Close

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Coding options

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    4
    Rep Points
    5.1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    1 out of 1 members liked this post. Reputation: Yes | No

    Coding options

    Hello! I'm looking some info how to code new ABS control unit into my E60 2008. I have INPA cable k+dcan! Any help appreciated!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    117,828
    Rep Points
    31,567.5
    Mentioned
    2066 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    316


    Reputation: Yes | No
    No idea how to help you on this but let's try. Bump.

    Why couldn't you have the dealer do it?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    4
    Rep Points
    5.1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0



    1 out of 1 members liked this post. Reputation: Yes | No
    I can go to dealer of course. But I want to know how to do it myself with equipment that I have. I think it can be done with NCSExpert. Found some info about it here: sorry I can't post links.
    But I need some instructions about ABS coding :text-bs:

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    117,828
    Rep Points
    31,567.5
    Mentioned
    2066 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    316


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Alexey Click here to enlarge
    I can go to dealer of course. But I want to know how to do it myself with equipment that I have. I think it can be done with NCSExpert. Found some info about it here: sorry I can't post links.
    But I need some instructions about ABS coding :text-bs:
    You can post links now.

    Well, @Matt@Camber-Toe may be able to help. I know nothing about this topic.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Valley Stream NY
    Posts
    3,303
    Rep Points
    2,757.4
    Mentioned
    85 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    28


    1 out of 1 members liked this post. Reputation: Yes | No
    Yeah the abs unit has to be coded via the SSS machine at the dealer I believe. A GT1 might do it, same goes for NCS, but NCS is all in german.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    117,828
    Rep Points
    31,567.5
    Mentioned
    2066 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    316


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Matt@Camber-Toe Click here to enlarge
    Yeah the abs unit has to be coded via the SSS machine at the dealer I believe. A GT1 might do it, same goes for NCS, but NCS is all in german.
    Thank you.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    4
    Rep Points
    5.1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0



    Reputation: Yes | No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Matt@Camber-Toe Click here to enlarge
    Yeah the abs unit has to be coded via the SSS machine at the dealer I believe. A GT1 might do it, same goes for NCS, but NCS is all in german.
    I don't have GT1((
    I have INPA cable, downloaded NCSExpert here: http://bmwcoders.com/forum/bmw-gt1-o...-software-328/
    But there is no guides how to code ABS with NCSExpert.
    Any help appreciatedClick here to enlarge

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    117,828
    Rep Points
    31,567.5
    Mentioned
    2066 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    316


    Reputation: Yes | No
    Bump so that hopefully you can get help.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •