• Mikewads ESS Supercharged VT2-600 E92 M3 with nitrous vs 2011 Porsche 911 Turbo S

      Let me start off by saying that the Turbo S is one hell of a fast car. The 911 Turbo S runs 0-60 in 2.6 seconds and completes the 1/4 mile in 10.7 @ 129mph right off the showroom floor!

      On our first run I was able keep the lead and on the second run he held the lead. It was a matter of who hit the throttle first, so on just supercharger we are a pretty even match from a roll. The video below is our last run and I used a small 50hp shot of nitrous to make sure the BMW got the win. :

      Also, I have decided to sell my M3. I know that's probably a shocker, but I'm ready for a new project and have my sights set on a 2012 Nissan GT-R in the new Blue Pearl color. If you interested in buying my beast send me a PM. As most of you already know it has the fastest 1/4 mile and 60-130 times on record of any late model E9x BMW.



      This article was originally published in forum thread: Mikewads E92 M3 vs 2011 Porsche 911 Turbo S started by Mikewads View original post
      Comments 47 Comments
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by BASELINE Click here to enlarge
        You're right, Car and Driver had a 4mph difference. But when looking at a 60-130 and taking launch and the first 60mph out of the equation I think it would be much closer than you think. I remember reading in a Euro mag that the 458 was actually faster after 120 or so...not sure if its true or not, maybe it was 140. Tried finding the article online and could only come up with this http://www.zeperfs.com/en/duel2979-3287.htm
        Then i'm sure different conditions favor certain cars more than the other...who knows. Trust me, I WANT the 997.2 T-S to be faster as we have one on order...lol. Its fair to say the 458 would be pretty even with a most SC E9Xs from a roll...and thats F'n impressive considering it makes almost 150hp more than the S65 with only .5L more displacement, just another 600rpm and no power adder.
        Drew ran a 458 and pulled.

        The 458 is super impressive, don't get me wrong, I just think the turbo S is stronger.

        Even if you take the launch out of the equation 4 mph is big. The 0-140 mph numbers have the Turbo S 2 seconds ahead. If the 458 was stronger or even close it should be making up something by 140.
      1. GT3's Avatar
        GT3 -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sticky Click here to enlarge
        Drew ran a 458 and pulled.

        The 458 is super impressive, don't get me wrong, I just think the turbo S is stronger.

        Even if you take the launch out of the equation 4 mph is big. The 0-140 mph numbers have the Turbo S 2 seconds ahead. If the 458 was stronger or even close it should be making up something by 140.
        According to fastestlaps.com:
        Lap Times (5)

        Track........ 997 Turbo S 458 Italia
        Nordschleife 7:41.23 7:28.00
        Vairano Handling Course 1:16.97 1:15.14
        Bedford Autodrome West Circuit (post 06/2008) 1:23.41 1:20.30
        Haute Saintonge 1:01.36 1:00.27
        Reno-Fernley Raceway Conf 2 (1.7m) 1:33.20 1:32.70
        Specs

        Max speed 320 kph 330 kph
        0 - 100 kph 3.0 s 3.1 s
        0 - 100 mph 6.3 s 6.4 s
        0 - 200 kph 10.0 s 9.4 s
        0 - 60 mph 2.6 s 3.0 s
        0 - 40 kph 1.0 s 1.3 s
        1/4 mile 10.7 s @ 128 mph 10.8 s
        1000 m 20.2 s @ 262 kph 19.7 s @ 270 kph
        1/8 mile (est) 7.0 s @ 105 mph 7.2 s @ 107 mph
        Power/weight ratio 330 bhp/tonne 365 bhp/tonne
        Summary

        Discipline 997 Turbo S 458 Italia
        Track Performance 0 points 99 points
        Straight line speed 469 points 451 points
        Total 469 550
        The verdict

        Ferrari 458 Italia is noticeably faster.
      1. 1cleanAMG's Avatar
        1cleanAMG -
        I would never consider a Turbo S if I could buy an 458 Italia
      1. LostMarine's Avatar
        LostMarine -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sticky Click here to enlarge
        It isn't that nitrous makes more power with DI it is how it reacts with boost. The shots being used are dry shots as well, former_boosted_IS illustrated this all well in his nitrous article.

        Nitrous is great on the S65 just like on the S85. With a direct port setup the car could run 10's.
        yes, correct on the fact that its boost that changes the end result, not DI.

        so his question, and now mine is, since the s65 is now boosted, a "50 shot" injector should no longer be a "50 shot" so what is it?

        for reference, i believe the "25 shot" injectors are gaining 50-75 (i dont recall) HP to the wheels on the N54's...
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by LostMarine Click here to enlarge
        so his question, and now mine is, since the s65 is now boosted, a "50 shot" injector should no longer be a "50 shot" so what is it?
        The S65 boost is mechanically set, it will not adjust. 50 shot is 50 shot (also wet), period.
      1. LostMarine's Avatar
        LostMarine -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sticky Click here to enlarge
        The S65 boost is mechanically set, it will not adjust. 50 shot is 50 shot (also wet), period.
        not talking about boost. hp gain with n20 changes when boost is added. A ".xx jet" is worth "xx hp" on a N/A motor, but is worth "XXhp" on a boosted motor. so the question is what size jet is Mike running?
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by LostMarine Click here to enlarge
        not talking about boost. hp gain with n20 changes when boost is added. A ".xx jet" is worth "xx hp" on a N/A motor, but is worth "XXhp" on a boosted motor. so the question is what size jet is Mike running?
        I don't know what size jets Mike is running as he has various jets. He ran a smaller shot in this video as he says.

        HP gain with nitrous + boost you can see in his dyno's Click here to enlarge On the N54 the boost delivery and amount changes with the nitrous which is why it is different. It is not the exact same as NA with the SC but close, the extra fuel from the wet shot may allow some timing changes.
      1. Lock n Load's Avatar
        Lock n Load -
        Very nice run. The M3 is pulling strong.
        Not sure if I missed it above but what kind of power is the M3 putting down?
        btw nice music clip at the beginning of the video (Five Finger D eath Punch) I like their music.

        Ranger
      1. DLSJ5's Avatar
        DLSJ5 -
        Nice kill Mike!
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Lock n Load Click here to enlarge
        Very nice run. The M3 is pulling strong.
        Not sure if I missed it above but what kind of power is the M3 putting down?
        btw nice music clip at the beginning of the video (Five Finger D eath Punch) I like their music.

        Ranger
        These dynos were on his previous setup but should give you an idea nonetheless: http://www.bimmerboost.com/showthrea...3-with-NITROUS
      1. Lock n Load's Avatar
        Lock n Load -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sticky Click here to enlarge
        These dynos were on his previous setup but should give you an idea nonetheless: http://www.bimmerboost.com/showthrea...3-with-NITROUS
        Impressive #'s. That's very similar as the E60 M5 with a 150 shot and full bolt-on's(580 rwhp/460 rwtq).
        Being lighter the M3 would pull ahead.

        Ranger
      1. Sorena's Avatar
        Sorena -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Lock n Load Click here to enlarge
        Impressive #'s. That's very similar as the E60 M5 with a 150 shot and full bolt-on's(580 rwhp/460 rwtq).
        Ranger
        That M5 is yours?
      1. DLSJ5's Avatar
        DLSJ5 -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by BASELINE Click here to enlarge
        You're right, Car and Driver had a 4mph difference. But when looking at a 60-130 and taking launch and the first 60mph out of the equation I think it would be much closer than you think. I remember reading in a Euro mag that the 458 was actually faster after 120 or so...not sure if its true or not, maybe it was 140. Tried finding the article online and could only come up with this http://www.zeperfs.com/en/duel2979-3287.htm
        Then i'm sure different conditions favor certain cars more than the other...who knows. Trust me, I WANT the 997.2 T-S to be faster as we have one on order...lol. Its fair to say the 458 would be pretty even with a most SC E9Xs from a roll...and thats F'n impressive considering it makes almost 150hp more than the S65 with only .5L more displacement, just another 600rpm and no power adder.
        I think you are right, the turbo S is faster than a lot of cars that make more HP, but I would say for the most part, it's from a dig, and it makes sense. It's all about the superior launch with the PDK. Only the best RWD, MT, drivers could run with a PDK. Ranger and Jamie Furman surely can, they both took bonestock Z06's, into the 10's, with 129MPH traps. Although on the street, it would be tough to compete.

        Either way magazine tests and that particular car and driver comparison are not "real world" 1/4 mile results. You probably already know that they did not use a NHRA approved track timing system to measure the results, like the rest of us, and they usually use a Vbox to measure traps, which are always higher than NHRA timed tracks because the Vbox measures the trap at 1320', a NHRA track timer takes the average speed 66' before and up to the finish line.

        http://www.dragtimes.com/blog/ferrar...11-turbo-s-pdk

        For the sake of accuracy, in the few 1/4 mile runs I've seen at actual NHRA approved tracks, even flashed ECU cars are not trapping 128, the one listed at sea level trapped 126. An Evoms 650 PDK with every bolt on and upgraded VTG's, +150hp over stock, trapped 129-131, but that was in +2000' DA, in better air the car would trap higher of course.

        In 60-130 runs that we have the 458 is cleary faster-

        On a almost perfectly flat road, a Ferrari 458 did it in 7.74s
        Give him a decline in the same conditions, he's probably a mid to low 7.

        http://www.dragtimes.com/2011-Ferrar...ime-21915.html

        On a 2.29% decline a Protomotive flashed ECU Turbo S did it in, oddly enough in the same time 7.74s

        7.74 - Shotcaller / 997.2TT PDK

        Another Modded PDK did it in 7.80s.

        Stock PDK's have ran these times-

        8.79 - SpunkyQ8 / 997.2TT PDK (stock)
        10.11 - k-ddsl / AWD / 997.2TT PDK (stock car in 113 degree heat)

        http://www.6speedonline.com/forums/9...mile-list.html

        Since this car was brought up earlier and is sort of a benchmark for a lot of us in measuring performance, a stock C6 Z06 did it in 7.86, another one with a 170 lbs. passenger did it in 8.2. Without the passenger he's in the 7's as well.

        So based on 60-130 times, it is clear that a stock PDK will most likely not run even with a well driven stock C6 Z06, let alone a 458. It seems the PDK needs at least a flash to run with the 458 from a roll up to 130. No doubt that car moves out of the box, however based on how well they do in the 1/4 mile and in some of the Gustav vids I've seen, it's hard to believe those 60-130 PDK times are not faster.
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Lock n Load Click here to enlarge
        Impressive #'s. That's very similar as the E60 M5 with a 150 shot and full bolt-on's(580 rwhp/460 rwtq).
        Being lighter the M3 would pull ahead.

        Ranger
        Yep, not to mention DCT.
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by DLSJ5 Click here to enlarge
        Either way magazine tests and that particular car and driver comparison are not "real world" 1/4 mile results. You probably already know that they did not use a NHRA approved track timing system to measure the results, like the rest of us, and they usually use a Vbox to measure traps, which are always higher than NHRA timed tracks because the Vbox measures the trap at 1320', a NHRA track timer takes the average speed 66' before and up to the finish line.
        This is all true but what is important to take away from it is that both cars were tested on the same day in the same place. The variance applies to them the same way.
      1. DLSJ5's Avatar
        DLSJ5 -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sticky Click here to enlarge
        This is all true but what is important to take away from it is that both cars were tested on the same day in the same place. The variance applies to them the same way.
        Good point, I get what you're saying, I just don't put a ton of stock in magazine tests, they don't always seem to pan out in the real world. C&D seems to be the only one with such a discrepancy, others have the 458 trapping higher and eventually passing the Pdk. In automobile magazine the 458 trapped 134! I don't buy that # in the real world either, and I certainly don't buy the low 124 trap. I pulled the 458 by 1-2 cars, not much different than what I pulled that Modded GTR that trapped 130.

        http://www.automobilemag.com/reviews...est/index.html
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by DLSJ5 Click here to enlarge
        Good point, I get what you're saying, I just don't put a ton of stock in magazine tests, they don't always seem to pan out in the real world
        Neither do I but the car that they show as faster usually is even if those numbers can't be replicated.

        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by DLSJ5 Click here to enlarge
        C&D seems to be the only one with such a discrepancy, others have the 458 trapping higher and eventually passing the Pdk.
        The 458 is all over the place, who knows how it really is until someone takes one to a strip. The dyno numbers on the 458 have been rather low though.

        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by DLSJ5 Click here to enlarge
        I pulled the 458 by 1-2 cars, not much different than what I pulled that Modded GTR that trapped 130.
        Run a PDK Turbo S Click here to enlarge
      1. DLSJ5's Avatar
        DLSJ5 -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sticky Click here to enlarge
        Neither do I but the car that they show as faster usually is even if those numbers can't be replicated.
        The 458 is all over the place, who knows how it really is until someone takes one to a strip. The dyno numbers on the 458 have been rather low though.
        Run a PDK Turbo S Click here to enlarge
        I think the PDK will win in the 1/4 mile easily, highway the 458, although it could be close, but the PDK Vbox times certainly don't reflect that whatsoever. I know a guy who just got a PDK turbo S , hopefully set that up in the near future.
      1. Mikewads's Avatar
        Mikewads -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by ersin Click here to enlarge
        Oh, God help us. Click here to enlarge
        Cheers.
        That's what my wife said! Click here to enlarge

        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Yukohama Click here to enlarge
        very nice run, and GLWS. definitely one fast car
        Thanks!

        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by FR305 Click here to enlarge
        I would never consider a Turbo S if I could buy an 458 Italia
        The fit and finish of the Ferrari is not near as good as the Porsche. I believe 911 is a better built car. The Porsche is also easier to modify, costs less, and has less exposer.

        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by LostMarine Click here to enlarge
        not talking about boost. hp gain with n20 changes when boost is added. A ".xx jet" is worth "xx hp" on a N/A motor, but is worth "XXhp" on a boosted motor. so the question is what size jet is Mike running?
        I use a 36 jet for the nitrous on my 50 shot.

        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Lock n Load Click here to enlarge
        Very nice run. The M3 is pulling strong.
        Not sure if I missed it above but what kind of power is the M3 putting down?
        btw nice music clip at the beginning of the video (Five Finger D eath Punch) I like their music.
        Ranger
        Click here to enlarge

        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by DLSJ5 Click here to enlarge
        Nice kill Mike!
        Click here to enlarge

        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by DLSJ5 Click here to enlarge
        In 60-130 runs that we have the 458 is cleary faster-
        I'll have to disagree with you since my PBOX was in the Turbo S during the race. The actual 60-130 time for the Turbo S during that race was 7.79. Bone stock with like 100 miles on it!
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Mikewads Click here to enlarge
        I'll have to disagree with you since my PBOX was in the Turbo S during the race. The actual 60-130 time for the Turbo S during that race was 7.79. Bone stock with like 100 miles on it!
        Interesting, very interesting.

        Can we get that graph?