Close

    • Vishnu Tuning E92 335i with FFTEC N54 single turbo hardware + raised boost finally runs a 10 second 1/4 mile pass, underwhelming?

      Vishnu Tuning finally managed to eek out a 10 second pass in their single turbo E92 335i that they were once touting would be in the 9's. After multiple unsuccessful attempts (with driver errors) from Vishnu owner Shiv Pathak he was able to get a high 10 second slip by raising the boost according to his data log and shifting cleanly. Details are scarce as Vishnu did not provide information on the youtube video upload and there also is no exterior view to show the slip actually correlates to the run shown in the video.

      We will give the benefit of the doubt here but with all secrecy and the multiple attempts to get to this point the performance is simply underwhelming for the time and money investment. The car is said to have run 10.8@131. It recently was dyno'd at 627 wheel horsepower by Insideline so these horses are not translating well to the ground. This single turbo offers considerable lag and the top end pull for the sacrifice simply is not there especially compared to existing solutions such as the Rob Beck twin turbo upgrade which offers far greater spool and performance only a few miles per off through the traps but with far greater driveability.

      The previous record was 11.10@127.21 with 19 psi of boost on the RB turbos. These turbos are a much more affordable option that also currently is available. Vishnu claims 23.5 psi of boost for this 10.8@131 mph run. Is it worth the minor top end benefit for the estimated $8500+ plus install? We do not think so and considering the way Vishnu hyped this the results are very underwhelming. The low end torque sacrifice is not being justified with a large top end gain.

      We wish Vishnu luck in the future but for now this is still an experiment and work in progress that is tough to buy both figuratively and literally. There are more affordable options that work better for daily driven N54 vehicles that offer 97% of the performance in practice (as in not just a dyno queen) with less compromises. Not to mention for users to repeat what Vishnu has done here with their own single turbo it will likely be far more difficult as they will not have the option of risking their engine with higher boost and timing advances simply to try to eek out a tenth to squeeze past what already exists and get into the 10's. It may be a record, but it certainly is not impressive considering where the bar was already set with far less horsepower and much more affordable tuning and hardware options.







      This article was originally published in forum thread: Vishnu/FFTEC 10.822 1/4 mile RECORD! started by onesuperboi View original post
      Comments 682 Comments
      1. Sikh335's Avatar
        Sikh335 -
        Last time I checked Shiv is banned from this site. Either way I am entitled to my opinion.

        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by dreikraft Click here to enlarge
        im sure shiv can speak for himself sikh.... unless thats what your doing... i got it! you were diagnosed MPD!
      1. R1000K3's Avatar
        R1000K3 -
        The Vishnu car is fast even though it looks quite slow, as any vehicle above 10 seconds.

        This is how it will look with a proper tune Click here to enlarge

        http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature...=qPEOWAcPtpQ#!
      1. Q4P's Avatar
        Q4P -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by GeorgiaTech335Coupe Click here to enlarge
        What makes you think that fuel is maxed out? According to the logs posted, he was hitting close to 24 psi, his AFR was dead solid at 11.5 and his short term fuel trims were no where near 34%. That would lead me to believe he can boost even higher and not be lean. Unless you are talking about fueling without meth, but it's hard to tell because you just made a comment without substantiating it with data/reasoning.
        I think everone has realized by now that 500 Whp is the limit for this platform without meth. With meth, it's a whole different story, I understand running a regular meth kit but dumping tons of it using 4 nozzles and more than likely a huge tank, come on? The results can't be argued and are indeed impressive even though the MPH may be off but based on the fueling used here, I will argue the as promised daily driveability here for a long time. In a car with a more traditional upraded set of fuel pumps and larger or secondary injectors it's a whole another story.
      1. r45t4335i's Avatar
        r45t4335i -
        ^I think he stated on the other forum that he is using smaller jets for the meth that add up to the two larger ones others use in the CP. He just chose to spread them about differently for 'Optimal' distribution.
      1. dzenno@PTF's Avatar
        dzenno@PTF -
        Meth isnt his only fuel trick...there's something else and i think he may have flashed the fuel tables...think about it, why would the creaminz car be able to run 17psi tune but HAVE TO see shiv for finalizing tuning Click here to enlarge maybe i'm wrong but its certainly fishy

        Wish him all the best pushing forward provided no bull$#@! overhyped marketing and egotistic bull$#@!
      1. LostMarine's Avatar
        LostMarine -
        @jimfam @Sikh335 @georgiatech335i

        If meth is used for fueling, then NO, there is not a fuel solution and yes the car is tapped out. but who knows really, because he tells lies everyday, so we cant substantiate anything he says, which leaves room for fanboys to debate apparantly
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sikh335 Click here to enlarge
        Last time I checked Shiv is banned from this site. Either way I am entitled to my opinion.
        You are so stupid it is unbelievable.
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sikh335 Click here to enlarge
        It really is all about the money with you (Sticky: "and Vishnu is paying"). Your fact is Fiction, and your article shows that you act like a child. If you don't get the attention you are seeking you blast a perfectly good run. Its sad to say the least. The only drama and negativity on this site is you, karma is a funny thing and it always catches up to a person.
        Yes dude me and my millions of dollars from this site. If I am going somewhere for a business meeting requested of me regarding something involving Vishnu I am not moving just for fun.

        Attention I'm seeking... Like I'm some company creating multiple accounts on vishnu's board to get around rules.

        Some posters are just absurdly biased but I am just starting to think you simply are stupid.
      1. GeorgiaTech335Coupe's Avatar
        GeorgiaTech335Coupe -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by LostMarine Click here to enlarge
        If meth is used for fueling, then NO, there is not a fuel solution and yes the car is tapped out. but who knows really, because he tells lies everyday, so we cant substantiate anything he says, which leaves room for fanboys to debate apparantly
        I hope that "fanboy" comment wasn't directed towards me. I said from his logs that he was at a solid 11.5 AFR with fuel trims not even close to 34%. Anyone with technical knowledge would understand this means he can run more boost and "not be tapped out on fuel". I did not misconstue the data in any way, shape, or form to advance an agenda. I simply made a technical observation and presented my findings based on such and then asked you to clarify your comment, which provided no reasoning. Comments like your fanboy comment only serve to detract from good technical discussion. Imagine what great technical discussions we could have if everyone only made observations/accusations followed by data or logical reasoning in the same post to defend it.
      1. GeorgiaTech335Coupe's Avatar
        GeorgiaTech335Coupe -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by TerryBMS Click here to enlarge
        The scaling is too small for me to read the log. I'm not sure why they bother posting them at all like that? But is he still claiming he has not reflashed the DME? I can't see fueling for those power levels happening without a DME reflash even with 4 methanol nozzles. Is he running a single meth pump or 2?
        I agree, I wish the scaling was better so we could analize the data a little more. As far as I know, there is only 1 pump.
      1. GeorgiaTech335Coupe's Avatar
        GeorgiaTech335Coupe -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Q4P Click here to enlarge
        I think everone has realized by now that 500 Whp is the limit for this platform without meth. With meth, it's a whole different story, I understand running a regular meth kit but dumping tons of it using 4 nozzles and more than likely a huge tank, come on? The results can't be argued and are indeed impressive even though the MPH may be off but based on the fueling used here, I will argue the as promised daily driveability here for a long time. In a car with a more traditional upraded set of fuel pumps and larger or secondary injectors it's a whole another story.
        I agree that everyone here would love to see pump only doing 600+whp, myself included. It was stated over on the other forum that they only injecting 1500 mL/min of meth, although I have no way of confirming this as I have never seen it in person. Although that is more than most, I wouldn't say it is a ton.
      1. GeorgiaTech335Coupe's Avatar
        GeorgiaTech335Coupe -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by dzenno Click here to enlarge
        Meth isnt his only fuel trick...there's something else and i think he may have flashed the fuel tables...think about it, why would the creaminz car be able to run 17psi tune but HAVE TO see shiv for finalizing tuning Click here to enlarge maybe i'm wrong but its certainly fishy

        Wish him all the best pushing forward provided no bull$#@! overhyped marketing and egotistic bull$#@!
        I hope you are right on the fueling side, it would be nice if that is how he is getting more fuel.

        Most, if not all, vendors pad their products/achievements with hyped up BS and maybe some more than others. But they are selling a product, so it is somewhat understandable. It's all about being smart enough to separate the BS from the true facts and data, then make a judgment based on that. Unfortunately, some people are better than this than others. -This is a general statement and in now way is directed towards you. You are one of the few that provides data and testing and not your typical tuneX FTW! posts.
      1. LostMarine's Avatar
        LostMarine -
        yes, i can see 34% but what i also know is that shiv is a liar and decietful marketer, so i fully believe he scalded those logs to display only what he wants to display. Only way he can prove me wrong is when he ups the boost and breaks 700hp, or the block of course.
      1. GeorgiaTech335Coupe's Avatar
        GeorgiaTech335Coupe -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by LostMarine Click here to enlarge
        yes, i can see 34% but what i also know is that shiv is a liar and decietful marketer, so i fully believe he scalded those logs to display only what he wants to display.
        Ok, well I can't argue that as it is your opinion. It would be nice to see them zoomed in a little, but I think the fueling is there for it.

        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by LostMarine Click here to enlarge
        Only way he can prove me wrong is when he ups the boost and breaks 700hp, or the block of course.
        I hope it's the former, not the latter that occurs for the sake of everyone that has a N54, regardless of which tune they run.
      1. LostMarine's Avatar
        LostMarine -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by GeorgiaTech335Coupe Click here to enlarge
        Ok, well I can't argue that as it is your opinion. It would be nice to see them zoomed in a little, but I think the fueling is there for it.



        I hope it's the former, not the latter that occurs for the sake of everyone that has a N54, regardless of which tune they run.
        right, i dont want him to break it, but just stating i realize there really is only 1 way to dispute it, and thats by going bigger.

        Think about it.. Not long ago, it was discovered that the DME only uses 33% (IIRC) of fuel, so piggy's are running off those tables/logic, yes?

        So, is it beyond possible that The lying, deceiving, false mod giving, Shiv, calibrated/scaled/calculated HIS s/w to those specs? To show 34% of total fuel when really its 100% of available piggyback fuel?

        Especially given the fact that 23.xx PSI has been KNOWN to be peak psi from stock Tmap..

        No one wonders why these 2 numbers are MAXED?
      1. Q4P's Avatar
        Q4P -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by GeorgiaTech335Coupe Click here to enlarge
        I agree that everyone here would love to see pump only doing 600+whp, myself included. It was stated over on the other forum that they only injecting 1500 mL/min of meth, although I have no way of confirming this as I have never seen it in person. Although that is more than most, I wouldn't say it is a ton.
        So hypothetically speaking, with that amount of flow... how much would a standard 1 gallon tank last if you do quite a few wot pulls daily?

        Is there any way this would last a whole gas tank or now way?
      1. LostMarine's Avatar
        LostMarine -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Q4P Click here to enlarge
        So hypothetically speaking, with that amount of flow... how much would a standard 1 gallon tank last if you do quite a few wot pulls daily?

        Is there any way this would last a whole gas tank or now way?
        not really, 1 gal will go very quickly maybe 5 minutes worth of WOT, if that
      1. Q4P's Avatar
        Q4P -
        Also, I know we have a BMW tax here but don't most turbo kits cost ~$3500? lol

        That seems to be a standard Evo type price but then again setting up just RBs is in that range.
      1. GeorgiaTech335Coupe's Avatar
        GeorgiaTech335Coupe -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by LostMarine Click here to enlarge
        right, i dont want him to break it, but just stating i realize there really is only 1 way to dispute it, and thats by going bigger.

        Think about it.. Not long ago, it was discovered that the DME only uses 33% (IIRC) of fuel, so piggy's are running off those tables/logic, yes?

        So, is it beyond possible that The lying, deceiving, false mod giving, Shiv, calibrated/scaled/calculated HIS s/w to those specs? To show 34% of total fuel when really its 100% of available piggyback fuel?

        Especially given the fact that 23.xx PSI has been KNOWN to be peak psi from stock Tmap..

        No one wonders why these 2 numbers are MAXED?
        Could Shiv be deceiving us? Of course he could, I just find that a lot go through especially when people will probably be paying a lot of money for the product down the road, only to be disappointed. I'm not sure I follow your argument though, I might have missed something. This is what I know:

        There is open and closed loop fueling. Open is running all the time and provides the majority of fuel. The closed loop fueling is controlled by the DME and has the authority to go from -34% to +34%. You set target AFRs and depending how much fuel you are running on the open loop, the closed loop makes the fine tuning to hit those targets. Shiv's logs show an 11.5 AFR. That is already really conservative and he could theoretically back down the fuel. The short term fuel trims are pretty low (hard to read exact number). So, theoretically, he would have more fuel to use if he went to a 12 or 12.5 AFR and maxed the short term fuel trims to 34%. And this is assuming that his open loop is maxed out. He claims to have more overhead on the open loop, which means more fuel to use.

        I'm not sure what you mean with the 33% or 34% which is 100%. It kind of sounds like you are only talking about the closed loop fueling which is only a part of the equation. But I'll let you explain it more since I'm not sure and don't want to make any further assumptions.

        Yes, we all know the stock TMAP is a 2.5 Bar TMAP, but why does that make you think the car can only run 1.5 bar of boost? I understand the TMAP as a device that reads boost, not controls boost. What if the Procede is calling for a boost that is higher than the TMAP reads (due to it being maxed out), say 25 PSI? Do you think that the Procede would think that it is underboosting and resultantly keep upping WGDC to add boost in hopes that it hits the target level? That is how I understand it. Based off that, he could run more boost, although he wouldn't be able to control it.

        Also, I thought he had installed the AEM secondary TMAP ready by a separate input into the Procede.
      1. LostMarine's Avatar
        LostMarine -
        if you need to me to explain the basics, i have other things i need to get done today, but i think you know what im getting at and just want to waste my time Click here to enlarge