Close

    • Weistec CLK63 AMG Black Series supercharger results from BenzBoost member Ecampbell - 551 rwhp

      The 551 whp dyno graph posted below is from a CLK63 Black Series belonging to BenzBoost member Ecampbell. He was kind enough to share his graph after some controversy resulting from a 573 whp graph that we posted for a similar Weistec supercharger setup. The graph you see here is the result of a claimed 5.5-6.0 psi with aftermarket Hennessey headers and an Evosport exhaust. Very strong results for 91 octane pump gas.


      This article was originally published in forum thread: Weistec CLK63 AMG Black Series supercharger results from BenzBoost member Ecampbell - 551 rwhp started by ecampbell View original post
      Comments 109 Comments
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by amgftw Click here to enlarge
        Congrats on that piece of paper that proves nothing BTW. A dyno is a mere tool for tuning and showing gains. Without a baseline of YOUR car ON THE SAME DYNO it is utterly useless. Man up, take it to the track and post up the results. Then maybe I will be impressed.
        I don't know is meaningless is fair. He knows how much he is putting down. Obviously he is making much more power than stock.
      1. Sonny's Avatar
        Sonny -
        On Weistec's site, it says stage 1 is 5 psi. But if boost drops as backpressure is removed and ecampbell's dyno pull netted max of 6 psi, you would think the stage 1 would show higher psi than a car that has LT's and full exhaust.
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sonny Click here to enlarge
        On Weistec's site, it says stage 1 is 5 psi. But if boost drops as backpressure is removed and ecampbell's dyno pull netted max of 6 psi, you would think the stage 1 show higher psi than a car that has LT's and full exhaust.
        It is possible his car does not have the 5 psi pulley but a 6 psi pulley.

        There is no boost reading so we are just speculating.
      1. amgftw's Avatar
        amgftw -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sticky Click here to enlarge
        I don't know is meaningless is fair. He knows how much he is putting down. Obviously he is making much more power than stock.
        I would imagine. Being a tuner myself for many years it is a pet peeve of mine when someone post just a dyno sheet with no baseline or track times to back it up. Regardless of what you want to believe it is extremely easy to manipulate dyno #'s. In no way shape or form am I accusing of this being the case but with all the given variables I just take it with a grain of salt.

        Do I doubt the car is fast? Not at all. Do I doubt this pretentious cock knows how to actually drive it? That is still pending haha
      1. Sonny's Avatar
        Sonny -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sticky Click here to enlarge
        It is possible his car does not have the 5 psi pulley but a 6 psi pulley.

        There is no boost reading so we are just speculating.
        Well, we're speculating about boost to the extent that we are currently speculating about what octane was used. The man said his engine touched 6 psi on 91 octane and I take him at his word.

        I doubt there are both 5 and 6 psi pulleys.

        But, I understand the need to be fair-minded, which you are being.
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by amgftw Click here to enlarge
        I would imagine. Being a tuner myself for many years it is a pet peeve of mine when someone post just a dyno sheet with no baseline or track times to back it up. Regardless of what you want to believe it is extremely easy to manipulate dyno #'s. In no way shape or form am I accusing of this being the case but with all the given variables I just take it with a grain of salt.
        A dynojet is harder to manipulate at least but I trust Weistec and have no reason to doubt them. They treat me well and take the time to answer my questions when they don't have to. I also know what they did for JRCART so they have earned my respect.

        Baseline would be great, but I think by now we all know the range for M156's on a dynojet, don't we?

        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by amgftw Click here to enlarge
        Do I doubt the car is fast? Not at all. Do I doubt this pretentious cock knows how to actually drive it? That is still pending haha
        Heh, well, maybe he can drive maybe he can't but either way the car is nice. These are two separate things.
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sonny Click here to enlarge
        Well, we're speculating about boost to the extent that we are currently speculating about what octane was used. The man said his engine touched 6 psi on 91 octane and I take him at his word.

        I doubt there are both 5 and 6 psi pulleys.
        Why couldn't there be 5 and 6 psi pulleys? On 93 octane it would stand to reason they could run more boost safely.
      1. Sonny's Avatar
        Sonny -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sticky Click here to enlarge
        Why couldn't there be 5 and 6 psi pulleys? On 93 octane it would stand to reason they could run more boost safely.
        Of course, there can be.

        But, as I've been suggesting, I don't think the boost measurements are consistent. From what I can deduce from the available info, ecampbell's pulley (stage 1 pulley) makes 6.5-7psi on a true stage 1 car (i.e., no LT's and exhaust). So, then the boost measurment of 5 psi on Weistec's website may be inaccurate.

        When a company advertises "stage 1" that's usually for one pulley size.
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sonny Click here to enlarge
        Of course, there can be.

        But, as I've been suggesting, I don't think the boost measurements are consistent. From what I can deduce from the available info, ecampbell's pulley (stage 1 pulley) makes 6.5-7psi on a true stage 1 car (i.e., no LT's and exhaust). So, then the boost measurment of 5 psi on Weistec's website may be inaccurate.

        When a company advertises "stage 1" that's usually for one pulley size.
        I doubt Weistec's measurement is inaccurate.

        If they claim 500 rwhp at 5 psi on 91 octane it is very likely a different pulley is being used here.

        Does the stage 1 pulley really make 6.5psi to 7psi on a stock car? What are you basing that on?
      1. Sonny's Avatar
        Sonny -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sticky Click here to enlarge
        I doubt Weistec's measurement is inaccurate.

        If they claim 500 rwhp at 5 psi on 91 octane it is very likely a different pulley is being used here.

        Does the stage 1 pulley really make 6.5psi to 7psi on a stock car? What are you basing that on?
        There's no mention of a different pulley being used here.

        Respectfully, you're theory that their may be a different pulley used in this build compared to an advertised "stage 1" build so far is based on less reasoning then my theory, which I tried to build through my logic in previous posts.

        At any rate, I was just theorizing. Without positing that their may be a different pulley used, I would think my logic made sense. Although, when you throw in the possibility of a different pulley, things change.

        It's all good.
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sonny Click here to enlarge
        There's no mention of a different pulley being used here.
        True, they did not specify how much boost or what pulley.

        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sonny Click here to enlarge
        Respectfully, you're theory that their may be a different pulley used in this build compared to an advertised "stage 1" build so far is based on less reasoning then my theory, which I tried to build through my logic in previous posts.
        Absolutely but this doesn't seem to be just your standard Stage 1. I'm not sure if it is based on less reasoning as I am going by what Wesitec told me they claim for a Stage 1 which is 500 whp on 91 octane. This being 551 whp means there are significant differences.

        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sonny Click here to enlarge
        At any rate, I was just theorizing. Without positing that their may be a different pulley used, I would think my logic made sense. Although, when you throw in the possibility of a different pulley, things change.

        It's all good.
        We could definitely use more information I'm just throwing out possible scenarios, definitely all good.
      1. Sonny's Avatar
        Sonny -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sticky Click here to enlarge
        Absolutely but this doesn't seem to be just your standard Stage 1. I'm not sure if it is based on less reasoning as I am going by what Wesitec told me they claim for a Stage 1 which is 500 whp on 91 octane. This being 551 whp means there are significant differences.
        A good set of LT's and free flowing exhaust can easily net over 30 rwhp on this car. So, it's very understandable that with the addition of better exhaust, 500-513 rwhp for stage 1 could increase to 550 rwhp.
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sonny Click here to enlarge
        A good set of LT's and free flowing exhaust can easily net over 30 rwhp on this car. So, it's very understandable that with the addition of better exhaust, 500-513 rwhp for stage 1 could increase to 550 rwhp.
        It certainly is possible. I think we can all agree we would like to have boost graphs to simply know what is taking place for sure.
      1. Sonny's Avatar
        Sonny -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sticky Click here to enlarge
        It certainly is possible. I think we can all agree we would like to have boost graphs to simply know what is taking place for sure.
        For sure. In time, when more cars are fitted with these blowers, we'll get to see more graphs.

        I'd like to add that I believe ecampbell's claim of peak boost at 6 psi, as I've based my whole premise on that number. Click here to enlarge Click here to enlarge
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sonny Click here to enlarge
        For sure. In time, when more cars are fitted with these blowers, we'll get to see more graphs. And at some point, a boost line will be included.
        I think so, this is still early in the process so any and all graphs are appreciated.
      1. ecampbell's Avatar
        ecampbell -
        5.5 - 6 psi was the number for this application.

        amgftw - I don't give a fly fuc about trying to impress you as you are living proof there is no way to please a dumb person Click here to enlargeClick here to enlargeClick here to enlarge .

        And congrats about being a tuner yourself but unfortunately tuning the dial of the radio in your pinto does not count. Click here to enlargeClick here to enlargeClick here to enlarge
      1. Sonny's Avatar
        Sonny -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by ecampbell Click here to enlarge
        5.5 - 6 psi was the number for this application.
        Cool. Thanks.
      1. SourceCode's Avatar
        SourceCode -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by amgftw Click here to enlarge
        Seriously? You have 3 post all of which you are riding ecampbell's nuts like Seabiscuit.

        Give it a rest troll, you are trying way too hard. We gave the guy a hard time, myself included. So what? He is the one that went out of his way to become the internet equivalent of a fat drunk chick at a bar going out of her way to get some attention. When we asked for proof he acted as if he was piloting some top secret government stealth fighter.

        Congrats on that piece of paper that proves nothing BTW. A dyno is a mere tool for tuning and showing gains. Without a baseline of YOUR car ON THE SAME DYNO it is utterly useless. Man up, take it to the track and post up the results. Then maybe I will be impressed.
        Your mistake is thinking that anyone is trying to impress you here.

        You seemingly rejoiced in a car being stolen.
        Give the guy a hard time all day long for his lack of showing proof. I don't care.
        But don't mock someone when their ride is lifted.

        Full asked for something, got it, then forgot he asked. Acknowledge, apologize, then move on.
        Perhaps you can understand that sensei with your 12 posts (2 of which are in response to me)?
      1. JBond's Avatar
        JBond -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sonny Click here to enlarge
        A good set of LT's and free flowing exhaust can easily net over 30 rwhp on this car. So, it's very understandable that with the addition of better exhaust, 500-513 rwhp for stage 1 could increase to 550 rwhp.
        The graph posted for Stage 1 kit via weistec on 91 octane is 498rwhp/440rwtq or so UNcorrected. Seems like they're using higher than standard drivetrain loss.
      1. JBond's Avatar
        JBond -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by SourceCode Click here to enlarge
        Your mistake is thinking that anyone is trying to impress you here.

        You seemingly rejoiced in a car being stolen.
        Give the guy a hard time all day long for his lack of showing proof. I don't care.
        But don't mock someone when their ride is lifted.

        Full asked for something, got it, then forgot he asked. Acknowledge, apologize, then move on.
        Perhaps you can understand that sensei with your 12 posts (2 of which are in response to me)?
        Can we get past all the petty bashing and again focus on the topic at hand.

        One car with 5psi on 91 octane makes 498rwhp and 440rwtq uncorrected on 91 octane.

        One car with 5.5psi (now maybe 6psi, was originally 5psi) on 91 octane with headers, modified catback, assuming filters can put down 551rwhp and 537rwtq SAE.

        Other car with 10psi or more, C16 race gas tune, Full exhaust, monstrous ice tank in trunk, larger injectors, ported heads and SLS cams makes 22rwhp SAE more?

        Someone please explain this to me?



        Another car