Close

    • BMW E82 1M coupe dynojet dyno numbers, horsepower majorly underrated

      Now, the BMW N54 twin turbo has been underrated since inception. The first 335's dyno'd in the 270 whp range which is right around what an E46 M3 puts to the tires. The difference is, the E46 M3 was rated at 333 horsepower and the E9X 335 was rated at around 300 horsepower. M3 owners have fragile egos that need to be protected after all and BMW protected the M3 image. The underrated N54 trend continues with the BMW E82 1M that Insideline dyno tested to 331 wheel horsepower. The car is only rated at 335 horsepower at the crank, meaning this is the most underrated vehicle BMW has ever produced.










      Video:


      This article was originally published in forum thread: BMW E82 1M coupe dynojet dyno numbers, horsepower majorly underrated started by Sticky View original post
      Comments 44 Comments
      1. leo985i's Avatar
        leo985i -
        lol
      1. deemo319's Avatar
        deemo319 -
        What ever it is that is cool. Fast little ride. Let's see, add aFe Stage 2 CAI, Supersprint Down Pipes, Metallic Cat System, Resonator, Connecting Pipe and then figure out the exhaust when they come to market for the car. Dinan Software, StopTech Big Brake Kit, H&R Trac Spacers for the wheels to go the edge of the wells, hmmmm, what else? Click here to enlarge
      1. Forced Air's Avatar
        Forced Air -
        ewwwww...dinan software on a N54. Good Luck
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Forced Air Click here to enlarge
        you sure it was 331 whp? The other articles i read said that was corrected to crank, putting hp dead on but torque fairly under rated.
        Where did it say it was corrected? Article provides the graph at the wheels.
      1. LostMarine's Avatar
        LostMarine -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by deemo319 Click here to enlarge
        What ever it is that is cool. Fast little ride. Let's see, add aFe Stage 2 CAI, Supersprint Down Pipes, Metallic Cat System, Resonator, Connecting Pipe and then figure out the exhaust when they come to market for the car. Dinan Software, StopTech Big Brake Kit, H&R Trac Spacers for the wheels to go the edge of the wells, hmmmm, what else? Click here to enlarge
        well, ditch the AFE for BMS DCI, ditch the supersprint for AR, whatver the best sounding exhaust is, ditch Dinan for JB4, and yea, your about right, a beast of a monster!
      1. bobS's Avatar
        bobS -
        I love it. I'm looking forward to the turbo m3. I've decided that is when I will move on from this car.
      1. lughed's Avatar
        lughed -
        I think this was bhp. The original vid post up said "(hp)".
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by lughed Click here to enlarge
        I think this was bhp. The original vid post up said "(hp)".
        Yes, hp at the wheels. Why would they put up a dyno graph that they correct? They haven't done that on their other graphs.

        Here, they have another graph where they compare it to a standard 2008 135 which is right where it should be at the wheels. The graph is not crank, it's the WHP dynojet readout:

        Click here to enlarge
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        They even mention the car seems to be underrated, if the graph was BHP why would it be less than the crank whp which would mean overrated?

        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by InsideLine Click here to enlarge
        BMW tends to rate its turbo sixes pretty conservatively, as we've seen similarly robust results like this on previous dyno tests of the 335i and 135i. It's likely that BMW employs a very conservative (read: hot) intercooler temperature when performing the power certification test. This would tend to de-rate the output claimed by the manfacturer.
      1. Forced Air's Avatar
        Forced Air -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sticky Click here to enlarge
        Where did it say it was corrected? Article provides the graph at the wheels.
        It mentions crank....graph says nothing about being at the wheels...in fact everything very specifically mentions "hp" not "whp" like you normally would....just saying. I doubt it is making well over 400 lb-ft stock, that would seem excessive. I could be wrong though, that is just how i read it.
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Forced Air Click here to enlarge
        It mentions crank....graph says nothing about being at the wheels...in fact everything very specifically mentions "hp" not "whp" like you normally would....just saying. I doubt it is making well over 400 lb-ft stock, that would seem excessive. I could be wrong though, that is just how i read it.
        It doesn't mention BHP just hp, as in you are discussing the horsepower in the graph, which is at the wheels.

        It's a dynograph from a dynojet, not corrected in any way.
      1. tom @ eas's Avatar
        tom @ eas -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sticky Click here to enlarge
        Yes, hp at the wheels. Why would they put up a dyno graph that they correct? They haven't done that on their other graphs.

        Here, they have another graph where they compare it to a standard 2008 135 which is right where it should be at the wheels. The graph is not crank, it's the WHP dynojet readout:

        http://www.bimmerboost.com/images/im...1m_vs135-1.jpg
        Would like to see more dynos to compare. MD has one of the "looser" dynos we've found compared to other dynojets.
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by tom @ eas Click here to enlarge
        Would like to see more dynos to compare. MD has one of the "looser" dynos we've found compared to other dynojets.
        That is definitely true, everyone says ID uses an optmistic dyno. Regardless, the car is still likely heavily underrated as 15% loss with its crank rating would put it basically at an E46 M3 RWHP wise at about 270, where the 135 already was.
      1. Forced Air's Avatar
        Forced Air -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sticky Click here to enlarge
        It doesn't mention BHP just hp, as in you are discussing the horsepower in the graph, which is at the wheels.

        It's a dynograph from a dynojet, not corrected in any way.
        well i will admit you have a point about the "under rated" not making sense if the graph is bhp...

        But you are wrong that it is not corrected. It is going to have a SAE or STD correction and smoothing is obvious. No raw dyno looks like that. And to be fair...when around those who know the difference hp almost always refers to bhp, i never even hear bhp...just hp usually when refering to factory numbers. But dynos are referred to in whp unless they have been corrected to crank. It could be whp...not saying that...just that in in almost every case hp=bhp and whp=whp
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Forced Air Click here to enlarge
        But you are wrong that it is not corrected. It is going to have a SAE or STD correction and smoothing is obvious.
        Sorry, I guess I should have clarified as far is it not being corrected to crank.
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Forced Air Click here to enlarge
        when around those who know the difference hp almost always refers to bhp, i never even hear bhp...just hp usually when refering to factory numbers. But dynos are referred to in whp unless they have been corrected to crank. It could be whp...not saying that...just that in in almost every case hp=bhp and whp=whp
        I don't think this is true. On many boards when people ask how much horsepower you are making it is understood they are asking for wheel figures. On supra forums for example over the past decade this has been commonplace.

        I rarely see dynographs specifically say "wheel horsepower" on them but they do say HP or horse power. You just know it is at the wheels.
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Forced Air Click here to enlarge
        And to be fair...when around those who know the difference hp almost always refers to bhp, i never even hear bhp...just hp usually when refering to factory numbers.
        Here is a good example. This is a standard dynojet graph reading at the wheels. It doesn't say WHP, it says HP as in horsepower, and it is correct as this is the actual horsepower at the wheels:

        Click here to enlarge


        The HP in this graph is not referring to BHP and Insideline likely just copied the format since they used a dynojet. So, actually, most of the time HP is used on a dynograph it is referring to WHP.
      1. Forced Air's Avatar
        Forced Air -
        Either way...impressive for a factory tune. Especially the torque. I wonder what they are doing to get torque so high compared to hp...tampering boost heavily at high rpm?
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Forced Air Click here to enlarge
        Either way...impressive for a factory tune. Especially the torque. I wonder what they are doing to get torque so high compared to hp...tampering boost heavily at high rpm?
        Yes, basically it's the overboost function.
      1. REZ-RACER's Avatar
        REZ-RACER -
        I think 1m is a sweet little car.
        Showed it to my girlfriend but she wanted something with 4doors and likes sitting up higher.