Close

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    17
    Rep Points
    23.4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Yes Reputation No

    How to reset adaptations??

    Anyone know a easy way to reset adaptations???

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    118,865
    Rep Points
    31,850.6
    Mentioned
    2092 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    319


    Yes Reputation No
    A tuner will have to chime in...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    118,865
    Rep Points
    31,850.6
    Mentioned
    2092 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    319


    Yes Reputation No
    Oh ya, can't believe I forgot, but won't the BT tool do it even on the S65?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    879
    Rep Points
    891.7
    Mentioned
    63 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    Yes Reputation No
    There is no 'easy' way.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    118,865
    Rep Points
    31,850.6
    Mentioned
    2092 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    319


    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by BrenM3 Click here to enlarge
    There is no 'easy' way.
    No easy way but how about something he can do on his own?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    17
    Rep Points
    23.4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0



    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sticky Click here to enlarge
    No easy way but how about something he can do on his own?
    Yes that's what I'm looking for...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    118,865
    Rep Points
    31,850.6
    Mentioned
    2092 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    319


    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by stega Click here to enlarge
    Yes that's what I'm looking for...
    We'll try to get you help, I'd look into the BT tool.

    Bump.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    la la land
    Posts
    303
    Rep Points
    256.1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    3


    1 out of 1 members liked this post. Yes Reputation No
    BT tool can't reset adaptations on the S65.

    Maybe the Autologic tool can? Otherwise you're gonna need a GT1 (or whatever it's called now, I think they changed the name)

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Kingdom of Bahrain
    Posts
    2,704
    Rep Points
    2,103.5
    Mentioned
    27 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    22


    Yes Reputation No
    GT1 or AUTOLOGIC tools.
    Click here to enlarge



    EURO 04 M3 Current Mods:GC DAs, Eibach Sways, PF RTAB's, RE RCAs, INTRAVEE II, Black Roundels, ///MFEST Badges, Depo's, Screen protector for NAV display, VCSL Bumper + Race Lip & CF Trunk & CF Rear Diffusor, DIETZ TV in Motion, SS= V1 Headers + catless pipes + X-Pipe + SS Sport Exhaust, Z8 Starter Button, Lamin-X, OEM CSL interior, OEM CSL Steering, OEM CSL Intake, OEM CSL Roof, MSS54HP + OEM CSL Tune, BBS CH's, LIGHTWERKZ, 355mm ST40 BBK, BW Oil Cooler....

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    118,865
    Rep Points
    31,850.6
    Mentioned
    2092 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    319


    Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by fstop7 Click here to enlarge
    BT tool can't reset adaptations on the S65.
    Thanks.

    Looks like it is GT1 or Autologic then.

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    176
    Rep Points
    169.0
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Rep Power
    0


    1 out of 1 members liked this post. Yes Reputation No
    Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sticky Click here to enlarge
    Thanks.

    Looks like it is GT1 or Autologic then.
    Correct, either GT1 or Autologic tool only. Even in the autologic, it's tricky.

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •