Close

Page 3 of 10 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
Results 51 to 75 of 239
  1. #51
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    119,476
    Rep Points
    32,154.7
    Mentioned
    2109 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    322


    Yes Reputation No
    This sounds like a nightmare honestly.

  2. #52
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Miami, FL.
    Posts
    1,888
    Rep Points
    771.0
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    8


    Yes Reputation No
    good luck man, i admire your drive and will to see this through, the plug gapping to me sounds like more of a band-aid than a fix, but we'll see. just be careful. gremlins like this are just the worst of the worst.
    Click here to enlarge
    2007 335i Coupe
    Mods: Check the Garage

  3. #53
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    6,684
    Rep Points
    3,343.8
    Mentioned
    226 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    34



    Yes Reputation No
    It would've been easier to solve world hunger...

    Putting my BBK on, at least something that'll be amazing and work 110% Click here to enlarge it looks sick
    Click here to enlarge

  4. #54
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Valley Stream NY
    Posts
    3,350
    Rep Points
    2,779.7
    Mentioned
    85 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    28


    Yes Reputation No
    have you ever thought about going back to stock plugs?


    I tried with no success using single electrode plugs on Dans car. We went back to OEMs and all the misfires went away. LM runs them at 20 psi..no issues..

  5. #55
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    6,684
    Rep Points
    3,343.8
    Mentioned
    226 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    34



    Yes Reputation No
    I was on stock plugs and misfiring 4 months...i'm still on them only gapped
    Click here to enlarge

  6. #56
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Valley Stream NY
    Posts
    3,350
    Rep Points
    2,779.7
    Mentioned
    85 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    28


    Yes Reputation No
    from my understanding OEM plugs are gapped from the factory, and they really arent the type of spark plug to be 'adjusting' the gap with. These twin or triple electrode plugs are gapped by putting them in a drill press with a special bit that trims down the electrodes to a certain distance...at that point they really arent supposed to be moved.

  7. #57
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    6,684
    Rep Points
    3,343.8
    Mentioned
    226 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    34



    Yes Reputation No
    Yeah I wouldn't have ever tried gapping them or even changing them if it weren't for this issue...

    As for the leakdown tester as you know it regulates 100psi through a small orifice in between the two gauges and measures flow and gives % leakage on the other side...

    here's a clip on my car cyl 5:



    However further gapping of the cyl 5 plug from 0.028" stock to 0.018" didn't fix the misfire...I'll be going back to fresh stock plugs in bank2...gapping this short made the car idle 200-300rpms higher and have a slight stumble at idle
    Click here to enlarge

  8. #58
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    6,684
    Rep Points
    3,343.8
    Mentioned
    226 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    34



    Yes Reputation No
    Back to square one...

    "A cylinder that has poor compression, but minimal leakage, usually has a valvetrain problem such as a worn cam lobe, broken valve spring, collapsed lifter, bent push rod, etc.

    If all the cylinders have low compression, but show minimal leakage, the most likely cause is incorrect valve timing. The timing belt or chain may be off a notch or two.

    If compression is good and leakage is minimal, but a cylinder is misfiring or shows up weak in a power balance test, it indicates a fuel delivery (bad injector) or ignition problem (fouled spark plug or bad plug wire)."
    Click here to enlarge

  9. #59
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    South Jersey
    Posts
    860
    Rep Points
    1,537.7
    Mentioned
    26 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    16


    Yes Reputation No
    Damn, that looks pretty healthy. At least you know the internals are good, but at this point I imagine you just want to find the issue no matter what it is.

  10. #60
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Miami, FL.
    Posts
    1,888
    Rep Points
    771.0
    Mentioned
    9 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    8


    Yes Reputation No
    or possibly, as you stated in different words, a lower dwell output from the dme to cyl 5 than the rest for some reason.
    Click here to enlarge
    2007 335i Coupe
    Mods: Check the Garage

  11. #61
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    119,476
    Rep Points
    32,154.7
    Mentioned
    2109 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    322


    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Eleventeen Click here to enlarge
    Damn, that looks pretty healthy. At least you know the internals are good, but at this point I imagine you just want to find the issue no matter what it is.
    Seems like he has tried just about everything so what the hell could it be?

  12. #62
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    13,462
    Rep Points
    58.0
    Mentioned
    318 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Yes Reputation No
    i bet a bit of boost taper up top would alleviate it

  13. #63
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    6,684
    Rep Points
    3,343.8
    Mentioned
    226 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    34



    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by LostMarine Click here to enlarge
    i bet a bit of boost taper up top would alleviate it
    It would, definitely, but where's the fun in that Click here to enlarge I've already tested a map with enough taper up top but I'm not going to run 13psi at 6000rpm and 12.5psi at 6500rpm just to get around this Click here to enlarge just needs to be solved damn it!

    I found out today that there's a bmw tech service bulletin: SI B12 06 09 from July 2009 that talks about a potential screw up with MSD80 dme's and misfire detection/adaptations. It affects MSD80 DMEs only built before March 2008 (mine is built Dec 2007) that were programmed with a particular version of software. Here's what it says, scary similar:

    Technical Service Bulletin: SI B12 06 09
    =========

    MODEL:
    E82, E88, E90, E92, E93 (3 Series) with the N54 produced up to 3/08

    SITUATION:
    The Service Engine Soon (MIL) lamp comes on and ONLY misfire faults are stored. In this situation, the misfire faults occur at full operating temperatures - most frequently after driving for an extended period of time. If the DME adaptations are cleared, the vehicle may run and perform normally once more, but under certain engine operating conditions the misfire faults may reoccur.

    CAUSE:
    A DME software calibration error was present, which affected vehicles with MSD80 which were programmed using Progman v29.2 - v32.1 or ISTA/P 2.32.1.

    CORRECTION:
    Program the vehicle using ISTA/P 2.33.0 or a later version. After programming perform the recommended ISTA post-work to clear the DME adaptations.

    IMPORTANT:
    All 1 and 3 Series vehicles produced after 3/08 with MSD81 are NOT affected. Also unaffected are earlier vehicles originally equipped with MSD80, but which had the DME replaced between 8/2008 and 4/2009 with an MSD81 (the only available replacement part). Misfire faults can be caused by a vriety of mechanicalreasons, any of which could affectcylinder combustion efficiecy. All other MIL-relevant faults should be investigated prior to programming.

    ============

    What I find strikingly similar is that my car is Dec. 2007 build with an MSD80 which fits above. The car runs fine just as the oil needle starts moving (oil starting to move past 70C) but then after 1-2 runs it'll exhibit this misfire. We'll see, for now, wishful thinking obviously...my car was last updated "I think" in April 2010, no idea what software I'm running at the moment...

    LostMarine, is your car running MSD80/81? Which version of software is it running and/or when was it loaded last? ultimateracing335i who's local to me doesn't misfire on RBs and he's got MSD81...Shiv doesn't misfire with ASR turbos and he's also MSD81...i know one person with RBs on MSD80 and I'm trying to find out which version of software he's running...
    Click here to enlarge

  14. #64
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    119,476
    Rep Points
    32,154.7
    Mentioned
    2109 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    322


    Yes Reputation No
    ^ That would explain it. So it might be that all you need is new programming?

  15. #65
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    6,684
    Rep Points
    3,343.8
    Mentioned
    226 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    34



    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sticky Click here to enlarge
    ^ That would explain it. So it might be that all you need is new programming?
    DME, its software and the fuel pressure regulator are the only things that haven't been changed out yet...$#@!show
    Click here to enlarge

  16. #66
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    119,476
    Rep Points
    32,154.7
    Mentioned
    2109 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    322


    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by dzenno Click here to enlarge
    DME, its software and the fuel pressure regulator are the only things that haven't been changed out yet...$#@!show
    It says the fix is new programming:

    Program the vehicle using ISTA/P 2.33.0 or a later version. After programming perform the recommended ISTA post-work to clear the DME adaptations.

  17. #67
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    6,684
    Rep Points
    3,343.8
    Mentioned
    226 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    34



    Yes Reputation No
    right but it depends on what software I already have on the car...
    Click here to enlarge

  18. #68
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    119,476
    Rep Points
    32,154.7
    Mentioned
    2109 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    322


    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by dzenno Click here to enlarge
    right but it depends on what software I already have on the car...
    Ah, so are you running the version that is affected?

  19. #69
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    6,684
    Rep Points
    3,343.8
    Mentioned
    226 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    34



    Yes Reputation No
    No idea, I'll know Tuesday...
    Click here to enlarge

  20. #70
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    236
    Rep Points
    21.0
    Mentioned
    13 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Yes Reputation No
    What did I say before I even went on about voltage? DME...
    Click here to enlarge

  21. #71
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    13,462
    Rep Points
    58.0
    Mentioned
    318 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Yes Reputation No
    im MSD80 and no s/w updates since july 2009

  22. #72
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    2
    Rep Points
    4.0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    2 out of 2 members liked this post. Yes Reputation No
    there is a way to look up DME software version through the cluster using the reset millage button. I will try it on my car and let you know how many times to press the button etc.

  23. #73
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    1,927
    Rep Points
    1,376.8
    Mentioned
    13 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    14


    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by LostMarine Click here to enlarge
    im MSD80 and no s/w updates since july 2009
    I think you should be affected.

  24. #74
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    1,927
    Rep Points
    1,376.8
    Mentioned
    13 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    14


    Yes Reputation No
    Dzenno, did you do the cylinder compression test?

  25. #75
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    13,462
    Rep Points
    58.0
    Mentioned
    318 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Yes Reputation No
    im tellin ya, say you target 18 psi at 6k, drop psi to 17 at 6500 and 16.5 7000. see if that does it.. and if that doesnt help do 18 peak, drop to 16.5@ 6500 and 16 @ 7k

Page 3 of 10 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •