Close

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Coding options

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    4
    Rep Points
    5.1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    1 out of 1 members liked this post. Yes Reputation No

    Coding options

    Hello! I'm looking some info how to code new ABS control unit into my E60 2008. I have INPA cable k+dcan! Any help appreciated!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    118,918
    Rep Points
    31,886.9
    Mentioned
    2093 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    319


    Yes Reputation No
    No idea how to help you on this but let's try. Bump.

    Why couldn't you have the dealer do it?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    4
    Rep Points
    5.1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0



    1 out of 1 members liked this post. Yes Reputation No
    I can go to dealer of course. But I want to know how to do it myself with equipment that I have. I think it can be done with NCSExpert. Found some info about it here: sorry I can't post links.
    But I need some instructions about ABS coding :text-bs:

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    118,918
    Rep Points
    31,886.9
    Mentioned
    2093 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    319


    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Alexey Click here to enlarge
    I can go to dealer of course. But I want to know how to do it myself with equipment that I have. I think it can be done with NCSExpert. Found some info about it here: sorry I can't post links.
    But I need some instructions about ABS coding :text-bs:
    You can post links now.

    Well, @Matt@Camber-Toe may be able to help. I know nothing about this topic.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Valley Stream NY
    Posts
    3,347
    Rep Points
    2,757.4
    Mentioned
    85 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    28


    1 out of 1 members liked this post. Yes Reputation No
    Yeah the abs unit has to be coded via the SSS machine at the dealer I believe. A GT1 might do it, same goes for NCS, but NCS is all in german.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    118,918
    Rep Points
    31,886.9
    Mentioned
    2093 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    319


    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Matt@Camber-Toe Click here to enlarge
    Yeah the abs unit has to be coded via the SSS machine at the dealer I believe. A GT1 might do it, same goes for NCS, but NCS is all in german.
    Thank you.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    4
    Rep Points
    5.1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0



    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Matt@Camber-Toe Click here to enlarge
    Yeah the abs unit has to be coded via the SSS machine at the dealer I believe. A GT1 might do it, same goes for NCS, but NCS is all in german.
    I don't have GT1((
    I have INPA cable, downloaded NCSExpert here: http://bmwcoders.com/forum/bmw-gt1-o...-software-328/
    But there is no guides how to code ABS with NCSExpert.
    Any help appreciatedClick here to enlarge

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    118,918
    Rep Points
    31,886.9
    Mentioned
    2093 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    319


    Yes Reputation No
    Bump so that hopefully you can get help.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •