• Renntech W204 C63 Black Series M156 dynojet tune and baseline results - + ~15-19 wheel horsepower

      The C63 AMG Black Series is in a much higher state of tune than standard C63 AMG which should be obvious to most people. Renntech in SAE correction got a baseline of 434.4 and 436.7. The tuned numbers are 453.9, 452.8, and 451.2 on the three post tune dyno runs. This makes for gains just under and around 20 wheel horsepower on 93 octane pump gas. Logged temperature details are also included showing it was quite hot during these runs in the 90 degree range.

      In STD correction the peak rear wheel horsepower number goes to 463 tune only on 93 pump. Very nice and it also shows just how strong the C63 Black Series is in stock form with its 447 wheel horsepower baseline. The peak tuned numbers in STD correction correlate to what we saw posted from Velos Designwerks. Thankfully Renntech included both SAE and STD.

      Very nice work as always squeezing power out of what is an already aggressively tuned motor.





      This article was originally published in forum thread: Renntech W204 C63 Black Series M156 dynojet tune and baseline results - + ~15-19 wheel horsepower started by Sticky View original post
      Comments 45 Comments
      1. JRCART's Avatar
        JRCART -
        Again all I am arguing is the peak number, it's false, inacurate and mis-leading. A true tune only BS is NEVER going to make an honest 465 at the wheels....I will bet you are the guys at Renntech any amount of money on that fact. If there were other mods yes, tune only NEVER!
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by JRCART Click here to enlarge
        a 10 hp variance is not a lot??? It's a $#@! ton when you are talking about a tune that only netted 15 HP to begin with, my public school math skills puts that at 66%, so you're saying 66% is not a lot?
        Well my private school math would say the difference between the baselines in STD correction is 5%.
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by JRCART Click here to enlarge
        Again all I am arguing is the peak number, it's false, inacurate and mis-leading. A true tune only BS is NEVER going to make an honest 465 at the wheels....I will bet you are the guys at Renntech any amount of money on that fact. If there were other mods yes, tune only NEVER!
        Look, I think we should keep somewhat of an open mind and not just speak in absolutes here.

        As I said, the tuners themselves will chime in. They know these motors and the limits better than us. So arguing won't get us anywhere let's get to the bottom of this.
      1. JRCART's Avatar
        JRCART -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sticky Click here to enlarge
        Haha, Jim, no, you don't calculate drivetrain loss based off crank figures. So if a car is underrated from the factory that means it has less drivetrain loss? Of course not.

        Mechanical losses are not a function of horsepower ratings. The GT500 horsepower figures had to be adjusted, does that mean the losses changed? Nope, they remained static.
        OMG I $#@!ing give up.....better stay away from the dispenceries my friend, I think they are starting to affect you.
      1. JRCART's Avatar
        JRCART -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sticky Click here to enlarge
        Look, I think we should keep somewhat of an open mind and not just speak in absolutes here.

        As I said, the tuners themselves will chime in. They know these motors and the limits better than us. So arguing won't get us anywhere let's get to the bottom of this.
        No, I am going to speak absolutes here, I have been tuning my BS since even before Renntech tuned one, I have been on these boards for 5 years I have read nearly every post with people posting baseline and modded dyno figures, in five years nobody has come close to 434 whp on a bone stock baseline pull on ANY M156/M159(excluding SLS), hell not even a bone stock SL which makes 15 more hp in stock form than a C BS does ever made over 430 whp. It bull$#@! their dyno is $#@!ed.
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by JRCART Click here to enlarge
        OMG I $#@!ing give up.....better stay away from the dispenceries my friend, I think they are starting to affect you.
        Heh ok I've never been inside one but that's fine.

        Look, here is the new M5 dyno'd: http://www.bimmerboost.com/content.p...mpeltely-stock

        Do you really think the drivetrain loss is 6% for a dual clutch transmission? Because if you want to base it off the crank figures it's the wrong way to do it.

        Regardless, let's not argue and let the tuners chime in and go from there.
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by JRCART Click here to enlarge
        No, I am going to speak absolutes here, I have been tuning my BS since even before Renntech tuned one, I have been on these boards for 5 years I have read nearly every post with people posting baseline and modded dyno figures, in five years noone has come close to 434 whp on a bone stock baseline pull, hell not even a bone stock SL which makes 15 more hp in stock form than a C BS does ever made over 430 whp. It bull$#@! their dyno is $#@!ed.
        You are certainly entitled to your opinion. I'm just saying let's wait and see what they say.
      1. Fast Lane's Avatar
        Fast Lane -
        I agree with JRcart. I'm not discrediting Renntech. They are very legit. I also happen to be a huge fan of Renntech and their products. The numbers they are posting are indeed high for both stock and tune only. Why are they using STD correction ?

        One other thing @Sticky, the velos BS dynosheet you posted is showing 422 RWHP in STD correction, which will automatically be about -10 or -15 HP in SAE correction, which would equal about 410-405 RWHP. I just don't see how Renntech are making 20-25hp more on their dyno in stock form.

        Sometimes dynos are nort calibrated correctly and the fans blow too much air which all account for the dififfrence in the numbers.

        If they used the standarised SAE correction and standarised air flow, I don't think they would get 430 to the wheels on a stock BS
      1. Fast Lane's Avatar
        Fast Lane -
        I agree with JRcart. I'm not discrediting Renntech. They are very legit. I also happen to be a huge fan of Renntech and their products. The numbers they are posting are indeed high for both stock and tune only. Why are they using STD correction ?

        One other thing @Sticky, the velos BS dynosheet you posted is showing 422 RWHP in STD correction, which will automatically be about -10 or -15 HP in SAE correction, which would equal about 410-405 RWHP. I just don't see how Renntech are making 20-25hp more on their dyno in stock form.

        Sometimes dynos are nort calibrated correctly and the fans blow too much air which all account for the dififfrence in the numbers.

        If they used the standarised SAE correction and standarised air flow, I don't think they would get 430 to the wheels on a stock BS
      1. JRCART's Avatar
        JRCART -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sticky Click here to enlarge
        You are certainly entitled to your opinion. I'm just saying let's wait and see what they say.
        ...ya, lets see what they say, I am getting ready to jump in my hauler and drive it to Dallas for the Bears/Cowboys Monday Night game, I would be happy to hitch up my trailer and load up my C BS and drag it down to Renntech's dyno in FL late next week to prove my point. Based on this thread my car should make 434-435 on their dyno, if it does when then know their dyno is whack because my car was just dynoed 3 weeks ago at a $#@! hair under 422. Their dyno is reading crazy high numbers which is misleading. 15 hp gain is a 15 hp gain, but caliming peak numbers for a "tune only" that rival numbers for similar cars with tune, LT's and intake mods.
      1. JRCART's Avatar
        JRCART -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Fast Lane Click here to enlarge
        I agree with JRcart. I'm not discrediting Renntech. They are very legit. I also happen to be a huge fan of Renntech and their products. The numbers they are posting are indeed high for both stock and tune only. Why are they using STD correction ?

        One other thing @Sticky , the velos BS dynosheet you posted is showing 422 RWHP in STD correction, which will automatically be about -10 or -15 HP in SAE correction, which would equal about 410-405 RWHP. I just don't see how Renntech are making 20-25hp more on their dyno in stock form.

        Sometimes dynos are nort calibrated correctly and the fans blow too much air which all account for the dififfrence in the numbers.

        If they used the standarised SAE correction and standarised air flow, I don't think they would get 430 to the wheels on a stock BS
        Fianlly someone with some brains and common sense. Thank you!
      1. ArthurJGuy's Avatar
        ArthurJGuy -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Fast Lane Click here to enlarge
        I agree with JRcart. I'm not discrediting Renntech. They are very legit. I also happen to be a huge fan of Renntech and their products. The numbers they are posting are indeed high for both stock and tune only. Why are they using STD correction ?

        One other thing @Sticky , the velos BS dynosheet you posted is showing 422 RWHP in STD correction, which will automatically be about -10 or -15 HP in SAE correction, which would equal about 410-405 RWHP. I just don't see how Renntech are making 20-25hp more on their dyno in stock form.

        Sometimes dynos are nort calibrated correctly and the fans blow too much air which all account for the dififfrence in the numbers.

        If they used the standarised SAE correction and standarised air flow, I don't think they would get 430 to the wheels on a stock BS
        Agreed.

        There are plenty of ways to skew the dyno numbers in addition to calibration and correction factor. Dyno brand, weather conditions, and even tire pressure can all tweak things.

        It's very hard to compare dynos from one car to the other, what you can compare is the gains.
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Fast Lane Click here to enlarge
        I agree with JRcart. I'm not discrediting Renntech. They are very legit. I also happen to be a huge fan of Renntech and their products. The numbers they are posting are indeed high for both stock and tune only. Why are they using STD correction ?

        One other thing @Sticky , the velos BS dynosheet you posted is showing 422 RWHP in STD correction, which will automatically be about -10 or -15 HP in SAE correction, which would equal about 410-405 RWHP. I just don't see how Renntech are making 20-25hp more on their dyno in stock form.

        Sometimes dynos are nort calibrated correctly and the fans blow too much air which all account for the dififfrence in the numbers.

        If they used the standarised SAE correction and standarised air flow, I don't think they would get 430 to the wheels on a stock BS
        I'm not sure if you took the time to actually read through the entire post as they posted BOTH ​SAE and STD numbers which I made sure to mention and point out specifically.

        People making comments without even reading through the OP and looking at the graphs then coming to premature conclusions is not fair.
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by JRCART Click here to enlarge
        Fianlly someone with some brains and common sense. Thank you!
        You're praising a guy who missed the obvious... come on now let's not just blindly agree.
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by JRCART Click here to enlarge
        I would be happy to hitch up my trailer and load up my C BS and drag it down to Renntech's dyno in FL late next week to prove my point.
        I'm sure they have nothing to hide and wouldn't mind but that would be really out of the way for you.
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by ArthurJGuy Click here to enlarge
        It's very hard to compare dynos from one car to the other, what you can compare is the gains.
        In that case the delta looks spot on.
      1. Fast Lane's Avatar
        Fast Lane -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sticky Click here to enlarge
        I'm not sure if you took the time to actually read through the entire post as they posted BOTH ​SAE and STD numbers which I made sure to mention and point out specifically.

        People making comments without even reading through the OP and looking at the graphs then coming to premature conclusions is not fair.
        No sir you are wrong, I did take the time and read through the Entire post. I saw both SAE and STD graphs. And I still ask the same question. Why are they posting a graph with STD correction?
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Fast Lane Click here to enlarge
        No sir you are wrong, I did take the time and read through the Entire post. I saw both SAE and STD graphs. And I still ask the same question. Why are they posting a graph with STD correction?
        Because if you read through the ENTIRE post you would see a link to another tuner who tuned the C63 BS and they posted their graph in STD correction. You said "if they used SAE", which they did, so I don't know what your issue is with the graphs. They included both.
      1. Fast Lane's Avatar
        Fast Lane -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sticky Click here to enlarge
        Because if you read through the ENTIRE post you would see a link to another tuner who tuned the C63 BS and they posted their graph in STD correction. You said "if they used SAE", which they did, so I don't know what your issue is with the graphs. They included both.
        Again I did read through the entire post you made (which is not the issue)

        Here is my post:
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Fast Lane Click here to enlarge
        I agree with JRcart. I'm not discrediting Renntech. They are very legit. I also happen to be a huge fan of Renntech and their products. The numbers they are posting are indeed high for both stock and tune only. Why are they using STD correction ?

        One other thing @Sticky , the velos BS dynosheet you posted is showing 422 RWHP in STD correction, which will automatically be about -10 or -15 HP in SAE correction, which would equal about 410-405 RWHP. I just don't see how Renntech are making 20-25hp more on their dyno in stock form.

        Sometimes dynos are nort calibrated correctly and the fans blow too much air which all account for the dififfrence in the numbers.

        If they used the standarised SAE correction and standarised air flow, I don't think they would get 430 to the wheels on a stock BS
        In the bold selections, I was comparing Renntech's SAE values with Velos values.

        Your not sticking to the obvious point, which is Renntech' base and post tune only SAE values are higher than normal

        I'm not trying to give you a hard time. I just think you misunderstood my post
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        You said if they used standardized SAE correction which they did I'm not sure how I'm misunderstanding you here. Additionally, Velos used STD so Renntech provided both. I don't see where the misunderstanding is arising from. I mean how is it it not standardized airflow or correction? Nobody ever had a problem with a Renntech SAE graph until suddenly now? What, today they decide to show a high baseline for some reason?Don't both the Velos and Renntech graphs when tuned correlate? So how is the Renntech dyno purposefully reading high and to what purpose?