Close

    • Weistec CLK63 Black Series M156 V8 supercharger development update - 573 whp dyno

      Now, you might be scratching your head, why 573 whp when the previous dyno released was 640 whp? Well, this dyno no longer has the dip the 640 whp dyno had which leads us to believe the boost was turned down to not have torque limiter issues. We were told this dyno was 10-11 psi vs. the previous 14 psi. The dyno was done on C16 race gas as well, just like the previous dyno. What we gather from this is that going over 10 psi created issues for the torque limiters in the ECU and transmission software. So while this dyno does not make as much power, it is cleaner and provides a steady curve until redline.


      This article was originally published in forum thread: Weistec CLK63 Black Series M156 V8 supercharger development update - 573 whp dyno started by Sticky View original post
      Comments 129 Comments
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Full Throttle Click here to enlarge
        Your guys dyno produces time slips WOW thats awesome.
        Come on, cut him some slack, you know what he means.
      1. Benz-O-Rama's Avatar
        Benz-O-Rama -
        This is EXACTLY why I don't put ANY stock in dyno numbers. A dyno really shouldn't be used to show actual crank or wheel HP. What it is, is a tool that should be used for tuning. You look at the baseline pre-tune or pre-mod, and then the difference post-tune or post-mod, that's it. You can't look at the output, and get wrapped up in that number. It's nothing more than that, just a number. I've been on dynos that showed my car made 484WHP and 610WTQ. But at another dyno shop, with the exact same MODEL of dyno, it showed 525WHP and 675WTQ. So which is it? I'll pick the higher one because I like that one better. The truth is, neither is most likely correct. Unless you pull that puppy out, and throw it on an engine dyno, nothing else will matter.

        Furthermore, you can take any car, and have Joe Blow dyno it. Unstrap it, re-strap it, and dyno again. Guess what? You're getting different numbers, I can almost guarantee it. Might not be a big difference, but it will be different. Not only that, but you can have Joe Blow dyno it, hop out, and have Fred Funkstein dyno it. Guess what? Different numbers.

        The only true way to see real world horsepower, is put it on the track. Don't even look at E.T., but rather MPH. But even then, if you're comparing 2 cars, they better be at the same track, same day. Because God forbid if you're at two different tracks. You'll get people crying about D/A, humidity, headwinds, a big breakfast they ate, large bowel movements, etc...


        There's just no winning.

        Mr. Campbell, congratulations on your apparent success and enjoy your CLK BS in good health. It's a fabulous machine, and I'm sure the addition of the blower gives you a woody every time you drive it. But, I agree with some of the membership here. Your reluctance to post any information you have, about such an exciting new product, is counterproductive to the whole point of automotive forums. We don't come on here to read about your Worldly travels, but we do come on here to share and learn valuable information. You happen to have something we want, and you're not willing to share. You have every right not to share if that's your wish. But if that's how you want to play it, then we all wish you adieu. Don't let the door hit ya, where the good Lord split ya.

        But then again, I'm someone that fully documents, with photos, how to change headers, plugs, oil, brakes, air cleaners, tail lamps, etc... and shares them with the community. I show pre/post 1/4 mile times and MPH and give my honest and full evaluations of tuners I've used in the past, and tuners I currently use. But hey, that's just me.


        Full Throttle, while abrasive at times, has done just this. In another thread, he's documented pre/post dyno sheets, from the same dyno, and same dyno operator, after each and every modification. While the number at the bottom might not reflect the actual WHP and WTQ his car has, you can't deny his gains. And that's what's important. For all of Full Throttle's faults, at least his dedication to modding his CLS, and his documentation of modifications and gains that they've produced, can't be ignored.

        That's how you add value to an automotive forum, Mr Campbell.
      1. amgftw's Avatar
        amgftw -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by SourceCode Click here to enlarge
        Hmmmm, interesting.
        You don't agree with the man's numbers, cry like a baby when he doesn't show you proof you feel you somehow are entitled to see, and mock him after hearing about his misfortune.

        I don't know him other than from MBW and lurking on the front page here.
        What you are doing is cold-blooded. We are all car people.
        You crossed the line - You don't revel in stuff like that.
        Just wait, Karma is a $#@!.
        The anonimity that the internet provides does reveal true nature quickly.
        You are trying to prove your argument while only proving your character.

        So amgFoBS, GFY.

        Ecampbell, I hope it's just a joy-ride by someone closely associated with the car and it is recovered quickly and in good shape.
        Why don't you tell us how you really feel?
      1. LZH's Avatar
        LZH -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Sticky Click here to enlarge
        Come on, cut him some slack, you know what he means.
        Exactly...Throttle...quit being a douche. The guy said he's gonna post his dyno sheet, let it go. And he does have a very valid point...you balked at him on a few different topics and he proved you wrong so you really should consider either apologizing or toning it down. And what do you plan on doing when he does show a dyno sheet proving 550whp at 5psi ? Ignore that too ?
      1. Full Throttle's Avatar
        Full Throttle -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by LZH Click here to enlarge
        Exactly...Throttle...quit being a douche. The guy said he's gonna post his dyno sheet, let it go. And he does have a very valid point...you balked at him on a few different topics and he proved you wrong so you really should consider either apologizing or toning it down. And what do you plan on doing when he does show a dyno sheet proving 550whp at 5psi ? Ignore that too ?
        Thanks for the update

        My idea is if you make a claim of a technical nature you should also show the data that supports your claims (call me crazy). Not play cloak and dagger across the internet on multiple forums until everyone pressures you into finally agreeing to show the proof.
      1. LZH's Avatar
        LZH -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Full Throttle Click here to enlarge
        Thanks for the update

        My idea is if you make a claim of a technical nature you should also show the data that supports your claims (call me crazy). Not play cloak and dagger across the internet on multiple forums until everyone pressures you into finally agreeing to show the proof.
        I think we all agree on that, but you didn't answer any of my questions....No biggie, all we want is proof and apparently it will be forthcoming.
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Click here to enlarge Originally Posted by Full Throttle Click here to enlarge
        Thanks for the update

        My idea is if you make a claim of a technical nature you should also show the data that supports your claims (call me crazy). Not play cloak and dagger across the internet on multiple forums until everyone pressures you into finally agreeing to show the proof.
        The one constant everyone seems to agree on is sharing details. This isn't a prove or disprove type thing as we all know the car can make the power. We have dynos that exist showing larger gains.

        I don't think personally that 5 psi on pump gas produces 550 whp but that is just me. That is not to say his car does not produce 550 whp.

        We will have more details soon enough. Yes, the community is about sharing details and what is ultimately what we like to do or else there is no point.
      1. Karo's Avatar
        Karo -
        I believe campbell all the way. Although different engines a 10.7 CR Turbo C350 made 450whp and 470wtq just on 7psi on pump. The car stock dynos around 227whp. The 63 should dyno around 390whp so the 550whp is very believable.
      1. Sticky's Avatar
        Sticky -
        Discussion on ecampbell's dyno results moved here: http://www.benzboost.com/showthread....pbell-551-rwhp

        Hopefully we can get this back on the topic of the 573 whp dyno.