOLA, BR
    Posts
    105
    Rep Points
    250.0
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    3



    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by LostMarine Click here to enlarge
    id say try hardware first. and if you had a code it would still be there unless you deleted it. or the somehow the cobb is deleting it?
    I am not sure, b/c when I got the SES light it stayed on and when I turned it off and back on again it was gone. This is exactly what it did when my plugs went bad less than 4k ago so I am def figuring hardware. Will try and get some codes tomorrow.

    On a side note, would a DP fix delete misfire codes or anything? Kind of random but my SES light was never on bc I had can clear on on my procede to get rid of it bc I am fully catless but now that I took my procede off and drove around stock the SES light never came on which is surprising. I have a feeling that possibly I may have a DP fix on the car from the previous owner. Which leads me to my next question, where would a DP fix be if I had one b/c I have never used one.
    Click here to enlarge

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,089
    Rep Points
    999.1
    Mentioned
    104 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    10


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Stage 2 suppresses the SES light for dp related codes.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1,738
    Mentioned
    63 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Which map did you even install? Make sure your buddy is running the latest maps

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    13,460
    Rep Points
    58.0
    Mentioned
    318 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Reputation: Yes | No
    was it a misfire or just SES? could be just an 02 code you had if you removed dp fix/ no canclear. as laloosh said, you gotta be sure what you had loaded too,

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    NOLA, BR
    Posts
    105
    Rep Points
    250.0
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    3



    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by themyst Click here to enlarge
    Stage 2 suppresses the SES light for dp related codes.
    Ok well thats good to know , BUT the SES light wasn't even on when I had no tune whatsoever on the car, and I am fully catless.

    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Laloosh Click here to enlarge
    Which map did you even install? Make sure your buddy is running the latest maps
    We updated it before doing it and I made sure I put the correct stage 2+ map for my car (IA8OS)

    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by LostMarine Click here to enlarge
    was it a misfire or just SES? could be just an 02 code you had if you removed dp fix/ no canclear. as laloosh said, you gotta be sure what you had loaded too,
    It was for sure a misfire, the car sputtered really bad and then after that the SES light would come on and the car wouldn't have very much power and sounded very odd, like one cylinder wasn't even firing. Turned it off and back on ran fine until I put my foot to the floor and the RPMs got to about 4k and it was back.
    Click here to enlarge

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,089
    Rep Points
    999.1
    Mentioned
    104 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    10


    Reputation: Yes | No
    It takes 30-60 miles of driving for a dp related SES to pop up even when stock.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    NOLA, BR
    Posts
    105
    Rep Points
    250.0
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    3



    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by themyst Click here to enlarge
    It takes 30-60 miles of driving for a dp related SES to pop up even when stock.
    Ok well that explains that, I will get it to happen again and will scan the codes and make sure I get them and report back. Thanks for the help guys.
    Click here to enlarge

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    557
    Rep Points
    785.8
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    8


    Reputation: Yes | No
    I too had some misfires when switching to COBB. New plugs took care of it for me.
    Click here to enlarge

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    NOLA, BR
    Posts
    105
    Rep Points
    250.0
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    3



    Reputation: Yes | No
    Read the code and its misfire cylinder 4. I am going to switch the coils and see if it might be a coil, report back then.
    Click here to enlarge

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Stockholm, Sweden
    Posts
    1,099
    Rep Points
    1,398.0
    Mentioned
    16 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    14


    Reputation: Yes | No
    I tried plugs, coil and finaly had to change an injector after my car missfired on cyl6.
    Click here to enlarge
    997.1 tt
    Kline 200cell exhaust
    997.2/GT2RS IC's
    Cobb E85 custom stage3 tune by Mitch
    ID1000 injectors
    Sachs stage 2.5 clutch

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    NOLA, BR
    Posts
    105
    Rep Points
    250.0
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    3



    Reputation: Yes | No
    Switched coils between cylinder 3 and 4 and the misfired moved to cylinder 3 so it looks like its the coil. The local shop has one in stock for 85 which isn't bad I may just go and buy it.
    Click here to enlarge

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    13,460
    Rep Points
    58.0
    Mentioned
    318 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Reputation: Yes | No
    cant think of a reason you WOULDNT go buy it Click here to enlarge

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    NOLA, BR
    Posts
    105
    Rep Points
    250.0
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    3



    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by LostMarine Click here to enlarge
    cant think of a reason you WOULDNT go buy it Click here to enlarge
    Well I was thinking I would just order them online, and I actually ended up doing ended up finding a place with OEM ones. I got 2 of them 2 day shipped to my door for 75, def worth the wait. Does suck b/c I really want to know what it feels like to put my foot all the way down to the floor.
    Click here to enlarge

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    6,676
    Rep Points
    3,291.4
    Mentioned
    225 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Reputation: Yes | No
    man, misfires can be nasty to track down sometimes...good luck with the new injectors, hopefully that's it

  24. #24
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    NOLA, BR
    Posts
    105
    Rep Points
    250.0
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    3



    Reputation: Yes | No
    Thank the lord that was the problem. Now that I could put my foot down I noticed there is weird oscillation in the throttle when you put it on the floor. Any one else notice this? Is this normal since these maps are still in beta?
    Click here to enlarge

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    557
    Rep Points
    785.8
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    8


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by bakeme521 Click here to enlarge
    Thank the lord that was the problem. Now that I could put my foot down I noticed there is weird oscillation in the throttle when you put it on the floor. Any one else notice this? Is this normal since these maps are still in beta?
    I have not noticed any of this, but vaseline-love (vassilalov or whatever his name is lol) has mentioned a few times that he's had part-throttle oscillations. Might be worth hunting down his comments in the super long 130 page COBB thread.
    Click here to enlarge

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •