Close

Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    6,246
    Rep Points
    6,792.5
    Mentioned
    73 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    68


    3 out of 3 members liked this post. Yes Reputation No

    Took my car to a Dynoday yesterday

    Yesterday There was a Dynoday at the Dyno in Goes, Netherlands.
    I never had my car on a dyno before, so I was quite curious how it would turn out.
    Because of my mods I expected to be around 380bhp-ish.
    I went to the BP gasstation just before I went on the dyno, and filled an almost empty tank with RON98 premium.
    Car: 135i N54 AT
    My mods are:
    JB4 (Map 5)
    Wagner Tuning FMIC
    K&N replacement air filter
    Quaife LSD (of non importance for the dyno)

    Click here to enlarge

    The guy strapped on the car to the dyno, popped the hood and placed a single fan in front of the car.
    ESP disabled, DS manual mode, up to 4th gear, first try, he activated the kickdown.
    Second, 3rd and 4th try he pulled in 4th gear right up till it switched to 5th (hey, it's an automatic, it does that).
    Best numbers were 706Nm!! at 336 BHP.
    He didn't give nme that printout because he said there was something not exactly right with the rpm's.
    I got a phone pic of it though...

    Click here to enlarge

    5th pull, this was all within a 5 minute timespan, was done in 5th gear, right upto redline.
    He gave me a printout of that run:

    Click here to enlarge

    (By the 5th run the air/fuel meter had already vibrated out of the exhaust, so never mind the bottom graph...)
    I was kinda disappointed with that.
    325.1 BHP with 563.5 Nm
    Granted, the temperature inside the garage was 29.3 Celcius, the values are measured at the rear wheels, no corrections, but still.
    I was expecting rather higher numbers.
    The car was kinda sick of it also, it threw up some cooling fluid.

    Still, of all the streetcars I had the highest numbers.
    There was a Nissan 350Z-TT with 2 turbos, only made 300 BHP/440Nm. Guy was pretty sick about it. He was expecting 375 figures as well.
    Also a Skyline Turbo with the biggest intercooler I ever saw, also did not make it over 300 BHP.
    Only one beat me was a '65 VW Beetle if you believe it, with a 2.0 L engine out of a VW van, bored up to 2.2 L, with a big turbo and 50/50 meth. '88 Porsche carera 5-speed gearbox, 6-piston Porsche racebrakes up front, Porsche rims, double raceclutch, fully programmable engine maps.
    Came right after my dyno, made almost 300 BHP, went in the car, changed the map of the engine and the car did 396 BHP



    Click here to enlarge


    He spend 50 minutes on his laptop afterwards to reset the car and check if the run did not damage his car. Turned out fine, but he really wanted to have the best figures yesterday.

    Click here to enlarge
    All in all a fun day, although I would have loved to have some higher BHP numbers
    There are two theories to arguing with women. Neither one works

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    1,927
    Rep Points
    1,376.8
    Mentioned
    13 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    14


    Yes Reputation No
    No reason to be disappointed. The dynojet numbers are not real horses. You could try the dynojet simulation software if you want better figures.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Simi Valley, CA
    Posts
    8,130
    Rep Points
    9,143.4
    Mentioned
    644 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    92


    1 out of 1 members liked this post. Yes Reputation No
    Power looks good. Remember all dynos read differently! Dynos in 5th are pretty hard on the car too. Use 4th next time. Some even use 3rd on full load dynos.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,079
    Rep Points
    1,142.0
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    12


    Yes Reputation No
    The chart looks good and smooth.

    Did you have a chance to try map 1? Also, what octane were you using?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    6,246
    Rep Points
    6,792.5
    Mentioned
    73 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    68



    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by DarkPhantom Click here to enlarge
    The chart looks good and smooth.

    Did you have a chance to try map 1? Also, what octane were you using?
    I ran Map 1 until I switched my FMIC.
    Then the engine became too laggy in Map one.
    Map 5 compensated for that. Car still gets 13 psi, same as in Map 1. Turbos spool better in Map 5.
    I used 98 octane BP Ultimate for the test.
    Test in 4th gear produced 706Nm torque. Actually insane. Only 336 BHP.
    That equals to 520 pound/foot and is actually a bit much for the AT. Don't quite understand that figure.
    Very high torque and relatively low BHP.
    There are two theories to arguing with women. Neither one works

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    119,483
    Rep Points
    32,156.3
    Mentioned
    2111 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    322


    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by 654 Click here to enlarge
    No reason to be disappointed. The dynojet numbers are not real horses. You could try the dynojet simulation software if you want better figures.
    Looks somewhat similar to a dynojet but are you sure that is what it is?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    6,246
    Rep Points
    6,792.5
    Mentioned
    73 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    68



    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by 654 Click here to enlarge
    No reason to be disappointed. The dynojet numbers are not real horses. You could try the dynojet simulation software if you want better figures.
    Click here to enlarge Everyone wanted better figures there.
    As I said, the guy with the 350Z-TT walked around as if he was king right until his car went on the dyno. That was actually pretty funny.
    Just not sure if I can trust these figures. Lower torque and higher horses would have made more sense to me.
    There are two theories to arguing with women. Neither one works

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    1,927
    Rep Points
    1,376.8
    Mentioned
    13 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    14


    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sticky Click here to enlarge
    Looks somewhat similar to a dynojet but are you sure that is what it is?
    Sorry I was not clear. I meant we see typically the inflated dynojet numbers, but these are stronger horses. So on a dynojet David would have higher figures than these.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    2,079
    Rep Points
    1,142.0
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    12


    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by DavidV Click here to enlarge
    I ran Map 1 until I switched my FMIC.
    Then the engine became too laggy in Map one.
    Map 5 compensated for that. Car still gets 13 psi, same as in Map 1. Turbos spool better in Map 5.
    I used 98 octane BP Ultimate for the test.
    Test in 4th gear produced 706Nm torque. Actually insane. Only 336 BHP.
    That equals to 520 pound/foot and is actually a bit much for the AT. Don't quite understand that figure.
    Very high torque and relatively low BHP.
    Wow, that is a bit odd. I wonder how map 2 would have responded with just an FMIC and no DPs but with 98 OCT.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    119,483
    Rep Points
    32,156.3
    Mentioned
    2111 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    322


    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by 654 Click here to enlarge
    Sorry I was not clear. I meant we see typically the inflated dynojet numbers, but these are stronger horses. So on a dynojet David would have higher figures than these.
    Yep, exactly, therefore David should not feel the result is low.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    79
    Rep Points
    47.0
    Mentioned
    6 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Yes Reputation No
    Hi David,

    There is something wrong with the torque numbers, besided in the EU we use different values then in the US.
    EU reads higher... check wiki...

    Leuk om een Nederlander tegen te komen... Kom je uit het noorden? Zelf uit de buurt van Amsterdam...

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    6,246
    Rep Points
    6,792.5
    Mentioned
    73 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    68



    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by RTA Click here to enlarge
    Leuk om een Nederlander tegen te komen... Kom je uit het noorden? Zelf uit de buurt van Amsterdam...
    Hoi RTA. I kom uit de buurt van Zoetermeer.
    But I'm not sure what you mean...
    I converted 706 Nm to ft/lbf already, still came up with 520 ft/lbf...
    There are two theories to arguing with women. Neither one works

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •